SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 14

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 14. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 14.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-7): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), or (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

1) Considering he had played cricket for only three years, he does it well.

(I) Consider he had played

(II) Considering he has played

(III) Had he considered played

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) Only (III) is correct

d) All are correct

e) No correction required

2) You would find the highest mountain only a few miles away from Rexin point on the eastern hemisphere in Gotham Valley.

(I) You could find the highest mountain

(II) The highest mountain you can find

(III) You can find the highest mountain

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) Only (III) is correct

d) Both (I) and (III) are correct

e) No correction required

3) Houston probably didn’t realize that his hostility toward Gabriel are being transferred to Jeniffer as anxiety.

(I) is being transferred

(II) was being transferred

(III) had been transferred

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) Only (III) is correct

d) All are correct

e) No correction required

4) Because I had to catch the flight, and since we were short on time, I had forgot to pack my toothbrush for our summer vacation.

(I) I had forgotten to pack my toothbrush for our summer vacation

(II) I have forgotten to pack my toothbrush for our summer vacation

(III) I forgot to pack my toothbrush for our summer vacation

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) All are correct

d) Only (III) is correct

e) No correction required

5) You could have check the mileage on your car since it’s starting to make weird noise, and you have been driving it so often.

(I) The mileage of your car should be checked

(II) You would check the mileage of your car

(III) You should check the mileage of the car

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) No correction required

d) Both (I) and (III) are correct

e) Only (III) is correct

6) After our trip at Mussourie, school started back, and I was excited to see my friends.

(I) After our trip to Mussourie

(II) After the trip to Mussourie of ours

(III) After the trip for Mussourie

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) All are correct

d) Only (III) is correct

e) No correction required

7)  Elections in the country are famously a blood sport. During the campaigns virtually every constituency turns into it own bull ring, as party cadres treat rival banners like a matador’s red cape.

(I) Every constituency turns into its own bull ring

(II) Every constituency turns into it as own bull ring

(III) Every constituency turns into its own bull ring

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Both (I) and (II) are correct

c) Both (I) and (III) are correct

d) Only (III) is correct

e) No correction required

Directions (8-10): Which of the following phrases given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters, to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

8) Several instances of toxic alcohol poisoning in the country, including the Dove Ranger tragedy in Riverdale in 2009 that killed 112 people, have been attributed for the lack of affordable liquor for the poor.

a) Have been attributed to the lack of

b) Have been attribute to the lack of

c) Have been attributed to the lacking of

d) Has been attributed to the lack of

e) No Error

9) Toxicity often comes from drinking chemical X, which resulting in blindness, tissue damage or death.

a) which results in blind

b) which results in blindness

c) who results in blindness

d) whose results in blindness

e) No Error

10) Airlines companies in the country charge as much as 60% of the total ticket cost in cancel and rescheduling charges.

a) In cancellation and reschedule charges.

b) In cancellation and rescheduling charges.

c) In cancellation and rescheduling charged.

d) In cancel and reschedule charges.

e) No Error

Answers:

Directions (1-7):

1) Answer:  b)

As we read the sentence further, we can easily sum up that the sentence is in present tense. Hence it would be preceded by the present form of tense only i.e. considering he has played.

2) Answer: d)

Here, you can/could find the highest mountain are the best suited alternatives as the sentence can be In both present and past form but ‘would’ cannot be used here as in the given context of the sentence, someone is giving suggestion to someone else.

3) Answer:  b)

As the sentence is in past form, therefore it should be followed by the past form only i.e. was being transferred.

4) Answer: d)

 The given sentence has the structure of conditional sentence and since, the format of conditional sentence says that the principal clause should be in the simple past tense.

5) Answer:  e)

As the sentence is of suggestion, so it must be preceded by you should rather than you could.

6) Answer: a)

 The correct preposition that should be used is ‘to’ rather than ‘at’.

7) Answer: d)

Only (III) is correct. ‘Its’ shows possession and ‘it’s’ shows ‘it is’.

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer:  a)

“have been attributed to the lack of” is grammatically and contextually correct. The subject is plural here and so ‘have’ will be used.

9) Answer: b)

“which results in blindness” is grammatically and contextually correct.

10) Answer: b)

“in cancellation and rescheduling charges” is grammatically and contextually correct.

/ 5. Reviews