SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 04

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 4. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 4.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Labor-Management relations are the most _(1)_[difficult]_set of relations that any HR Manager has to deal with. Efficient maintenance of labor relations helps the HR Managers in developing a _(2)_[pleasant]_environment within the organization which, in turn, helps the organization in effectively achieving its goals and objectives. Well-managed labor relations provide a _(3)_[reasonable]_advantage to the organization by negating the hassles arising out of labor or union related issues and conflicts.

With increasing competitiveness and mounting pressure of accomplishing the business’s _(4)_[calculated]_goals, it has become essential for an organization to acquire an effective and dependable labor relations support. For the same, the organization may opt for the services of an HR Consulting Firm.

An HR Consulting Firm broadly _(5)_[wraps]_many aspects of labor relations as per the requirements of the organization. An organization may opt for the services of an HR Consultant in order to maintain the legal requirements in relation to the existing labor laws of the country. A proper statutory compliance prevents unnecessary legal hassles and associated financial burden.

The practices and documents of the organization are thoroughly audited by the HR Consultant against the current legal requirements. Also, new contracts and documents _(6)_[has]_be drafted as per the legislative detailing. Proper procedures for labor terminations also require efficient working on the part of an HR Consultant as per law.

Conflicts and deteriorating relations at workplace have an _(7)_[opposing]_impact on the overall _(8)_[output]_of the organization. Apart from increasing legal bills, such a situation adds to building up an environment of distrust among labor and hampers their motivation levels.

An HR Consultant, in such a scenario, provides impetus in improving the everyday dealing between the labor and management. He works towards promoting an environment of collaboration, understanding and _(9)_[common]_trust among the labor and management by carrying out various training programmes, discussions, facilitation workshops and joint exercises between labor and management customized to the specific needs of the organization. Thus, HR Consultants assists in improving labor-employer relations.

An HR Consultant assists in handling situations of strikes and lock-outs by working as a _(10)_[intermediary]_between the labor and management.

1. ?

a) problematical

b) knotty

c) complicated

d) dense

e) No change required

2. ?

a) delightful

b) tuneful

c) agreeable

d) harmonious

e) No change required

3. ?

a) economical

b) competitive

c) inexpensive

d) good

e) No change required

4. ?

a) intentional

b) measured

c) strategic

d) designed

e) No change required

5. ?

a) conceals

b) hides

c) disguises

d) covers

e) No change required

6. ?

a) might

b) can

c) should

d) will

e) No change required

7. ?

a) adverse

b) unhelpful

c) disadvantageous

d) undesirable

e) No change required

8. ?

a) construction

b) harvest

c) productivity

d) yield

e) No change required

9. ?

a) complementary

b) correlative

c) joint

d) mutual

e) No change required

10. ?

a) adjudicator

b) mediator

c) middleman

d) negotiator

e) No change required

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “complicated” will used as it means “complex”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “harmonious” will be used as it means “friendly / cordial”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “competitive” will be used as it means “As good as or better than others of a comparable nature”.

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “strategic” will be used as it means “planned”.

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “covers” will be used as the meaning of “cover” is “dealt with”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “can” will be used as it shows the possibility.

7) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “adverse” will be used as it means “unfavourable”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “productivity” will be used as it means “efficiency”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “mutual” will be used as it means “bearing on or binding each of two parties equally”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “mediator” will be used as it means “arbitrator”.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: