SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-24)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-24)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Given below is a passage. You need to read it thoroughly and answer the questions that follow. 

PARA 1: Meng Wanzhou, the chief financial officer of Chinese technology company Huawei, is (a)________the Canadian government, its border agency and the national police force over her high-profile detention. Meng claims they detained, searched and (b) ____________her before telling her she was under arrest. (c)Lawyers for Meng said(A)/ on Sunday they will be filed a notice(B)/ of civil claim in the British(C)/ Columbia Supreme Court.(D) Canada arrested Meng, the daughter of Huawei’s founder, at the request of the US on 1 December at Vancouver airport.

PARA 2: (d) US prosecutors will accuse (A)/her of misleading banks about the company’s business dealings in Iran. (B)/Meng’s lawsuit alleging that instead of immediately arresting her, (C) /authorities interrogated her “under the guise of a routine customs” examination (D)/and used the opportunity to “compel her to provide evidence and information”. (E)The suit also claims Canada Border Service Agency agents seized her electronic devices, (e) obtained passwords and unlawfully viewed the contents and intentionally failed to adviser her of the true reasons for her detention. The suit said only after three hours was she told she was under arrest and had right to counsel. (6)“This case concerns a deliberately (A)/and pre-meditated effort on the part of the defendant (B)/officers to obtain evidence and information from the plaintiff in a manner (C)/which they knew constituted serious violations of the plaintiff’s rights,” the claim says. (D)Meng has been released on bail and is living in Vancouver awaiting extradition proceedings.

PARA 3: On Friday, Canadian justice department officials gave the go-ahead for her (7)_________proceedings to begin. Meng was due in court on Wednesday to set a date for the proceedings to start. It could be several months or even years before her case is resolved. Meng’s arrest set off a diplomatic furore and severely strained Canadian relations with China. Beijing has accused Washington of a politically motivated attempt to hurt the company. Huawei founder: US cannot crush technology firm Read more China detained former Canadian diplomat Michael Kovrig and Canadian entrepreneur Michael Spavor on 10 December in an (8)apparent attempt to pressure Canada to release Meng.

PARA 4: A Chinese court also sentenced a Canadian to death in a sudden retrial, overturning a 15-year prison term handed down earlier. Kovrig and Spavor haven’t had access to a lawyer or to their families since being arrested. Nicholas Dorion, a spokesman for the Canada Border Services Agency, said it’s not a practice of the agency to comment on legal matters that are before the courts. (9)A justice department (A)/spokesman referred comment to the border agency (B)/and a spokesman of the Royal Canadian (C)/Mounted Police said they were unlikely to comment Sunday. (D)

PARA 5: Julian Ku, senior associate dean for academic affairs at Hofstra Law, noted the civil action is separate and apart from Meng’s extradition proceeding. He said the lawsuit will allow her to argue she is being unfairly treated and support her broader public relations claim that the detention is part of a US and Canadian political conspiracy against Huawei. Lynette Ong, an associate professor of political science at the University of Toronto who focuses on China, quipped that the detained Canadians should take Beijing to court for violation of basic human rights, taking a leaf from the Meng lawsuit. “The (10) _______of their human rights is so much graver than violation of her constitutional rights,” Ong said. “But that’s not even possible for them. The fact that they were denied a lawyer in the first place means they are not entitled to any justice.”

1) Fill the blank (a) with appropriate word

a) Calling

b) Suing

c) Protesting

d) Both a and b

e) Destroying

2) Fill the blank (b) with appropriate word

a) Interrogated

b) Interrupted

c) Called

d) Went

e) Killed

3) Find error (if any) in the sentence in italics and bold.

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

4) Find error (if any) in the sentence in italics and bold.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

5) Find the odd word with respect to the bold word (e)

a) Disperse

b) Access

c) Attain

d) Earn

e) Glean

6) Find error (if any) in the sentence in italics and bold.

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

e) No error

7) Fill the blank (7) with appropriate word

a) Endurance

b) Allusion

c) Emulsification

d) Extradition

e) Emancipation

8) Find the odd word with respect to the bold word (8)

a) Probable

b) Likely

c) Obscure

d) Possible

e) Credible

9) Find error (if any) in the sentence in italics and bold.

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) No error

10) Fill the blank (10) with appropriate word

a) Annihilated

b) Done

c) Destroyed

d) Violation

e) Both 2 and 4

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

‘Suing’ fits the blank only.

2) Answer: a)

Here ‘interrogated’ fits the blank.

3) Answer: a)

Replace ‘will be’ with ‘had’.

4) Answer: c)

(C) Replace ‘alleging’ with ‘alleges’.

5) Answer: a)

Except (a) rest are synonyms

6) Answer: d)

Replace ‘deliberately’ with deliberate.

7) Answer: d)

Only ‘extradition’ fits here.

8) Answer: c)

Except this rest are synonyms

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Only ‘destroyed’ matches the sentence.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos