SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 19

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 19. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 19.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct combination.

1)

A) Dominated

B) Elevated

C) Endeavour

D) Strive

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) A-D

2)

A) Hide

B) Symbol

C) Lurk

D) Gibberish

a) A-B

b) A-D

c) B-C

d) C-D

e) A-C

3)

A) Annihilate

B) Eject

C) Spout

D) Benign

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

4)

A) Slack

B) Incorrigible

C) Taught

D) Credulous

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

5)

A) Generous

B) Fastidious

C) Unfortunate

D) Benevolent

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-D

6)

A) Pliable

B) Amateur

C) Adopted

D) Flexible

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

7)

A) Contrary

B) Illstration

C) Flicker

D) Compatible

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

8)

A) Assuage

B) Confirmed

C) Endorsed

D) Persuade

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-C

9)

A) Maim

B) Dismantle

C) Portrayal

D) Contract

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-C

d) A-C

e) A-D

10)

A) Conflict

B) Pretend

C) Monopolize

D) Follow

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

Both are synonyms of each other

2) Answer: e)

Hide and Lurk both are synonymous words

3) Answer: b)

They are synonymous in meaning to each other.

4) Answer: e)

Both are antonyms. Slack means ‘ not tightly stretched)’ Taught means ‘tightly stretched)’

5) Answer: d)

Both have the same meaning.

6) Answer: c)

Both the words are similar in meaning. They both mean ‘something that can be bent without breaking’

7) Answer: c)

Both are opposite in meaning

8) Answer: e)

Both mean ‘affirmed’ or ‘approved’.

9) Answer: a)

Both are synonymous words meaning ‘destroyed’.

10) Answer: e)

Both are antonyms of each other. Monopolize means ‘dominate’

/ 5. Reviews