SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 08

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 8. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 8.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1) 

a) A-F

b) A-E

c) B-D

d) C-E

e) None of the above.

2)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) B-E

d) A-E

e) None of the above.

3)

a) B-D

b) B-E

c) A-E

d) B-F

e) None of the above.

4)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) B-E

d) A-E

e) None of the above.

5)

a) A-F

b) A-E

c) B-D

d)C-D

e) None of the above.

Directions (6-10) : The following five sentences have to be arranged in the proper sequence, so as to form a meaningful paragraph. On the basis of your sequencing, answer the questions that follow.

1) Investors remained cautious ahead of interim budget, to be presented next week.

2) The Sensex ended 86 points higher at 36,195 while Nifty settled at 10,849, up 18 points.

3) Indian shares edged higher today, with heavyweights TCS and RIL leading the advance.

4) But the broader markets were however under pressure with BSE midcap and small indices ending in the red.

5) Uncertainty over the partial US government shutdown, slowing global economic growth and the yet-unresolved trade standoff between the United States and China also kept the sentiment muted in global markets.

6) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the second sentence?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of the above

7) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the third sentence?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of the above

8)  After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the fifth sentence?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of the above

9) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the first sentence?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of the above

10) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the fourth sentence?

a) 1

b)5

c) 4

d) 2

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Answer: d)

While Modi is not to blame for the unraveling of Jet Airways — the airline was brought to its knees because of high fuel prices and intense competition, his policies to make air travel affordable to more and more Indians didn’t help it either.

Answer : b)

Currently, NPPA functions as an autonomous body regulating prices of medicines and health products such as stents under the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) besides monitoring prices of those that are not on the list.

Answer:d)

Earlier, the airline reported a rise in airfare in November, December and stretching into January after suffering a year of decline, and said it would boost growth with the expansion of international services.

Answer: a)

With the probe agency naming Kochhar as an accused in a loan fraud case at a time when she was at the helm of affairs at the bank, the case brings back the spotlight on financial crimes involving the top brass of the banking sector.

Answer: d)

The announcement follows a months-long tussle with the central bank over Kapoor’s tenure at the firm that has triggered a plunge in Yes Bank’s stock and caused several resignations from its board.

Directions (6-10):

1)Indian shares edged higher today, with heavyweights TCS and RIL leading the advance.

2)But the broader markets were however under pressure with BSE midcap and small indices ending in the red.

3)Investors remained cautious ahead of interim budget, to be presented next week.

4)Uncertainty over the partial US government shutdown, slowing global economic growth and the yet-unresolved trade standoff between the United States and China also kept the sentiment muted in global markets.

5)The Sensex ended 86 points higher at 36,195 while Nifty settled at 10,849, up 18 points.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: