SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 20

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 20. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 20 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 20 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-20)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons R, K, L, N, O, M, P and Q are sitting around a circular table facing centre. Each one of them likes different flower Lily, Rose, Foxglove, Begonia, Lotus, Jasmine, Camellias and Dahlia. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.  Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other.

The one who likes lily sits third to the right of Q. R sits second to the right of the one who likes Rose. Neither Q nor N likes Rose. R and M do not like lily.P does not like Rose. M and the one who likes Dahlia are immediate neighbors.The one who likes foxglove sits immediate right of O.M does not like foxglove.K likes Lotus. As many persons sit between the one who likes Jasmine and the one who likes camellias sit between the one who likes camellias and the one who likes begonia. N does not like Begonia.The one who likes Dahlia sits third to the left of P.Only one person sits between N and the one who likes lily.R does not like Dahlia.

1) Which of the following person likes Jasmine?

a) K

b) N

c) L

d) O

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes camellias and L, when counted from left of L?

a) One

b)Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Which of the following persons sit second to the left of L?

a) The one who likes Jasmine

b)The one who likes Lily

c) R

d) K

e) None of these

4) Which of the following persons are immediate neighbour of O?

a) R, the one who likes Lily

b)The one who likes Lotus, P

c) The one who likes Rose, R

d) R, P

None of these

5) If O is related to Lotus, Q is related to Begonia, in the same way K is related to which of the following?

a) Camellias

b)Foxglove

c) Jasmine

d) Dahlia

e) None of these

Directions (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons G, H, Q, R, T, L, F and M lives on eight different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, above floor is numbered 2, and so on. The topmost floor is numbered 8. Each one of them are in different age 20, 23, 24, 45, 31, 42, 36 and 17. Person those lives on even number floor are in odd number age. Person those lives on odd number floor are in even number age. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is multiple of 7. Sum of Q’s and L’s age is one less than age of R. Q is younger than L.H is not the second eldest. H lives on odd numbered floor.Only one person lives between H and R. Q lives below G. More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives below the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.F does not live on top most floor.T’s age is two more than twice the age of Q.More than three persons live between H and T.

6) How many persons live between M and the one who is the youngest?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) If G is related to 20, L is related to 17, in the same way how F is related to?

a) 20

b) 23

c) 17

d) 42

e) None of these

8) How many persons live above H?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) M

b) G

c) F

d) L

e) Q

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) The one who is youngest lives below M

b) Sum of L and H’s age is 6 years more than the age of G

c) R lives below Q

d) F lives immediately above T

e) None is true

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

  • The one who likes lily sits third to the right of Q.
  • Only one person sits between N and the one who likes lily.

  • R sits second to the right of the one who likes Rose.
  • Neither Q nor N likes Rose.
  • R does not like lily.

  • M does not like lily.
  • The one who likes Dahlia sits third to the left of P.
  • P does not like Rose.
  • M and the one who likes Dahlia are immediate neighbours.
  • R does not like Dahlia.

  • Case 2 C will be dropped because M does not like Lily.
  • The one who likes foxglove sits immediate right of O.

  • The one who likes foxglove sits immediate right of O.
  • M does not like foxglove.
  • K likes Lotus.

  • Case 1(b) will be dropped because the one who likes foxglove sits immediate right of O.
  • Case 1(a) will be dropped because K likes Lotus.
  • Case 2(B) I and II will be dropped because M does not like foxglove.
  • As many persons sit between the one who likes Jasmine and the one who likes camellias sit between the one who likes camellias and the one who likes begonia.
  • N does not like Begonia.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is multiple of 7. F does not live on top most floor.

Sum of Q’s and L’s age is one less than age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T’s age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

H lives on odd numbered floor.

Age of H is even numberandH is not the second eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can’t fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

Case 1 and 3 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T’s age is even number should live only on odd number floor.

Q lives below G. More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives below the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

Case 2(a), 2(b) and 2(c) will be dropped because the one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G.

Case 3(a): I will be dropped because the one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

Case 3(b) will be dropped because More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: