SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 11

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 11. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 11.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions(1-10): There are two blanks in each of the questions given below. You need to read between the lines to understand which of the options best fit the blanks. Remember, the option you should fit both the blanks.

1) The problem of food shortage _____ with the population explosion has also been______ by this policy.

a) projected, discussed

b) threatened, manifested

c) dispensed, acknowledged

d) compounded, addressed

e) Both (a) and (d)

2) This industry constitutes an important _____ of the decentralized sector of the country’s economy and _____ employment to over six million artisans.

a) factor, aims

b) segment, provides

c) extension, plants

d) period, projects

e) element, retards

3) His book published to universal acclaim, his literary gifts; his reputation as yet ………… by envious slights, Jonathon clearly was at the …………. of his career

a) undamaged, ebb

b) untarnished, zenith

c) unmarred, brink

d) untainted, extremity

e) unstained, end

4) While the world was _____to the happenings in the two cities, England’s political class was_____ by the attacks.

a) watching, worried

b) alert, concerned

c) averse, excited

d) glued, devastated

e) unaware, shocked

5) It is _____ to see that his friends supports him right through the _____.

a) heartening, ordeal

b) promising, agony

c) cheering, anguish

d) auspicious, calamity

e) encouraging, torture

6) The first page of the monthly capsule must be read _____ the lines, it may have some _____ points.

a) behind, meaning

b) between, important

c) among, end

d) beyond, trigger

e) To, important

7) The Company is clearly stepping up its bid to ________ concerns about the fledgling goods and services tax ________.

a) Covet, control

b) Aspire, influence

c) Challenge, restriction

d) Address, regime

e) Confront, execution

8) The members of the council were ____ in the preparation of the ____ for the next meeting

a) Busy, food

b) Engrossed, presentation

c) Working, work

d) Dancing, meeting

e) Stuck, office

9) Extreme weather _____ continued in several parts of India on Sunday, _____ 32 more lives in the worst-hit Odissa.

a) obligations, killing

b) conditions, claiming

c) crisis, demanded

d) climate, warranted

e) domain, taking

10) Though Mr. Ramanujan was ________, he treated his son with ________.

a) Angry, respect

b) Demanding, respect

c) Strict, affection

d) Angry, love

e) Strict, easiness

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

Compounded, addressed

2) Answer: b)

Segment, provides

3) Answer: b)

Untarnished, zenith

4) Answer: d)

Glued, devastated

5) Answer: a)

heartening, ordeal

6) Answer: b)

between, important

7) Answer: d)

Address, regime

8) Answer: b)

Engrossed, presentation

9) Answer: b)

conditions, claiming

10) Answer: c)

Strict, affection

Online Mock Tests 2019: