SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 18

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 18. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 18 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 18 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

Get Ready for Online Crash Course – Details Here

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine persons I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q are living on different floors of a nine-story building. The ground floor is numbered 1, the above one is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is 9. Each one of them have different ages i.e. 42,44,46,48,52,54,56,58 and 60 but not necessarily in the same order.

L’s age is 54 and lives on odd-numbered floor but not lives on topmost floor. The one whose age is 56 lives on floor numbered 5. There are three floors between I and the one whose age is 46. Q lives immediately above of N, who lives an even numbered floor. I lives on even numbed floor. There are three persons live between K and J and both are live on the even numbered floor. The one whose age is 46 does not live immediately above or immediately below the one whose age is 56. Only one person lives between M and O, who lives in the floor number 7. The age difference between K and O is perfect square and O is younger than K. The one whose age is 44 lives on even numbered floor but not on floor number 6. M is older than I. J lives one of the floors below K. Q’s age is 60. M does not live immediately below K. Difference between K and J is above 10.

1)Which of the following person lives immediately above of L?

a) P

b) J

c) Q

d) N

e) None of these

2) How many floors are there between P and M?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) L

b) Q

c) P

d)O

e) K

4) What is the age difference between M and O?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 10

d)16

e) None of these

5) What is the age of the one who lives immediately above of O?

a) 52

b) 54

c) 56

d) 60

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code,

“Banks increase lending rates” coded as “lm fj kl gh”

“RBI changing policy rates” coded as “ghsqijyz”

“Banks changing interest rates” coded as “ghuv lm sq”

“Banks lending below base rates” coded as “kl lm efrsgh”

6) What is the code for “Increase” in this code language?

a) lm

b) fj

c) kl

d) gh

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “Below” in this code language?

a) ef

b) rs

c) either a or b

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

8) Which of the following word comes for the code “kl” in this code language?

a) Interests

b) Rates

c) Lending

d) Banks

e) None of these

9) Which of the following word comes for the code “uv” in this code language?

a) Below

b) Rates

c) Base

d) Interest

e) None of these

10) What maybe the code for “RBI withdraw policy rates” in this code language?

a) gh yz ij kl

b) lm yz ij po

c) gh yz ij sq

d) gh yz ji po

e) ji gh kl fj

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  • The one whose age is 56 lives on floor numbered 5.
  • There are three floors between I and the one whose age is 46.
  • I lives on even numbed floor.
  • The one whose age is 46 does not live immediately above or immediately below the one whose age is 56.

  • The one whose age is 46 does not live immediately above or immediately below the one whose age is 56 is not satisfied so case 1 and case 4 is rejected.
  • There are three persons live between K and J and both are live on the even numbered floor.
  • Only one person live between M and O, who lives in the floor number 7.
  • J lives one of the floors below K.

  • Q lives immediately above of N, who lives an even numbered floor.

Q lives immediately above of N, who lives an even numbered floor. This condition is not satisfied in case 2 so rejected.

  • L’s age is 54 and lives in an odd-numbered floor but not lives in the topmost floor.
  • The age difference between K and O is perfect square and O is younger than K.
  • The one whose age is 44 lives an even numbered floor but not the floor number 6.
  • M’s age is older than I.
  • Q’s age is 60.

M’s age is older than I. This condition is not satisfied so case 3b is rejected. So the final solution is case 3a.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: