SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 05

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 5. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 5.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10)-In the question below, a sentence is given divided into four parts, out of which one may contain a grammatical error. From the options, choose the one that contains the error. In case the sentence is correct as it is, choose ‘No error’ as your answer.

1)           

a) The rising pressure of population on land and agriculture,

b) beside sluggishness in the shifting of workforce away from

c) agriculture, has adversely affected small and marginal

d) farmers, say agriculture experts and economists

e) No error

2)           

a) The private sector still controls most of the cocoa

b) trade but with crude output collapsing amid an economic

c) crisis, the government has increased it’s emphasis on

d) alternative export industries such as cocoa and gold

e) No error

3)           

a) A large number of small and marginal farmers

b) is distressed as the current system of

c) market institution doubly squeezes them,

d) in input as well as output.

e) No error

4)           

a) While these may be steps in the right

b) direction, they are too small as incentives

c) to entice a deep sceptical investor

d) Community that was once turned away.

e) No error

5)           

a) In the backdrop by the ongoing debate on farm loan

b) waivers, the NITI Ayog recently pointed out that waiving

c) loans is not a lasting answer to the problem of agrarian distress

d) as this step only helps a small number of farmers.

e) No error

6)           

a) Information has been collected and disseminated

b) by successive governments under laid-down schedules,

c) earning Indian data greater global trust than

d) most other emerging market peer, especially China.

e) No error

7)           

a) A Study of Budgets,’ analysed the experiences with loan-waiver

b) schemes and concluded that “debt relief helps in reduced

c) household debt but there appears to be no evidence of

d) increase in investment and productivity of beneficiary households.

e) No error

8)

a) The government coy approach to jobs-related data

b) may be due to its disastrous demonetisation gambit

c) which hurt supply chains and informal jobs

d) in the economy and whose effects have lingered

e) No error

9)

a) In the long run, there’s an urgent need for

b) integration of agriculture in industry, and that too

c) with the involvement of the local workforce in such

d) a manner that surpluses should be invested locally.

e) No error

10)         

a) The electronic alternative, “bond notes”

b) that were introduced without physical

c) backing, unleashed a vicious cycle

d) of hoarding and price inflation.

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

In part b in place of beside it should be besides

2) Answer: c)

In part c in place of it’s it should be its

3) Answer: b)

In part b in place of is it should be are

4) Answer: c)

In part c in place of deep it should be deeply

5) Answer: a)

In part a in place of by it should be of

6) Answer: d)

In part d in place of peer it should be peers

7) Answer: b)

In part b in place of reduced it should be reducing

8) Answer: a)

In part a in place of government it should be government’s

9) Answer: b)

In part b in place of in it should be with

10) Answer: e)

No error

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests