SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 13

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 13. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 13.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-6): The sentences given in each of questions have words given in bold) You are to determine the odd one out from the options which are given with the questions.

1) Assam Chief Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has stated that all those individuals, whose name did not appear in the draft of the NRC, may submit claims and objections against the same.

a) Disapproval

b) Reluctance

c) Cavil

d) Concurrence

e) Disagreement

2) On the delivery schedule, the national auditor found that the 2016 deal’s terms would ensure only a month’s advantage over the timeline offered in the 2007 bid.

a) Ascendancy

b) Convenience

c) Edge

d) Hindrance

e) Favour

3) The CAG also observed that in respect of bank guarantees, the French government had not agreed to an escrow account and had contended that the “guarantees already provided by the government of France were far reaching and unprecedented

a) Miraculous

b) Unexceptional

c)Bizarre

d) Aberrant

e) Both a and b

4) Chandrababu Naidu also recognised Vijayawada as the centre for Telugu magazines, newspapers, and literary publications.

a) Accredited

b) Sanctioned

c) Identified

d) Overlooked

e) Customary

5) As the outlook for coral reefs across a warming planet grows grimmer, scientists in Israel have discovered a rare glimmer of hope

a) Sombre

b) Ghastly

c) Encouraging

d) Glum

e) Bleak

6) We are working on many new species of amphibians and reptiles and hope to get the research published by the middle of this year. There is a lot of scope in research pertaining to herpeto fauna in northeast India but we need support from government bodies.

a) Concerned

b) Relevant

c) Related

d) Referring

e) Disconnected

Directions (7-10) In the questions given below, there is a sentence in which one part is given in bold. The part given in bold may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the best alternative among the four given which can replace the part in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the part given in bold is already correct and does not require any replacement, choose option e), I,e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

7) The Government will soon have held the bilateral talks with Russia regarding the civil nuclear agreement.

a) Will soon held

b) Will soon hold

c) Would have soon held

d) Would soon held

e) No replacement required

8) After my success in the JEE examination, many of relatives called to me to congratulate and also to give best wishes for future

a) Called off

b) Called about

c) Called on

d) Called of

e) No replacement required

9) The informations provided by the state’s secret sources turned out to be true

a) Information so provided

b) Informations so provided

c) Information provided

d) Information has provided

e) No replacement required

10) The committee was divided in their opinion regarding the new regulations for the Special Membership scheme)

a) Is divided

b) Had been divided

c) Had divided

d) Were divided

e) No replacement required

Answers:

Directions (1-6):

1) Answer: c)

While others are words with similar meaning, this ‘concurrence’ is just the opposite meaning.

2) Answer: d)

Except d), rest are synonyms.

3) Answer: b)

Rest are synonyms of the bold word)

4) Answer: d)

Except d) which is a antonym, rest are synonyms

5) Answer: c)

Only option c) is opposite of the word given. Rest are synonyms.

6) Answer: e)

The other options have words of similar meaning, while option e) has the word with opposite meaning.

Directions (7-10):

7) Answer: b)

The sentence implies that the bilateral talks between India and USA are going to take place very soon and that is it will take place in the near future. It will be in the future simple tense. Now, the given sentence has used the future perfect tense which is used to denote any action will be finished by a particular time in future and is not perfect for this given context. Since it is an action that is going to take place in the future, the tense will be simple future tense The correct sentence would be: The Government will soon hold the bilateral talks with Russia regarding the civil nuclear agreement.

8) Answer: c)

The sentence is not grammatically correct since it is about the event that many of the friends of the person came to see him in order to give him congratulations on his success. The given phrasal verb called to does not imply this as it implies shouting to somebody to draw the attention. Among the given options, called off implies cancelled whereas called on refers to paying a visit to somebody. Other options are out of context and that is why they cannot be considered for this. The correct sentence would be: After my success in the JEE examination, many of my relatives called on me to congratulate and also to give best wishes for future

9) Answer: c)

Certain words are always used in singular number and no plural form is there for such words. Information is an example of such word that is used only in singular number. Hence, ‘informations’ is wrong usage in the given sentence. It is also always followed by singular verb and not plural verb. The correct sentence would be: The information provided by state’s secret sources turned out to be true

10) Answer: d)

If the committee members are unanimous regarding a decision, in that case, the committee is considered as a singular collective noun and a singular verb is used in the context. On the other hand, if a committee has members differing in their views regarding something, the plural form of the verb is used in that case In the given context, the committee members are differing in their opinions and therefore plural form of verb should be used. As the tense is correct in the sentence, the correct verb would have been ‘were’. The correct sentence would have been: The committee were divided in their opinion regarding the new regulations for the Special membership scheme.

Online Mock Tests 2019: