SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 18

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 18. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 18.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10):  In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space, followed by some choices of words given in options. You have to determine which of these words fits well in all making them meaningful and grammatically correct. Word can be modified according to the tense of the sentence keeping the meaning of root word intact. If none of these words fit well, mark your answer as none of these.

1)

I. The two boards are approaching ______ for the first time in five years.

II. At present, there is gross ______ in the number of students entering and graduating from the school system.

III. The rising records of success among women is a sign of ______ .

a) Incline

b) dividend

c) freedom

d) parity

e) integration

2)

I. The crime he has committed deserves only ______ punishment.

II. Miss Oblak’s company is her biggest ______ asset.

III. He wasted his political ______ on an unpopular issue.

a) big

b) intention

c) capital

d) enhance

e) revival

3)

I. Mr Khurana is a ________ of his surroundings and upbringing.

II. The research team is working seven days a week for a ________ that promises much higher risk than it does profit.

III. This paper is the ________ of thirteen years of hard work.

a) product

b) determined

c) resource

d) crucial

e) beginning

4)

I. She has an ________ dislike for/of her husband’s friend.

II. He was an ________ young man who was very determined to do well in school.

III. After many years of ________ study, he received his medical degree.

a) brave

b) intense

c) utter

d) controlled

e) obvious

5)

I. He lacked ________ while writing the essay.

II. They detected high ________ of sediments in the drinking water.

III. The ________ of PM2.5, the smallest particulate matter, is extremely high.

a) majority

b) respect

c) concentration

d) polarity

e) outcome

6)

I. Prakash made an ________ to swim across the lake.

II. The mechanic should not ________ to repair the equipment without the proper tools.

III. Police report that there has been an ________ on the minister’s life.

a) futile

b) way

c) think

d) attempt

e) chance

7)

I. Rashmita opened the door and ________ cautiously into the room.

II. Scientists’ understanding of this deadly disease has ________ rapidly in recent years.

III. Harish was ________ his own interests at the expense of his brother’s.

a) develop

b) clarify

c) called

d) quick

e) advanced

8)

I. The children were ________ to move away when they saw the oncoming car.

II. They moved ________ to deal with their auditor’s questions

III. We made a ________ decision, but it turned out to be a disastrous one.

a) seem

b) clear

c) quick

d) difficult

e) new

9)

I. Rajesh forgot his ________ and reached across the table for the salad.

II. The teacher objected to the ________ in which the decision was made.

III. Timothy had never been on a ship before, but he walked along the deck as if to the ________ born.

a) Manner

b) value

c) scope

d) recognize

e) intense

10)

I. Their ________ has not changed since last three years.

II. The Government wants to maintain Agra’s ________ as a major tourist attraction.

III. He wants to improve his ________ in the society.

a) mind

b) status

c) repots

d) future

e) dignity

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Correct choice is option D.

parity means the quality or state of being equal or equivalent

2) Answer: c)

Correct choice is option C.

capital -of a crime : having death as a possible punishment or the money, property, etc., that a person or business owns

3) Answer: a)

Correct choice is option A.

Product means something that is made or grown to be sold or used, someone or something that is produced or influenced by a particular environment or experience .

4) Answer: b)

Correct choice is option B.

Intense means very great in degree, very strong, done with or showing great energy, enthusiasm, or effort, of a person or very serious

5) Answer: c)

Correct choice is option C.

concentration means the ability to give your attention or thought to a single object or activity, the ability to concentrate

6) Answer: d)

Correct choice is option D.

Attempt means to try to do (something) : to try to accomplish or complete (something) or an attempt on someone’s life means an act of trying to kill someone or a usually unsuccessful effort to kill someone

7) Answer: e)

Correct choice is option E.

Advance means to move forward, to go forward or to make progress, to help the progress of (something).

Harish was advancing his own interests at the expense of his brother’s.

8) Answer: c)

Correct choice is option C.

quickly means at a fast speed; rapidly.

9) Answer: a)

Correct choice is option A.

Manner means the way that something is done or happens, to the manner born means suited to a particular position, role, or status in a way that seems very natural

10) Answer: b)

Correct choice is option B.

Status means the position or rank of someone or something when compared to others in a society, organization, group, etc.

  1. Their statuses have not changed since the last three years.

/ 5. Reviews