SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-29)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Find out the words with opposite meaning from among the following

1)  CONVALESCE

a) Recuperate

b) Recover

c) Get better

d) Get well

e) Deteriorate

2) SUPERSEDE

a) Override

b) Replace

c) Unseat

d) Displace

e) Keep

3) DEDUCTIBLE

a) Certain

b) Confirmable

c) Testable

d) Uncertain

e) Verifiable

4) ADMONISH

a) Advise

b) Reprimand

c) Appreciate

d) Scold

e) Forewarn

5)  ADUMBRATE

a) Augur

b) Bode

c) Darken

d) Mist

e) Illuminate

Directions (6-10): Find out the words with near similar meanings from the following

6)  ACUMEN

a) Intuition

b) Stupidity

c) Ignorance

d) Mistake

e) Inability

7)  ANNEX

a) Adjunct

b) Base

c) Lessening

d) Subtraction

e) Reduction

8) WASPISH

a) Resentful

b) Affable

c) Genial

d) Pleasant

e) Wish

9) PUERILE

a) Childish

b) Considerate

c) Cowardly

d) Abusive

e) Accepted

10) SUPERANNUATED

a) Accepted

b) Retired

c) Antiquated

d) Senile

e) Discolour

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer:  e) 

Deteriorate

The word means to get better

2) Answer:  e) 

Keep

The word here means unseat

3) Answer:  d) 

Uncertain

The word here means confirm

4) Answer:  c) 

Appreciate

Admonish means to reprimand someone firmly.

5) Answer:  e) 

Illuminate.

Adumbrate Means to foreshadow or darken.

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer:  a) 

Intuition

Acumen means smartness or the ability to make good judgements and take quick decisions.

7) Answer:  a) 

Adjunct

Annex means to add.

8) Answer:  a) 

Resentful

Both have same meaning.

9) Answer:  a) 

Childish

Puerile means childish or immature.

10) Answer:  b) 

Retired

Both are synonymous

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos