SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 03

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 3. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 3.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

In a second major setback for erstwhile liquor ______(1)____ (victim) Vijay Mallya, the special court in Mumbai today declared has declared him a ‘Fugitive Economic Offender’, making him first businessman to be _____(2)______(posted) under the new anti fugitive law. This means now the government can initiate to _____(3)_____(withdraw) his properties in alleged Rs. 9,000 crore loan default case.

On Saturday, Special Prevention of Money Laundering (PMLA) judge M.S. Azmi in his oral order _____(4)______(said) Mallya, a fugitive economic offender under Section 12 of the act, on a plea of Enforcement Directorate (ED).

“Section 17 of the FEO act provides from the challenge of the _____(5)________(confirmation) in the High Court within 30 days and I am very sure that Mallaya’s lawyers will want to explore the option,” said Zulfiqar Memon, managing partner of law firm MZM Legal. “More than anything, this order could mean that his properties can now be confiscated and sold by the Government, which may be most detrimental to Mallaya.”

In July 2018, the ED had filed an application before the court, _____(6)________(ready) to declare Mallya a ‘fugitive economic offender’ under the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 and had also sought to immediately confiscate his assets of over Rs. 12,500 crore.

According to the new law, a fugitive economic offender is a person against whom an arrest warrant has been issued for his or her involvement in economic offences involving at least Rs. 100 crore or more and has left India to avoid prosecution.

“This is the second _____(7)______(consecutive) blow to the Vijay Mallya after the extradition order. However, in both the orders, there is a process of law to be followed and it is only natural that the orders will be challenged,” adds Memon.

Earlier, Mallya had sought a stay on the hearing on ED’s plea to declare him a fugitive economic offender, but was turned down by the special PMLA court and subsequently by the Bombay High Court.

Later on December 10, the Westminster Magistrates Court in London also order in favour of Indian authorities’ plea to _____(8)______(extradite) Mallya to India. However, the ruling has been challenged in the High Court in the UK.

The ED is also trying to _____(9)______(find) the similar ruling against Nirav Modi and his uncle Mehul Choksi- prime accused in over $2 billion Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case.

The verdict is a major breakthrough in the case for India’s investigation agencies, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and the enforcement directorate (ED), which have charged Mallya with _____(10)_________(enormous)  loans of up to Rs. 9,000 crore.

1. ?

a) Jibe
b) Bastion
c) Portentous
d) Baron
e) No changes required

2. ?

a) Wielded
b) Diminution
c) Charged
d) Neuroted
e) No changes required.

3. ?

a) Get
b) Confiscate
c) Grab
d) Affable
e) No changes required

4. ?

a) Declared
b) Announced
c) Observed
d) Fervid
e) No changes required

5. ?

a) Proclamation
b) Contentious
c) Aggrieved
d) Seismic
e) No changes required

6. ?

a) Searching
b) Seeking
c) Rendering
d) Tenuous
e) No changes required

7. ?

a) Vaunt
b) Rhetorical
c) Disparity
d) Mirth
e) No changes required

8. ?

a) Ripple
b) tiltative
c) Anathema
d) Rebate
e) No changes required

9. ?

a) Rebate
b) Uncharitable
c) Seek
d) Look
e) No changes required.

10. ?

a) Defrauding
b) Cheating
c) Dissolute
d) Spiting
e) No changes required.

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

Baron is used which means a member of the lowest order of the British nobility. Baron is not used as a form of address, barons usually being referred to as ‘Lord’ / an important or powerful person in a specified business or industry.

2) Answer: c)

Charged is used which means filled with excitement, tension, or emotion.

3) Answer: b)

Confiscate is used which means take or seize (someone’s property) with authority/ appropriate (something, especially land) to the public treasury as a penalty.

4) Answer: a)

Declared is used which means openly or formally asserted or announced.

5) Answer: a)

Proclamation is used which means a public or official announcement dealing with a matter of great importance/ the public or official announcement of an important matter.

6) Answer: b)

Seeking is used which means attempt to find (something).

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

Seek is used which means attempt to find (something).

10) Answer: a)

Defrauding is used which means illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception.

Online Mock Tests 2019: