SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 10

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 10. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 10.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions(1-10): In each of the following questions there are sentences. There is error in one of the parts. Mark the option which contains error parts as your answer. If no part contains error mark option E as your answer.

1) Preliminary reports suggested that (A)/the blast occurred at 3.15 p.m. when the convoy, carrying dozens of jawans, (B)/was moved on the highway. CRPF Inspector General said (C)/ a speeding vehicle laden with explosives hit the convoy.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

2) Parliament will hold a symbolic vote endorsing her strategy but Conservative Party hardliners could abstain,(A)/ threatening defeat for her. Eurosceptics in the party’s European Research Group (B)/ are worried that a vote in favour could be seen (C)/as ruling out left the European Union without a deal.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

3) The plan fulfills a request by French President Emmanuel Macron that (A)/Brussels make a proper strategy to counter a wave of takeovers by Chinese companies in Europe.(B)/ German concerns were sparked by acquisitions at the time in the tech sector, (C)/most notably Chinese household appliance maker Midea’s takeover of industrial robotics firm Kuka.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

4)  Urban areas in our country generate close to(A)/1.50 lakh tonnes of trash every single day. Out of this, (B)/ only 49.91 per cent is processed while the remaining is either disposed of or dumped off in landfills.(C)/ Only 30 per cent of the 9000 tonnes of solid waste generated by the state is processed.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

5) On weekends,(A)/I prefer quality time (B)/ with my family,(C)/ than going to the club.(D)

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

e) No error

6) Rashee is almost (A)/ three years junior (B)/ than Sarvesh in (C)/ the entire group.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

7) Inspite of the (A)/doctor’s warning, (B)/Rishav continued taking (C)/ sugars in his tea.(D)

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) No error

8) Myself and Ritika (A)/ went to the shop to buy (B)/ new dresses for the (C)/special event in our locality.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

9)  If it would rain (A)/ cats and dogs, I am afraid (B)/ that the much awaited (C)/meeting will be canceled) (D)

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

e) No error

10) I finished the (A)/ entire essay, before the teacher (B)/asked us to submit (C)/our answer scripts.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

In part C using ‘was moved’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. Replace it with ‘was moving’.

2) Answer: c)

Instead of ‘left the European Union’, it will be ‘leaving the European Union’. Else it becomes grammatically incorrect.

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

‘Dumped off’ is  wrong which should be replaced by only ‘dumped’.

5) Answer: c)

Withpreferwe use ‘to’ and not ‘than’

6) Answer: d)

The words ‘Junior/senior’ takes ‘to’ and not ‘than’.

7) Answer: a)

Sugar, being a material noun is uncountable) Hence we should use ‘sugar’ and not ‘sugars’.

8) Answer: b)

A sentence cannot start with myself. Rather, we should use ‘Ritika and I’

9) Answer: d)

The first clause is a conditional clause) In conditional clause we do not use ‘will or would’. We use present indefinite) So the beginning will be : “If it rains…..”

10) Answer: b)

‘Finished’ should be replaced with ‘had finished’. We should use perfect participle before ‘before’ and past indefinite after ‘before’, when two actions are compared according to the time of their occurrence.

/ 5. Reviews