SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-28)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-28)

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F)  A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence)  Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence)  If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e)  “None of these” as your answer.

1) 

a) A-E

b) A-F, B-D

c) C-D

d) B-E

e) None of these

2)

a) A-E

b) A-E,B-D

c) A-E,B-F

d) E-D

e) None of these

3)

a) C-D

b) B-F

c) A-E

d) B-E

e) None of these

4) 

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

5)

a) A-F

b) B-E

c) C-D

d) A-E

e) None of these

6)

a) A-D

b) A-D,B-F

c) C-E

d) A-F

e) None of these

7)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) C-F

d) A-F

e) None of these

8)

a) A-E

b) B-F

c) A-E,B-F

d) C-D

e) None of these

9)

a) A-E

b) B-F

c) C-D

d) A-E,B-F

e) None of these

10) 

a) A-F

b) B-E

c) A-F, B-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)

A-E

Connectors-

A and E

Any legislation needs the assent of the President

Answer:  b)

A-E, B-D

Connectors-

A and E, B and D

There are exams that happen at schools which can be easily passed by cramming

notes

One can score them by the power of memory

3) Answer:  c)

 A-E

Connectors

A and E

She was shown the corner of the table usually where the bottle of gum was kept

4) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

Government policies and programmes however entail a cost which is the expenditure incurred by social and economic resources

5) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

When a man wilfully or without provocation strikes another there is a feeling that the injured person ought to be compensated

6) Answer:  b)

 A-D, B-F

Connectors

One primary problem is that of interfering with what some call human

destiny and others call biological development

It’s anticipated that the next generation will be able to interfere chemically with the actual development

A-E

7) Answer:  a)  

Connectors A and E

She served the dishes in a beaker to the guests and they felt bad due to the unusual behaviour

8) Answer:  c)  

A-E, B-F

Connectors A and E, B and F

But for spiritual knowledge mere memory of holy texts will be of no use in  passing the tests

A competent guru alone can provide the necessary guidance to an earnest disciple

9) Answer: e)

None of these

None of these options fit to form a logical sentence

10) Answer:  c)  

A-F, B-E

Connectors A and F, B and E

The lenders will form an interim management to monitor daily cash flow and operations.

Jet reeling under a debt of over 8000 crore had defaulted on its dues to the banks.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests