SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-8)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below

Paragraph 1:

Since at least the time of Frederick Taylor, the father of “scientific management,” control has been central to corporate organization: Control of costs, of prices, of investment and not least of people. Control, even a perception of it, can be comforting. Moreover, it feels like what a manager should be doing: Setting targets, monitoring adherence to procedures, directing, shaping the future of the business. Control feels essential especially if you are the boss. Except it turns out that far from being vital, top-down control carries serious costs, many of which have been hiding in plain sight. What is more, there is an alternative. And not a pie-in-the-sky fantasy conjured up on a whiteboard, but a real, working alternative. It has been practiced to varying degrees in companies around the world for decades. And in France in particular, it is taking on the character of a movement. Companies as large as Michelin and Carre four are questioning their control structures and seeing real results from replacing them. This alternative has never had a name because fittingly, as you’ll see it hasn’t really had a guru. Its principles have been passed from business leader to business leader like samizdat. But more recently it has started to come into the open. We call it corporateliberation.

Paragraph 2:

The idea can be stated simply enough:

________________________________________.That doesn’t mean that

these firms are unmanaged. On the contrary, the specific actions that we observed in close to one hundred liberated companies prove the opposite. For example, every morning, a liberated company’s manager would ask whether there is anything preventing her team from doing their best. That may not sound unusual, but here’s the first twist: When her team shares a problem or an opportunity with her, she will not offer a solution. Instead, she asks them to find their own after ensuring that there isn’t something she’s doing that would get in the way. When a new project comes in, the manager does not devise a plan to complete it. Instead, she asks the team to do so. In making these choices, she accomplishes two vital things. She places herself in service of her team, rather than above them as a supervisor, and this in turn has a direct impact on the behaviour of her team: It starts to liberate them to act on their own initiative, rather than passively awaiting direction from above.

Paragraph 3:

At Decathlon, a sports equipment retailer with 80,000 employees, their form of corporate liberation is strongly supported by the CEO. Yet, since corporate liberation is a philosophy and not a model, he gives latitude to the directors of each of Decathlon’s business units to co-create their unique, freedom-based organizational environment. For example, the director of one of their largest warehouses asked 150 employees to determine the “playing field” for which they have responsibility. He then asked them to transform n teams the organizational practices they thought were preventing them from being responsible in that field. Managers transitioned to the role of coaches in service of their teams, giving away their formal authority. As a result, today all warehouse teams manage the order fulfilment by themselves, and many teams set their own work schedules. The results have been impressive. When Decathlon launched their workplace transformation, it had already been a leading privately held multinational with $9.11 billion in revenue in 2013. By 2017 it had grown organically to $12.79 billion worldwide. In 2017 and 2018, Decathlon was ranked the #1 Great Place to Work in France.

Paragraph 4:

If any organizational practice or structural element is mistrusting their intelligence, limiting their growth, or hampering their self-direction. If yes, ask them to redesign it. Be prepared to see the majority of control practices and structures both in the hierarchical and in the support functions gradually replaced. The respect tide will stimulate teams’ willingness to set their own work schedules or to make their own hires, and these demands affect organizational processes.hen teams assume more responsibilities and make more decisions on their own, fewer remain for all levels of managers. Managers when accept this will be busy serving their teams while abstaining from using their formal authority. Your employees will be willing to come to work every day to do their best, your manager-leaders will spend their days revealing employee potential, and you will enjoy dinner every night with your family knowing that your business is succeeding.

1) Which of the following can be considered as the theme for the passage?

a) Role of managers in the company

b) Role of employees in a company

c) Relationship between manager and employees in a company

d) Giving freedom to the team to do the work what they think matters most

e) None of the above

2) What is the tone of the passage?

a) Jovial

b) Angry

c) Analytical

d) Sad

e) Tentative

3) Which of the following replaces ___________________________ in the given passage?

a) A liberated company allows employees complete freedom and responsibility to take actions that they not their managers decide are best for their company’s vision.

b) Your employees won’t believe you trust their intelligence if you are always the one with the “best solution.”

c) The climate in which most manager-leaders show through their actions that they respect and trust employees.

d)  It requires the manager-leaders to remove the obstacles preventing teams from doing their best.

e) All of the above are suitable to replace

4) Which of the following is closest meaning of the word Perception mentioned in the passage?

a) Division

b) Rehabilitation

c) Pressure

d) Sense

e) None of the above

5) Which of the following is closest meaning of the word Devise mentioned in the passage?

a) Design

b) Fame

c) Re evaluate

d) Ignore

e) All of the above

6) Which of the following is the closest meaning of the word Abstaining mentioned in the passage?

a) Fight

b) Recover

c) Refrain

d) Enrol

e) None of the above

7) Which of the following can replace when accept” mentioned in the passage and make it grammatically correct?

a) While accept

b) Should accept

c) Who accept

d) Would accept

e) All are correct

8) Which of the following can be good solution to gain profits by making team members working without any disturbance?

a) To maintain strict decorum and assigning day to day work

b) To stop recruiting new employees and giving responsibilities to the senior and experienced ones

c) By giving freedom to the team members and letting them to manage their own work and let them do what they feel important for them

d) Assigning work to employees with respect to their field of interest

e) None of the above

9) Detachlon is a ___________________

a) Sports equipment retailer

b) It is having 80,000 employees

c) Form of company liberation strongly supported by their CEO

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

10) In 2017-18 which of the following ranked #1 Great place to work in France?

a) Michelin

b) Decathlon

c) Carrefour

d) Samizdat

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

As the passage describes that many teams succeeded by setting their own schedule and this will be good option for managers to earn profit so Option d will be considered as correct theme for the passage

2) Answer: c)

As the author presents his theme with few examples of different companies and analysis of their results. The passage tone can be said as Analytic

3) Answer: a)

When we see the sentence after the blank we can get the idea that it is describing about the management and freedom of employees. When compared remaining Option a will correctly fit in the blank

4) Answer: d)

Perception: It is said as the ability to guess something through senses

5) Answer: a)

Devise: To plan something in a careful way

6) Answer: c)

Abstain: Stopping oneself from doing something

7) Answer: c)

The sentence  explain about the managers and their acceptance of giving responsibilities to their team hence who accept will be grammatically correct

8) Answer: c)

Refer 3rd Paragraph: At Decathlon, a sports equipment retailer with 80,000 employees, their form of corporate liberation is strongly supported by the CEO. Yet, since corporate liberation is a philosophy and not a model, he gives latitude to the directors of each of Decathlon’s business units to co-create their unique, freedom-based organizational environment.

9) Answer: d)

Refer 3rd Paragraph: At Decathlon, a sports equipment retailer with 80,000 employees, their form of corporate liberation is strongly supported by the CEO

10) Answer: b)

Refer 3rd Paragraph: By 2017 it had grown organically to $12.79 billion worldwide. In 2017 and 2018, Decathlon was ranked the #1 GreatPlace to Work in France.

/ 5. Reviews