SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-25)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-25)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions there are jumbled sentences. You need to rearrange them and answer accordingly.

They have spread into neighbouring states, including Utah, Oregon, Washington and California.

B.Once considered only a varmint, wolves were extirpated from nearly all of their range through a campaign of bounty hunting, trapping, the killing of pups in the den with dynamite and even biological warfare as trappers introduced mange into wolf populations.

C.Mr. Bernhardt made the delisting proposal public on Wednesday in a speech to the North American Wildlife and Natural Resources Conference in Denver, but it is not yet official.

D.When the wolves received protection, much of the population was limited to northern Minnesota) In the mid-1990s, they were reintroduced into Yellowstone National Park and Idaho, where their numbers have taken off.

E.The proposed rule will be published in the Federal Register, with a period of time made available for public comment.

F.The Obama administration had also proposed removing the wolves’ endangered status in 2013, but federal courts rejected the move) Even before Mr. Bernhardt was named as acting secretary of the Interior Department, administration officials and Republicans in Congress had begun efforts to weaken the Endangered Species Act.

G.And Mr. Bernhardt has come under fire for potential conflicts in a debate over protections for the smelt, a tiny fish at the centre of one of the latest rounds of California’s water wars.

1) What will be the 3rd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

2) Which will be the 2nd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

3) Which of the following will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

4) What will be the 4th sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) G

d) E

e) C

5) What will be the 1st statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) F

6) What will be the 5th statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

7) What will be the 6th statement after rearrangement?

a) G

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) A

Directions(8-10) Read the questions carefully and fill the blanks with appropriate form of the words.

8) Mr. Cohen, in what was expected to be his last visit to Capitol Hill, brought multiple drafts of his 2017 statement along with emails with Mr. Trump’s lawyers about its drafting, hoping to back up claims that he___________ last week at an open hearing before the House Oversight and Reform Committee.

a) Makes

b) Made

c) Will make

d) Have made

e) Both a and d

9)  At the least, the exchange between Mr. Cohen and the president’s lawyers ____________that the lawyers had detailed knowledge of what he was going to tell Congress.

a) Will you have suggests

b) Had been suggested

c) Have suggests

d) Suggests

e) Has been suggested

10) The trial of five men accused of kidnapping villagers whom they accused of stealing gold ore at a mine believed to be owned by United Family International Church (UFIC) leader Prophet Emmanuel Makandiwa in Mutawatawa, ___________for March 18.

a) Can be setting

b) Sets

c) Had been set

d) Has been set

e) Both a and c

Answers:

Directions (1-7):

Correct sequence- C E F G B D A

A) Mr. Bernhardt made the delisting proposal public on Wednesday in a speech to the North American Wildlife and Natural Resources Conference in Denver, but it is not yet official.

B) The proposed rule will be published in the Federal Register, with a period of time made available for public comment.

C) The Obama administration had also proposed removing the wolves’ endangered status in 2013, but federal courts rejected the move) Even before Mr. Bernhardt was named as acting secretary of the Interior Department, administration officials and Republicans in Congress had begun efforts to weaken the Endangered Species Act.

D) And Mr. Bernhardt has come under fire for potential conflicts in a debate over protections for the smelt, a tiny fish at the centre of one of the latest rounds of California’s water wars.

E) Once considered only a varmint, wolves were extirpated from nearly all of their range through a campaign of bounty hunting, trapping, the killing of pups in the den with dynamite and even biological warfare as trappers introduced mange into wolf populations.

F) When the wolves received protection, much of the population was limited to northern Minnesota) In the mid-1990s, they were reintroduced into Yellowstone National Park and Idaho, where their numbers have taken off.

G) They have spread into neighbouring states, including Utah, Oregon, Washington and California.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)        

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: b)

‘Made’ here suits the sentence grammatically

9) Answer: d)

Suggests-Others do not fit the blank as they will make the sentence grammatically incorrect.

10) Answer: d)

‘has been set’ is the most appropriate and correct form of the verb used here.

Online Mock Tests 2019: