SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-4)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Find the errorless combination in the given sentences. If there is no error in any question then option e will be your answer.

1) US State Department on Thursday (A)warned US citizens travelling in China (B)to exercise increased caution due to “arbitrary (C)enforcement of local laws”.(D)

a) BCD

b) ABC

c) ACD

d) ABD

e) No Error

2) Oil prices edged lower in choppy (A) trade on Thursday,pressuring by concerns about (B) slowing global economic growth that could dent demand for crude (C)but drawing support from signs of output cuts by Saudi Arabia. (D)

a) ABC

b) BCD

c) ACD

d) BDA

e) No Error

3) In a nutshell, corporate India must wake up to the higher aspirations (A) and changed priorities for millennial women (B) and weave these

into their affirmative action plans. (C) Else, another decade on, we will be battling these very same inequalities.(D)

a) BCD

b) CDA

c) ABC

d) ABD

e) No Error

4) We often wondered if the millennial women want (A)affirmative action at the workplace to ensure (B) equality among menand women, or use meritocracy (C)as a reason to reject it.(D)

a) ABC

b) BCD

c) CDA

d) BDA

e) No Error

5) The lack of an investment recovery and the high rates of (A)stalling also reflect poorly on the incumbent (B)government which rode to power in 2014 promising to end an era (C)of policy paralysis, and reinvigorate the investment cycle.(D)

a) ABC

b) BCD

c) CDA

d) BDA

e) No Error

6) If you lose your train of thought, a pause (A)gives you time to get on track. (B)As long as the pause isn’t too long (no more than five seconds), (C)the audience won’t hold it against you.(D)

a) ABC

b) BCD

c) CDA

d) BDA

e) No Error

7) Using research that incorporates behavioural science, (A)AI (artificial intelligence), and data, we determined that the (B)optimum frequency is about one filler per minute, but (C)the average speaker uses five fillers per minute—or, one every 12 seconds.(D)

a) BCD

b) ABC

c) ADB

d) ACD

e) No Error

8) New private sector projects fell 62% in (A)the just-ended December quarter compared (B)with the September quarter, and 64% compared (C)to the December quarter of FY18.(D)

a) ABC

b) BCD

c) CDA

d) BDA

e) No Error

9) The two were detaining after Canadian police (A) arrested Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd’s (B)chief financial officer (CFO) MengWanzhu on 1 December (C)in Vancouver, at the request of the US.(D)

a) BCD

b) ABD

c) ABC

d) ADC

e) No Error

10) Dashing hopes of a quick economic turnaround, investments (A)in the just-ended December quarter fell to a 14-year-low, (B)fresh data from the project-tracking database of the Centre (C) for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) shows. (D)

a) ABC

b) ABD

c) BCD

d) CDA

e) No Error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

Error is in part A

We use “The US state department.” is used instead of “US state department”

2) Answer: c)

Pressured is used instead of “pressuring” because the entire sentence is in given in past tense

3) Answer: e)

No error in this sentence

4) Answer:d)

“Between” is used when naming distinct, individual items (can be 2, 3, or more)

Among is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named (MUST be 3 or more)

5) Answer: a)

“To reinvigorate” is used in the place of reinvigorate, as the government promised to end the era and to revigorate the investment cycle.

6) Answer: c)

Get back is used which means — phrasal verb with get us  /get/ us  / verb present participle getting, past tense got, past participle got or US usually gotten. A2 to return to a place after you have been somewhere else: If you get back in time, you can come with us.

7) Answer: e)

No error in this sentence

8) Answer:a)

“Compared with” is used which means compared with sth/compared to sth. phrase. If you say, for example, that one thing is large or small compared with another or compared to another, you mean that it is larger or smaller than the other thing.

9) Answer:a)

“Detained” is used instead of detaining as the sentence is given in past form.

10) Answer: e)

No error in this sentence

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide