SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-35)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Masood Azhar’s listing as a designated terrorist by the UN Security Council at long last closes an important chapter in India’s quest to bring the Jaish-e-Mohammad chief to justice. He eluded the designation for 20 years, despite his release in 1999 in exchange for hostages after the IC-814 hijack, and his leadership of the JeM as it carried out dozens of deadly attacks in India, including the Parliament attack of 2001, and more recent ones like the Pathankot airbase attack in 2016 and the Pulwama police convoy bombing this year. China’s opposition to the listing has long been a thorn in India’s side, given the toll Azhar and the JeM have exacted, and Beijing’s veto of the listing three times between 2009 and 2017 had driven a wedge in India-China relations. ____________________over China’s last hold on a proposal moved by the U.S., the U.K., and France just weeks after Pulwama, the government has done well to approach Beijing with what the Ministry of External Affairs called “patience and persistence”. There is much disappointment, however, over the final listing released by the Security Council, with no mention of Mr. Azhar’s role in any of the attacks against India, or directing the insurgency in Jammu and Kashmir. A specific reference to Pulwama, which was in the original proposal, was also dropped, presumably to effect China’s change of mind on the issue. Pakistan’s claims of a victory in this are hardly credible; Masood Azhar is one of about twenty 1267-sanctioned terrorists who have Pakistani nationality, and more are based there, which is hardly a situation that gives it cause for pride. It is necessary to recognise that India’s efforts and those of its partners in the Security Council have been rewarded with a UNSC designation at its 1267 ISIL and Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee. The focus must now move to ensuring its full implementation in Pakistan.

But this is easier said than done. Pakistan’s actions against others on the 1267 list have been far from effective, and in many cases obstructionist. Hafiz Saeed, the 26/11 mastermind and Lashkar-e-Toiba chief, roams free, addresses rallies, and runs a political party and several NGOs without any government restrictions. LeT’s operations commander Zaki Ur Rahman Lakhvi was granted bail some years ago despite the UNSC sanctions mandating that funds and assets to the sanctioned individuals must be frozen. It will take constant focus from New Delhi, and a push from the global community, to ensure that Masood Azhar is not just starved of funds, arms and ammunition as mandated, but that he is prosecuted in Pakistan for the acts of terror he is responsible for. Azhar and his JeM must lose all capacity to carry out attacks, particularly across the border. Global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force will also be watching Pakistan’s next moves closely, ahead of a decision that could come as early as in June, on whether to “blacklist” Pakistan or keep it on the “greylist”. Both financial and political pressure should be maintained on Islamabad to bring the hard-fought designation of Masood Azhar to its logical conclusion.

Directions (1-3): Find out the alternative which is most similar to the word given as mentioned in the passage.

1) designated

a) depose

b) dethrone

c) overthrow

d) delegate

e)None of these

2)  starved

a) engorged

b) glutted

c) satiated

d) emptied

e)None of these

3)  mandated        

a) request

b) ordain

c) rescind

d) countermand

e)None of these

Find out the alternative which is most opposite to the word given as mentioned In the passage.

4)  sanctioned

a) verboten

b) permissible

c) regulation

d) licit

e)None of these

Find out the alternative which is most opposite to the word given as mentioned In the passage.

5) convoy

a) accompany

b) companion

c) chaperone

d) Voluptuous

e)None of these

Find out the alternative which is most opposite to the word given as mentioned In the passage.

6)  eluded

a) perception

b) avoid

c) evade

d) eschew

e)None of these

7)  Which of the following statement are/ is correct, according to the passage?

I. Masood Azhar’s listing as a designated terroristby the UN Security Council at long last closes an important chapter in India’s quest to bring the LeT chief to justice.

II. Masood Azhar eluded the designation for 15 years, despite his release in 1999 in exchange for hostages after the IC-814 hijack.

III. Masood Azhar is one of about twenty 1267-sanctioned terrorists who have Pakistani nationality.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) I and III

d) only III

e) None of these

8)  In the blank given in the passage, choose the option that appropriately fits the gap there.

a) Despite of the diligence

b) Despite the frustration

c) In spite of the expectation

d) Despite the victory through

e) None of these

9) What can be a suitable title for the given passage?

a) The fall of terror groups: Jaish–e-Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Toiba.

b) A global label: on designating Masood Azhar as a global terrorist.

c) The challenges of United nations Security council in maintaining peace and order.

d) Masood Azhar – a global threat on the run.

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement are/ is Incorrect, according to the passage?

I. UN Security has blacklisted Pakistan due to its alleged funding of terror groups.

II. Global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force will be watching Pakistan’s next moves closely, ahead of a decision that could come as early as in June.

III. China’s opposition to the listingof Azhar has been a thorn in India’s side, given the toll Azhar and the JeM have exacted, and Beijing’s veto of the listing between 2009 and 2017 had caused issues in India-China relations.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) I and III

d) only III

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: d)

delegate

Designate is to decide upon (the time or date for an event) usually from a position of authority.

2) Answer: d)

emptied

Starved is a feeling a desire or need for something necessary.

3) Answer: b)

ordain

Mandate means the granting of power to perform various acts or duties.

4) Answer: a) 

verboten

Sanctioned mean ordered or allowed by those in authority. Verboten means prohibition of something by order.

5) Answer: d)

Voluptuous

Convoy is an escort especially for protection. Example:  The tankers were convoyed by warships.

6) Answer: a)

perception

All other choices are synonyms of the given word. So option a) is correct.

7) Answer: d)      

only III

Masood Azhar is the leader of Jaish – e Mohammed , not LeT.

Masood Azhar evaded the designation of a global terrorist for 20 years.

8) Answer:  b)

Despite the frustration

Option a) is eliminated since you cannot use ‘despite of’, use despite. Going through the passage, we realize that it’s talking about China’s hold over Masood Azhar’s designation as a global terrorist. So option b) is suitable.

9) Answer: b)

A global label: on designating Masood Azhar as global terrorist

The passage is talking about the UN Scurity Council’s recent labeling of Masood Azhar as a global terrorist which would result him being starved of funds to carry out terror attacks or buy arms and ammunitions.

10) Answer: a)

Only I

UN security council has put Pakistan on greylist and is yet to decide whether to put Pakistan on blacklist.

 

 

/ 5. Reviews