SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-30)

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1) 

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

2)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

3)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

4)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-E, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

5)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-E, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

6)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-E, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

7)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

8)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

9)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

10)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A-. Developments in the field of neuro science proved the fact that

F-. Listening to music would increase the brain’s multi-lingual capacity

2) Answer:  a)

A-E

Connectors A and E

A-The backbone of the rural economy is agriculture

E- Which also provides sustenance to over half the country’s population

3) Answer:  b)

C-D

Connectors C and D

C-Power is a key requirement in rural areas

D-For agriculture as well as domestic uses

4) Answer: c)

A-E, B-D

Connectors A and E, B and D

A- Affirmative action programs are exceptions to this general rule, though not

E-As it might at first seem, because the beneficiaries of the programs are specific individuals

B-It is still the case that those who ultimately benefit from affirmative action

D-Do so only by virtue of their status as a member of a larger group.

5) Answer: b)

C-D

Connectors C and D

C- We had accomplished much of what we have set out to do in this generation

D-And have said a lot of things that simply are not true

6) Answer: a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A-The great tasks of the university in the next generation are to search the past

F-To form the future and to begin an earnest search for new programs

7) Answer:   c)

A-F, B-D

Connectors A and F, B and D

A-. When people talk about information

F- They think of traditional content of books, newspapers and television

B-No one talks about information work

D-The activity people and machine perform when they transform information

8) Answer: a)

A-F

A-The phenomenon is visible among the bureaucrats

F-The politicians, the intellectuals, the business community and the sports fraternity

9) Answer: c)

A-F, B-D

A-Faith in progress is deep within our culture

F-We have been taught to believe that our lives are better than those who came before us

B-But much of her confidence about our well-being comes from

D-The assumption that our lives are easier than those of earlier generations

10) Answer: a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A- Electronic proximity will strengthen tribalism and

F-Ethnic groups scattered across the globe will have a way to unite

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests