SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 21

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 21. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 21 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 21 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1 – 5): Question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statement and mark the appreciate answer.

1) Among people P, Q, R, S, T and U, each having a different weight, who is the second heaviest?

Statement I.R is heavier than only two people. P is heavier than U but lighter than Q. S is not the heaviest.

Statement II.U is lighter than only two people. R is lighter than U but heavier than S. P is lighter than only Q.

a) Data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) Data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) Data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) Data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Data in both the statements I and II tighter are necessary to answer the question.

2) In which direction from city ‘Y’ with respect to city ‘x’?

Statement I.City ‘X’ is to the east of city ‘W’ but both the cities ‘Y’ and ‘X’ are in the straight line.

Statement II.No cities are to the north of ‘X’.

Statement III.No cities except ‘X’ are on the same straight line on which ‘W’ is situated.

a) Either I or II or III

b) II and III

c) Only II

d) All are Needed

e) None of these

3) A, B, C, D and E study five different subjects viz, Mathematics, Geography, History, Chemistry and Physics. It’s compulsory for them to study a language of their choice as per govt. policy of “Skill India’. The languages are, English, Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi and Kannada. Which language is chosen by the student whose main subject is Chemistry?

Statement I.Neither B nor D has Mathematics or Chemistry as their main subject, and one of them study Oriya and the other study Punjabi.

Statement II.C and E study Kannada and English respectively and one of them has Geography as their main subject.

Statement III.The person who speaks Kannada or Hindi does not have Physics or Chemistry as their main subject.

a) Only II and III are sufficient

b) Only I and III are sufficient

c) All statements are required

d) Insufficient data

e) Only I and II are sufficient

4) Five friends, Mukesh, Sumit, Prem, Dev and Anup scored different marks in their annual exam. Who has got second lowest marks?

Statement I.Only one person has scored more than Anup.

Statement II.Sumit has scored more than only two people but Anup is not one of them.

Statement III.Three people have scored more than Dev and less than Mahesh

a) Only statement II is sufficient

b) Only I is sufficient

c) Only III is sufficient

d) Both I and II are required

e) None of these

5) What is the sum of the digits of a two-digit number?

Statement I.The difference between the digits of that number is 1.

Statement II.One-sixth of the number is 5 more than one-third of 12.

a) Data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) Data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) Data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) Data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Data in both the statements I and II tighter are necessary to answer the question.

Directions (6 – 9): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words, it arranges them following. a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:

Input : bear 24 binders brave 91 17 but 68 bailer 35 be 74

Step I : 19 bear 24 binders brave 17 but 68 bailer 35 74 be

Step II : 47 19 bear 24 binders brave 17 68 bailer 35 be but

Step III : 86 47 19 24 binders brave 17 bailer 35 be but bear

Step IV : 53 86 47 19 24 binders 17 be but bear brave

Step V : 42 53 86 47 19 binders 17 be but bear brave bailer.

Step VI : 71 42 53 86 47 19 be but bear brave bailer binders

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.

As per the rules flowed in the give step, find out the appreciated steps for the given input.

Input: type 71 toughen 59 tip 82 13 thanks to 68 table 46

6) In the last step, ‘3’ is added to each of the odd numbers and ‘1’ is added to each of the even numbers, then how many numbers multiple of ‘4’ will be formed?

a) 2

b) 3

c) More than Three

d) None One

e) 1

7) If in step IV, ‘28’ interchanges its position with ‘table’ and ‘95’ also interchanges its position with ‘tip’ then which of element will be to the immediate right of ‘46’?

a) ‘28’

b) ‘to’

c) ‘table’

d) ‘tip’

e) ‘59’

8) Which of the following combination represents the third and the ninth element in the second last step of the given input from the left end?

a) ‘95’ and ‘tip’

b) ‘table’ and ‘86’

c) ‘17’ and ‘to’

d) ‘86’ and ‘tip’

e) ‘tyre’ and ‘17’

9) Which element comes exactly between ‘59’ and ‘thanks’ in Step II of the given input?

a) toughen

b) 46

c) 13

d) table

e) 68

10) How many letters in the word “COPYRIGHTED” gets repeated if the letters in odd numbered positions are changed to previous letter in alphabet series and the letters in even numbered positions are changed to next letter in alphabet series?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) More than Three

e) None

Answers:

Direction (1 – 5): 

1) Answer: b)                                          

From statement I:

People: P, Q, R, S, T and U.

1) R is heavier than only two people.

__>__> R > __> __ > __

2) P is heavier than U but lighter than Q.

3) S is not the heaviest.

Case -1 → Q > S > R > P > U

Case -2 → Q > P > R > U > S

T’s position is also can’t determine according the data

Therefore we can’t determine who is the second heaviest.

From statement II:

People: P, Q, R, S, T and U.

1) U is lighter than only two people.

2) R is lighter than U but heavier than S.

3) P is lighter than only Q.

Q > P > U > R >S

Here T’s position is not needed

Hence, we can see above P is 2nd heaviest among them.

Hence, data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

2) Answer: d)

From I: City ‘X’ is to the east of city ‘W’ but both the cities ‘Y’ and ‘X’ are in the straight line.

Y can be to the east or west or south or north of ‘X’ as W is in west of ‘X’ but X and Y are in the straight line.

Therefore, data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From II: No cities are to the north of ‘X’.

There is not any information given about ‘Y’ therefore we cannot answer.

Therefore, data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From III: No cities except ‘X’ are on the same straight line on which ‘W’ is situated.

There is not any information given about ‘Y’ therefore we cannot answer.

Therefore, data in statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From I and II:

Y can be to the east or west or South of ‘X’ as W is in west of ‘X’ but X and Y are in the straight line. There are no city in north of ‘X’.

Therefore, data in statement I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

From II and III:

There is not any information given about ‘Y’ therefore we cannot answer.

Therefore, data in statement II and III together is not sufficient to answer the question.

From I and III:

Y can be either south or north of ‘X’ as X and Y are in straight line but there are No cities except ‘X’ are on the same straight line on which ‘W’ is situated.

From I and II and III:

Here we can deduce that Y will be on South o X as Y cannot be at north of X as per data in statement II. And Y cannot be at east or west of X as per data in statement III. Now as per data given in statement I it is clear that X and Y are in straight line that condition only satisfy if ‘Y’ is in south of ‘X’

Therefore, Data together in all three statements are required to answer the question.

3) Answer: c)

I. Neither B nor D has Mathematics or Chemistry as their main subject, and one of them study Oriya and the other studies Punjabi.

 II. C and E study Kannada and English respectively, and one of them has Geography as their main subject.

Implies A studies Hindi language

III. The person who speaks Kannada or Hindi does not have Physics or Chemistry as their main subject.

Implies neither C nor A has chemistry as their main subject.

So E studies Chemistry

E, whose main subject is Chemistry has chosen English as the language.

So, all three statements are required to get the answer.

4) Answer: c)

From statement I:

__ >Anup> __ > __ > __

The informationsis not given about second lowest marks scorer.

From statement II:

__ >Anup>Sumit> __ > __ or

Anup> __ > Sumit> __ > __

The information is not given about second lowest marks scorer.

From statement III:

__ > Mahesh > __ >Dev> __

Clearly, Dev got second lowest marks.

On combining statement I and II:

__ >Anup>Sumit> __ > __

The information is not given about second lowest marks scorer.

Hence, only statement III is sufficient to answer the question.

5) Answer: b)

From Statement I: 23; 34; 45; 56; ……

So statement I alone does not sufficient to answer the question.

From Statement II: 1/6 x = 12 * 1/3 + 5 => x = 9 * 6 = 54

Therefore sum of two digits in the number = 5 + 4 = 9

Hence, only statement II is sufficient to answer the question.

Direction(6 – 9):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

  1. Numbers are arranged in descending order after interchange.
  2. Words are arranged in ascending order according to number of letters.
  3. A word and a number are arranged simultaneously.

In the first step, the highest number is arranged leftmost side i.e. first position but after interchanging its digits and smallest word is arranged rightmost side i.e. last position.

Both word and number are arranged simultaneously and else all are shifted accordingly.

In step 2 next highest number is placed again at first position i.e. immediate left to the previously arranged number after interchanging its digit and next smallest word is placed at last position i.e. immediate right to previously arranged word and else all are shifted accordingly. The same process is followed till all the words and numbers are rearranged as all numbers at left side and all words according to letters at right side.

Input: type 71 toughen 59 tip 82 13 thanks to 68 table 46

Step I: 28 type 71 toughen 59 tip 13 thanks 68 table 46 to

Step II: 17 28 type toughen 59 13 thanks 68 table 46 to tip

Step III: 86 17 28 toughen 59 13 thanks table 46 to tip type

Step IV: 95 86 17 28 toughen 13 thanks 46 to tip type table

Step V: 64 95 86 17 28 toughen 13 to tip type table thanks

Step VI: 31 64 95 86 17 28 to tip type table thanks toughen

10) Answer: a)

In the word “COPYRIGHTED” if the letters in odd numbered positions are changed to previous letter in alphabet series and the letters in even numbered positions are changed to next letter in alphabet series. Then the word becomes “BPOZQJFISFC”. So, only one letter gets repeated.

Online Mock Tests 2019: