SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 – Day 07

Practice with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 7. The Exam pattern for SBI PO has been changing every year. Due to the dynamic changes in exam pattern, the questions become tougher compared to the previous year. So the questions are at a high level than the candidate’s calculation.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Depends upon the current situation our IBPS Guide is providing the updated SBI PO prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 7 for SBI PO 2019. Our Skilled experts were composing the questions under the new level of the examination and in aspirant’s exam point of view. So candidates gear up your preparation, practice daily with our SBI PO Prelims reasoning questions 2019 day 7 and implement your skill. With your attentive preparation, we wish you all getting success in your SBI PO 2019.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given Questions.

Six persons A , B, C, D, E and F were born on different months of same year January, March, April, May, June, July and September but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colors Brown, Pink, Yellow, Green, Black and Blue but not necessarily in the same order. Also, none was born in one of the above mentioned months.

The one who like Yellow color was born on a month which doesn’t has maximum number of days. D like brown color and born on July. Four People were born between B and A. B was younger than A. The one who like Blue color was born on January. There were two month gap between F and the one who like Black color. F was born on before May month. C and the one who like Green color were born on Consecutive months. F and C doesn’t like Pink color.

1) No person was born on a month of ______?

a) March

b) April

c) May

d) June

e) September

2) Who among them is born on September?

a) The one who like Pink color

b) The one who like Black color

c) The one who like Brown color

d) The one who like Green color

e) None of these

3) Number of person born before C is as same as number of person born after _________

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) E

e) F

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) Two person were born between A and C

II) There is Five month gap between the one who like Yellow and the one who like pink color

III) F was born immediately after the one who like Blue color

a) Only(I)

b) Only(II)

c) Only(I) and (III)

d) Only(III)

e) Only(II) and (III)

5) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) A- green

b) D – Pink

c) E – Brown

d) B – Blue

e) F – yellow

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given Questions.

In a certain coded language,

“Work the graveyard shift” is written as –  F@25  O%16  V^81   U&09

“Tomorrow is another day” is written as – A&09   G#04   C!64   H*49

“Skin of your teeth” is written as – R@25  L%16  T#04  H%16

“Good guys always win” is written as – G$36  L&09   G%16   V%16

6) What is the code for “Always” in the given code language?

a) G$36

b) G%16

c) L$16

d) M&49

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “Battlefield” in the given code language?

a) U&100

b) W∞121

c) T %81

d) V∞121

e) None of these

8) What is the code for “Spirited” in the given code language?

a) U!64

b) V!64

c) W#81

d) E!49

e) None of these

9) What is the code for “Quality” in the given code language?

a) A%49

b) B#36

c) A*49

d) C*16

e) None of these

10) What is the code for “Few” in the given code language?

a) C$09

b) E@16

c) None of these

d) E&09

e) C&09

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who like Yellow color was born on a month which doesn’t has maximum number of days.
  • D like brown color and born on July. The one who like Blue color was born on January.

  • Four People were born between B and A.
  • B was Younger than A.

  • There were two month gap between F and the one who like Black color.
  • F was born on before May month.

  • C and the one who like Green color were born on Consecutive months.
  • F and C don’t like Pink color. The final arrangement is

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • Symbol – Number of letters in a word:

For 2 letter word – #

For 3 letter word – &

For 4 letter word – %

For 5 letter word – @

For 6 letter word –$

For 7 letter word – *

For 8 letter word – !

For 9 letter word – ^

  • For Letter:

Example: Work = (letter which is opposite to the letter of K) – 1

Here opposite to letter K is P, So, P-1 = O

Similarly if last letter of the word is C, then opposite letter of C is X, then X – 1 = W

  • For Number:

It is the Square of number of letters in a word.

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews