SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-31)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts, out of which the last part is correct. There is an error in three parts of the sentence and only one part is correct. You have to choose the correct part as your answer.

1) This will the crux of the entire problem/everything center on/it being resolved/like a other problem/every time

a) This will the crux of the entire problem

b) everything center on

c) It being resolved

d) Like a other problem

e) All are correct

2) We doesn’t usually like staying at hotels/but last summer we spend a few days/at a very nice hotel by the sea/which is mesmerizing indeed/for all of us.

a) We doesn’t usually like staying at hotels

b) But last summer we spend a few days/

c) At a very nice hotel by the sea

d) Which is mesmerizing indeed

e) All are correct

3) Rena’s severe bout in flu/debilitated him little much/that he is too/tired to go to work for a week/after that.

a) Rena’s severe bout in flu

b) debilitated him little much

c) that he is too

d) tired to go to work for a week

e) All are correct

4) It’s nothing else but/his stupidity what stands/on the way of/ his progress at life/which is pre-determined

a) It’s nothing else but

b) His stupidity what stands?

c) On the way of

d) His progress at life

e) All are correct

5) I succeeded in persuading him/ to came with me/only after two hours in argument/with I winning it/every time)

a)  I succeeded in persuading him

b) To came with me

c) Only after two hours in argument

d) with I winning it

e) All are correct

6) In no case can we measure/the person’s ability at a way/that wasabsolutely correct/which we think of it/in a certain way.

a) In no case can we measure

b) The person’s ability at a way

c) That was absolutely correct

d) Which we think of it

e) All are correct

7)  One of the most impressive sights/I has ever /witnessed is the birth/of a dolphin at a tank/at a marine park.

a) One of the most impressive sights

b) I has ever

c) Witnessed is the birth

d) Of a dolphin at a tank

e) All are correct

8) It being the second Saturday of the month/he get up late and/ spend the whole day at home/doing her share of household chores/with great vigor

a) It being the second Saturday of the month

b) He get up late and/

c) Spend the whole day at home

d) Doing her share of household chores

e) All are correct

9) A good statesman, like any other/sensible human being/always learns more from his opponents/than from his fervent supporters/everywhere

a) A good statesman, like any other

b) Sensible human being

c) Always learns more from his opponents

d) Than from his fervent supporters

e) All are correct

10) As economic restructuring/ in Central and Eastern Europe progresses/an estimated 15 million people may be out of work/by the end of the year/ultimately

a) As economic restructuring

b) In Central and Eastern Europe progresses

c) An estimated 15 million people may be out of work

d) By the end of the year

e) All are correct

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer:  c)

It being resolved

In a use ‘is’ instead of ‘will’

In b use ‘centers’ instead of ‘center’

In d use ‘any’ instead of ‘a’

2) Answer:  c)  

At a very nice hotel by the sea

In a use ‘don’t’ instead of ‘doesn’t’

In b use ‘spent’ instead of ‘spend’

In d use ‘was’ instead of ‘is’

3) Answer:  d)  

Tired to go to work

In a use ‘of’ instead of ‘in’

In b use ‘so’ instead of ‘little’

In c use ‘was’ instead of ‘is’

4) Answer:  a)  

It’s nothing else but

In b use ‘which’ instead of ‘what’

In c use ‘in’ instead of ‘on’

In d use ‘in’ instead of ‘at’

5) Answer:  a)  

I succeeded in persuading him

In b use ‘come’ instead of ‘came’

In c use ‘of’ instead of ‘in’

In d use ‘me’ instead of ‘I’

6) Answer:  a)  

In no case can we measure

In b use ‘in’ instead of ‘at’

In c use ‘is’ instead of ‘was’

In d use ‘when’ instead of ‘which’

7) Answer:  a)  

One of the most impressive sights

In b use ‘have’ instead of ‘has’

In c use ‘was’ instead of ‘is’

In d use ‘in’ instead of ‘at’

8) Answer:  a)  

It being the second Saturday of the month

In b use ‘got’ instead of ‘get’

In c use ‘spent’ instead of ‘spend’

In d use ‘his’ instead of ‘her’

9) Answer:  e)  

All are correct

10) Answer:  e)  

All are correct

Online Mock Tests 2019: