SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 07

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 7. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 7.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (Q.1-10) In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (1),(2),(3) and (4). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (5) as your answer if all words are suitable.

The saga of the Chinese scientist who created the world’s first gene-edited babies last November has forced researchers everywhere to take a hard look at the ethics of gene-editing. Chinese authorities have since _________(1) the researcher, He Jiankui, with a government report this week saying he violated both ethics and laws. But though Mr. He’s actions drew international outrage, they weren’t revolutionary in technological terms. Editing DNA to correct disease mutations has been possible for a while now, which means others can also do what Mr. He did. The promises of such gene-editing are _______(2) ; over a dozen clinical trials are currently on to treat diseases like HIV, multiple myeloma and other forms of cancer, using the Crispr-Cas9 editing system. But none of them involve editing the so-called human germ-line; instead, they have restricted themselves to fixing genetic _______(3) in sick adults. In contrast, Mr. He deactivated a gene in two human embryos, which means that the changes he made could be inherited by the next generation. In doing so, he violated the widely held ethical ________(4) that it is too early for germline editing, for we simply don’t know enough yet about the risks of such fiddling.

One _______(5) of embryo gene-editing is that it is not as precise as we need it to be today. Studies have shown that the technology can result in ________(6) mutations, which in turn can cause cancers. Then there is the danger of mosaicism, in which some cells inherit the target mutation, while others don’t. To be sure, the error-rates of Crispr are falling with each passing year. This uncertainty became evident in Mr. He’s experiment, in which he sought to immunise a pair of twins from HIV by tinkering with a gene called CCRe) The problem is that while protecting against HIV, a deactivated CCR5 gene can also make people more susceptible to West-Nile Fever. Every gene influences such trade-offs, which scientists barely understand today. This is why several scientific societies have advised ______(7) caution while _______(8) with the human germline. In a 2017 report, the U.S.’s National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine said such an intervention would be ________(9) only in very rare situations, where no alternative exists. The He Jiankui incident shows it is time to translate these advisories into regulations. Unless this happens, the Crispr revolution could well go _______(10).

1) ?

a) condemned

b) censured

c) condoled

d) criticised

e) All are correct

2) ?

a) endless

b) unending

c) limitless

d) boundless

e) All are correct

3) ?

a) defects

b) fallacies

c) flaws

d) aberrations

e) All are correct

4) ?

a) concurrence

b) consensus

c) agreement

d) allude

e) All are correct

5) ?

a) hazard

b) pitfall

c) cache

d) danger

e) All are correct

6) ?

a) inadvertent

b) annulled

c) unintended

d) accidental

e) All are correct

7) ?

a) opulent

b) ample

c) abundant

d) plenty

e) All are correct

8) ?

a) toying

b) fiddling

c) tinkering

d) tampering

e) All are correct

9) ?

a) justifiable

b) defensible

c) plausible

d) untenable

e) All are correct

10) ?

a) lopsided

b) trifling

c) awry

d) crooked

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Condole – express sympathy for (someone); grieve with.

2) Answer: e)

All the options are correct

3) Answer: b)

Fallacies – a mistaken belief, especially one based on unsound arguments.

4) Answer: d)

Allude – suggest or call attention to indirectly; hint at.

5) Answer: c)  

Cache – a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.

6) Answer: b)

Annulled – declare invalid (an official agreement, decision, or result).

7) Answer: a)

Opulent – ostentatiously costly and luxurious, wealthy

8) Answer: e)

All the options are correct

9) Answer: d)

Untenable–(especially of a position or view) not able to be maintained or defended against attack or objection.

10) Answer: b)

Trifling – unimportant or trivial.

Online Mock Tests 2019: