SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 – Day 01

Practice with SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 1. For every bank exams, English section is important for prelims as well as mains exam. You should score at least the minimum qualifying marks to get qualify the examination. The English language section is quite tougher compare to other sections. So analyze the updated syllabus and exam pattern for English and give priority according to the weightage. Give more importance to the more weightage sections. If you want to crack the examination within a short period of time the start preparation and practice regularly with our SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 Day 1.

“Success usually comes to those who are too busy to be looking for it”

English Language Questions For SBI PO Prelims (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Tender coconut water and paani puri are a few of Sahar Mansoor’s favourite things. As popular street food _____(1)____India, these items may cost little, but they exact a _____(2)_____ ecological price. Their immediate by-product is usually a plastic straw that cannot be recycled or plates often disposed of carelessly, leading to clogged drainage. The empty coconut shell has a better chance of being ____(3)______ into coir.

“For a long time, I would try to drink the coconut water without the plastic straw and end up pouring most of it all over myself,” says Mansoor, 27, who lives in Bengaluru. “Until I finally made the switch.” A couple of years ago, she began carrying a stainless steel straw and an empty lunch box everywhere so that she could enjoy her beloved snacks without adding to the _____(4)_____ of urban waste. Soon Mansoor was buying food grains only from a city store that sold them loose, free of packaging. She began to use home-grown personal care products made with ingredients her grandmother once used—multani mitti (Fuller’s earth), shikakai and reetha (soapnut). That led to further reduction of plastic waste. By the time Mansoor started her venture, Bare Necessities, in 2016, the amount of non-biodegradable dry waste she _____(5)_______ in over two years fitted into a 500ml jar.

Bare Necessities makes a _____(6)______ of products with ethically sourced and zero-waste ingredients, supplying them in eco-friendly packages using recyclable material. Sold from select outlets in Bengaluru, items such as the compostable bamboo toothbrush or the Boondh menstrual cup are steadily attracting buyers. “Our customer base is mostly women between the ages of 18 and 40,” says Mansoor. “Many of them are young mothers and millennials who want to consume more _____(7)_____and associate with ethical brands that reflect their personal values.”
While Bengaluru (a hub for urban minimalists) has a rich and long-standing tradition of green living, the trend seems to be _____(8)_____ on in other metros too. Mansoor says she is invited every month to give multiple talks about zero-waste living and conduct workshops in different cities. From corporates such as Google and Godrej to apartment complexes and coffee shops, she has spoken to a variety of audiences. “The goal of Bare Necessities is not just to sell products,” she says, “it is to convince people to change their thinking and lifestyles.”

In the last few years, green warriors and urban minimalists across the country have begun to _____(9)______more consciously, cutting back on excesses and opting out of the rat race. In their quest for a low-impact life, people are retreating from the urban _____(10)_______ to the stillness of rural farms. Some have shrunk their material needs to fit all their possessions into a few bags, while others have improvised ingenious strategies to make their habitats eco-friendly, even as they continue to live in cities.

In the examples set by them are lessons of frugality and conservation, which are not only integral to living meaningfully in the 21st century, but also surviving its multiplying challenges.

1) ?

a) Everywhere

b) Almost

c) Across

d) Around

e) None of these

2) ?

a) Steep

b) Perjury

c) Fugacious

d) Effete

e) None of these

3) ?

a) Converted

b) Changed

c) Transformed

d) Turned

e) None of these

4) ?

a) Nuisance

b) Burden

c) Outrage

d) Jaded

e) None of these

5) ?

a) Maladroit

b) Snoop

c) Profiteering

d) Insidious

e) None of these

6) ?

a) Variety

b) Range

c) Adulterate

d) Indispensable

e) None of these

7) ?

a) Deride

b) Mindfully

c) Fray

d) Dissipate

e) None of these

8) ?

a) Withering

b) Expunge

c) Foment

d) Continence

e) None of these

9) ?

a) Use

b) Destroy

c) Consume

d) Suffice

e) None of these

10) ?

a) Intelle

b) Scallop

c) Bustle

d) Bounty

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “across” is used which means from one side to the other of (a place, area, etc.).

2) Answer: a)

According to the paragraph “Steep” is used which means (of a slope, flight of stairs, or angle) rising or falling sharply; almost perpendicular/ (of a price or demand) not reasonable; excessive.

3) Answer: d)

“Turned into” is used which is a linking verb  [turn into someone/something] to change or develop into something different. Our holiday turned into a nightmare. To become different:change, turn into, change into… [transitive] [turn someone/something into someone/something] to make someone or something change or develop into something different.

4) Answer: b)

“Burden” is used which means a load, typically a heavy one.

5) Answer: e)

“Produced” is used which means make or manufacture from components or raw

materials

6) Answer: b)

According to the paragraph “range” is used which means the area of variation between upper and lower limits on a particular scale.

7) Answer: b)

“Mindfully” is used which means attentive, aware, or careful (usually followed by of): mindful of one’s responsibilities. noting or relating to the psychological technique of mindfulness: mindful observation of one’s experiences.

8) Answer: e)

“Catching” is used which means intercept and hold

9) Answer: c)

According to the paragraph “consume” is used which means eat, drink, or ingest (food or drink)/ buy (goods or services).

10) Answer: c)

“Bustle” is used which means move in an energetic and busy manner/ excited activity and movement.

Online Mock Tests 2019: