SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-6)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-06)

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are five blanks, Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which pair of word will best suit to the respective blank.
As polio eradiction slides through the final stretch of a 30-year global campaign to wipe it out, a new worry has emerged: vaccine-derived cases of the ______(1)_______ disease. Such cases are extremely rare, but are attracting more notice as those caused by the wild virus itself have ____(2)______. In 2017 cases caused by vaccine-derived viruses _____(3)_______, for the first time, those caused by the wild version. The tally for 2018 shows a dramatic swing: 98 cases of vaccine-derived polio; 29 cases of the wild version. Polio vaccines come in two forms. The injectable version, used in rich countries, contains dead viruses and creates antibodies in the blood. Someone vaccinated with it who _____(4) ______ the wild virus is protected from the disease. But, for several weeks afterwards, the wild virus in that person’s gut can be passed on to people who are not ____(5)_____. The oral vaccine, by contrast, contains weakened live virus. Because the antibodies it creates take up residence in the gut, they battle there with any wild virus a vaccinated person might ingest, making further transmission less likely. The oral vaccine is therefore a better option in places, often poor countries, where wild polio viruses are common and vaccination rates are low. Moreover, someone vaccinated with the oral vaccine ____(6) _____ the weakened form of the virus for a couple of weeks. Anyone who comes into contact with this excreted virus also gains immunity, and can pass it on to others who are not immune. This sort of ____(7)_____ vaccination is a boon—but only up to a point. As the weakened virus from the vaccine jumps from one unvaccinated person to another, the chances increase that something will go wrong. Along the way, the virus _____(8)_____ and, after a year or so, can turn into a ____(9)______ form that ____(10)______ the wild virus.

1. ?

a) Crippling/ debilitating

b) Injuring/reviving

c) Disarming/alleviating

d) Palliating/laming

e) None of these

2. ?

a) Waned/ascended

b) Withered /augmented

c) Subsided/boomed

d) Dwindled/abated

e) None of these

3. ?

a) Stroked/bereaved

b) Overtook/engulfed

c) Outdone/squandered

d) Divested/outstripped

e) None of these

4. ?

a) Ingests/devours

b) Consumes/formulates

c) Absorb/inhale

d) Grasp/imbibe

e) None of these

5. ?

a) Resistant/susceptible

b) Hermetic/liable

c) Immune/unaffected

d) Privileged/tender

e) None of these

6. ?

a) Ejaculates/conducts

b) Exudes/retains

c) Garners/stacks

d) Excretes/evacuates

e) None of these

7. ?

a) Yielding/resolute

b) Passive/apathetic

c) Diligent/receptive

d) Inert/intense

e) None of these

8. ?

a) Alters/lodges

b) Modifies/lingers

c) Mutates/transmutes

d) Hovers/prevails

e) None of these

9. ?

a) Paralyzing/ appalling

b) Disabling/assuaging

c) Bemusing/settling

d) Disarming/mollifying

e) None of these

10. ?

a) Simulates/contrasts

b) Coincides/averts

c) Favors/drifts

d) Resembles/relates

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)
The meaning of “crippling” is “disable”. Hence, both debilitating and crippling are correct.

2) Answer: d)
The meaning of “dwindled” is “to diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength”. Hence, both dwindled and abated are correct.

3) Answer: b)
The meaning of “overtook” is “to catch or pass”. Hence, both overtook and engulfed are correct.

4) Answer: a)
The meaning of “ingests” is “to take or absorb”. Hence, both ingests and devours are correct.

5) Answer: c)
The meaning of “immune” is “protected or exempt, especially from an obligation or the effects of something”. Hence, both immune and unaffected are correct.

6) Answer: d)
The meaning of “excretes” is “to eliminate”. Hence, both excretes and evacuates are correct.

7) Answer: b)
The meaning of “passive” is “without active response or resistance”. Hence, both passive and apathetic are correct.

8) Answer: c)
The meaning of “mutates” is “to converts”. Hence, both mutates and transmutes are correct.

9) Answer: a)
The meaning of “paralyzing” is “cause a person or part of the body to become partly or wholly incapable of movement”. Hence, both paralyzing and appalling are correct.

10) Answer: d)
The meaning of “resembles” is “have a similar appearance to or qualities in common with someone or something”. Hence, both resembles and relates are correct.

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests