SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 02

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 2. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 2.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions below.

Just becoming a leader is enough to exacerbate some people’s unethical tendencies. But power does not corrupt everyone. Our research suggests that key personality characteristics predict unethical leadership behavior.We collected personality data and supervisor ratings of ethical behaviour (e.g., integrity, accountability) on 3,500 leaders across 30 organizations we had worked with. The organizations included in our study were largely multinational, represented several industries, and varied in size from medium to large. We combined data across these 30 independent studies to examine the relationship between personality and ethical leadership across a range of different settings and situations. We found that characteristics related to certain traits have stronger relationships with unethical behaviour.

So, what should today’s leaders do to build trust with their teams and the public? Here are a few tips, based on our findings:

Be humble; not charismatic. It is natural that we are attracted to people whom we perceive to be inspiring, fun, and engaging. It makes sense that you need a little charisma or pizzazz to stand out from others and get noticed. Charisma can also be useful for engaging and inspiring others towards the organizational mission. However, too much of this may be a bad thing in the eyes of your team members. Unchecked charisma will lead to a reputation of self-absorption and self-promotion. When team members get the sense that you are focused on your own concerns and ideas, they feel unsupported. The team may start to worry that you will no longer do what is best for the team or organization, and that you will instead do what is best for your own agenda.

Be steady and dependable; it will get you further. While you may have been noticed and promoted based on your charisma, being reliable, rule-following, and responsible is more important for your team. As a leader, you have a tremendous amount of autonomy and decision-making power. If we are to entrust our leaders with such power, we need to be confident in their ability to remain true to their word and to do what’s right for the organization. Showing your team that you exercise caution, take calculated risks, and will adhere to organizational principles will go a long way toward gaining their trust.

Remember that modesty is the best policy. At times, we may all enjoy working in an environment that is less formal, or working for a boss who knows how to keep things light-hearted. However, there is still a degree of responsibility and professionalism that people come to expect from those in charge. Trying to be liked and known as “the fun boss” can tarnish your reputation in the long run. It’s OK to stay out of the limelight and keep some space between you and your team. It sends signals that you are there for their professional benefit and that they can rely on you when needed.

Balance analysis with action. Although people appreciate a degree of logic and rationality in the decision-making process, be careful to not get so focused on data and analysis that you forget the larger context or the impact of your decisions. Spending too much time analyzing data can hold you back from making important decisions, especially in high-pressure situations that call for quick action. The data may indicate the best course of action for the bottom line, but this may not be the best decision for the broader team or relevant stakeholders. Leadership must be able to make a decision and take corrective action quickly, even if it initially hurts the bottom line.

Be vigilant; vulnerability increases over time. Learning and adjusting to a new role, especially a high-visibility leadership role, can take some time. It’s during the first few months in a new role that we usually spend more time observing what’s going on around us. We also tend to be more mindful of our interactions with others and may spend more time managing the impressions we make on others. Over time, we become more comfortable in our surroundings and we stop paying attention to our reputations. It’s usually after the six-month mark where we see an increased risk of our dark-side tendencies impeding our success or derailing our careers. Keep your guard up, stay vigilant, and continually seek feedback.

The personality characteristics that will get you chosen as a leader are not always the same as the ones that will make you effective in that role. Spending too much time trying to get noticed or having a “win at all costs” mentality to get ahead can put you (and your team) at a higher risk of engaging in unethical behaviour. Having awareness of your surroundings and an understanding of the ways you influence your team will help to keep yourself (and your team) on track.

1) Which of the following will be the appropriate title for the passage?

a) Degree of responsibility and Professionalism

b) Degree of logic and rationality

c) Data and Ratings on ethical behaviour

d) Don’t try to be the “fun boss”– and other lessons in ethical leadership

e) None of these

2) What does the author want to convey from the passage?

a) Multinational companies are most of the places where unethical behaviour seen

b) Being boss certainly won’t effect the ethical behaviour

c) Just by being leader or boss some people’s unethical tendencies not increases and some characteristics have strong relation with it

d) Unethical tendencies are seen less in large scale industries

e) None of these

3) Which of the closest meaning of the word Exacerbate mentioned in the passage?

a) Worsen

b) Exercise

c) Refreshment

d) Settlement

e) None of these

4) Which of the following will be closest meaning of the word Traits mentioned in the passage?

a) Mask

b) Characteristic

c) Future

d) Punctuality

e) None of these

5) Which of the following will be the closest meaning of the word Vigilant mentioned in the passage?

a) Wanderer

b) Observant

c) Trainee

d) Corrupt

e) None of these

6) Which of the following will be closest meaning of the word Reliable mentioned in the passage?

a) Bad

b) Arrogant

c) Analytic

d) Genuine

e) All of the above

7) What did the author meant by saying the “Fun Boss” mentioned in the passage?

a) To be work minded

b) To be strict and straight forward

c) To be jovial with less formalness

d) To be informal

e) None of the above

8) According to the author what will be the result of Unchecked charisma?

a) The team members will feel that you are self focused on your own concerns rather than team views and you will no longer do good for organisation

b) Over charisma is used for inspiring team members and helps in growth

c) Generally all are attracted to towards over charismatic people you will be the centre of attraction

d) Too much of charisma is good thing and it helps in fastening work

e) None of the above

over time?

9) What did the author mean by saying Be vigilant; vulnerability increases

a) Keep changing your ideas with time

b) Keep your strategy with yourself and don’t trust anyone

c) Take some time in starting phase and observe things and continuously take feedback what is good what is not then one can seek dark sides which are retarding success

d) Should be slow in taking every decision when it comes to risky situation

e) All of the above

10) According to the author what are the habits if a team leader have that will put him and his team at risk?

a) Spending too much time to gain attention and having mentality to win at any means irrespective of expenses and efforts

b) Strong ethical values that effect you and your team in bad way

c) One mad and one minded decisions without consulting anyone irrespective of their opinion

d) Having logic and rationality in taking decisions

e) All of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

As the passage explains about how to be a good boss and a good leader to your team members and steps to achieve it Option d will be appropriate title for the passage

2) Answer: c)

Refer 1st Paragraph : Just becoming a leader is enough to exacerbate some people’s unethical tendencies. But power does not corrupt everyone. We found that characteristics related to certain traits have stronger relationships with unethical behaviour.

3) Answer: a)

Exacerbate: To make bad situation worse

4) Answer: b)

Trait: Distinguishing quality of a person from others

5) Answer: b)

Vigilant: Careful and watching for difficulties

6) Answer: d)

Reliable: Able to be trusted

7) Answer: c)

Fun boss in the sense who takes things lightly and who don’t put pressure even when there is necessity also

8) Answer: a)

Refer 2nd Paragraph: Unchecked charisma will lead to a reputation of self-absorption and self-promotion. When team members get the sense that you are focused on your own concerns and ideas, they feel unsupported. The team may start to worry that you will no longer do what is best for the team or organization, and that you will instead do what is best for your own agenda.

9) Answer: c)

The author saying that “Take some time in starting phase and observe things and continuously take feedback what is good what is not then one can seek dark sides which are retarding success”

10) Answer: a)

Refer Last Paragraph: Spending too much time trying to get noticed or having a “win at all costs” mentality to get ahead can put you (and your team) at a higher risk of engaging in unethical behaviour.

Online Mock Tests 2019: