SBI PO English Preparation 2019 (Day-9)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern English Language Questions For SBI PO (Day-09)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into four parts. Out of the given 4 parts, one is grammatically correct and the rest are not. It is then followed by options which gives one of the option as a correct one. Choose the option which is grammatically correct. If all the parts are grammatically correct choose option (e).

1) The banks under the PCA framework have been asking a)/ to provide an estimate of provision for bad loans and the b)/shortfall in capital due to the provisioning, to the bank c)/regulator before a decision can be taken to remove restrictions on any banks d)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

2) They argue that still policies are not tweaked in favour a)/of farmers to address their risks related to producing, b)/weather-disaster, price, credit and market, the c)/loan waiver will became a periodical instrument for temporary relief d)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) a

e) No error

3) The Board for Financial Supervision of Reserve Bank a)/of India which has been entrusted into the central bank b)/board to review the performance of the banks on c)/PCA meet last week, when the decision has been taken d)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

4) A Study of Budgets analysed the previous experiences with a)/loan-waiver schemes and concluding that debt relief b)/helps in reducing household debt but their appears c)/to be no evidence off increase in investment and productivity of beneficiary households d)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

5) This narrative has seen some setback recently a)/in the minds of investors, with announcements of farm b)/ loan waivers, stepping back from oil price deregulation c)/and events around the Reserve Bank of India d)/

a) c

b) a

c) b

d) d

e) No error

6) Population growth requires supplies of most nutritious food a)/at affordable prices, but increasing farm output is hardly given the b)/fragility of the natural resource base since humans have c)/outstripped Earth carrying capacity in terms of land, water and climate changed)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

7) Increasing farm output beyond sustainable levels can a)/cause permanent damage to ecosystems, the report said, b)/noting that it often causes soil erosion, pollution c)/with plastic mulching, pesticides and fertilizers, and a loss of biodiversity d)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

8) In recent weeks, municipal workers have a)/sprayed water along the roads and to the b)/air in Bangkok to help clearing the smog, while c)/authority have urged people to stay indoors d)/

a) d

b) b

c) c

d) a

e) No error

9) Over the last few years, there has been sterling a)/initiatives from certain gated communities of these area, b)/ where they have graduated from source c)/segregation to composting there biodegradable waste d)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

10) Farmers can expand land use to help making up some a)/ of the difference, but that option is constrained b)/ in places like Asia and Pacific and urbanisation is c)/eaten up still more land that once may have been used for agriculture d)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

The banks under the PCA framework have been asked to provide an estimate of provision for bad loans and the shortfall in capital due to the provisioning, to the banking regulator before a decision can be taken to remove restrictions on some banks

2) Answer: a)

They argue that until policies are not tweaked in favour of farmers to address their risks related to production, weather-disaster, price, credit and market, the loan waiver will become a periodical instrument for temporary relief.

3) Answer: b)

The Board for Financial Supervision of Reserve Bank of India which has been entrusted by the central bank board to review the performance of the banks under PCA met last week, when the decision has been taken

4) Answer: d)

A Study of Budgets analysed the previous experiences with loan-waiver schemes and concluded that debt relief helps in reducing household debt but there appears to be no evidence of increase in investment and productivity of beneficiary households.

5) Answer: e)

This narrative has seen some setback recently in the minds of investors, with announcements of farm loan waivers, stepping back from oil price deregulation and events around the Reserve Bank of India.

6) Answer: a)

Population growth requires supplies of more nutritious food at affordable prices, but increasing farm output is hard given the fragility of the natural resource base since humans have outstripped Earth’s carrying capacity in terms of land, water and climate change.

7) Answer: e)

Increasing farm output beyond sustainable levels can cause permanent damage to ecosystems, the report said, noting that it often causes soil erosion, pollution with plastic mulching, pesticides and fertilizers, and a loss of biodiversity.

8) Answer: d)

In recent weeks, municipal workers have sprayed water along the roads and into the air in Bangkok to help clear the smog, while authorities have urged people to stay indoors.

9) Answer: b)

Over the last few years, there have been sterling initiatives from certain gated communities of this area, where they have graduated from source segregation to composting their biodegradable waste.

10) Answer: c)

Farmers can expand land use to help make up some of the difference, but that option is constrained in places like Asia and the Pacific and urbanisation is eating up still more land that once may have been used for agriculture.

Online Mock Tests 2019: