SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-34) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-34)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions.

Rahul goes to gym and runs 40 minutes on treadmill. For starting 15 minutes he runs at a uniform speed of 5 km/hr and after that he runs at a uniform speed of 9 km/hr for remaining time. He runs total (A) km on treadmill. After that he comes to his house and get ready for office which is 45 km away from his house. He reaches office in 1.5 hours at 9.30 am.

In office he gives some work to his subordinates P1 and P2 at (B). P1 can complete that work in 6 hours while efficiency of P1 and P2 is in the ratio 5: 4. P1 and P2 together complete 75% of that work 12.30 pm. Rahul and P2 together can complete same work in 3 hours. Rahul is (C)% more efficient than P1. After that work he comes back to home in upstream (Speed of stream is 3 km/hr and his speed in still water and distance between his house and office are same as earlier. He takes (D) hours to reach home.

When he reaches home, two of his friends Aman and Raman come at his house. All three starts to play a game in which 2 dices are used by each person. (E) is the number of outcomes in which first Rahul and then Aman throw their respective dices. In a game, all three throw their dices and each one of them get 8 as the sum of numbers in their dices and any one of two not get same outcomes. Winner is the one who gets highest number as the sum of the square of the number comes in dices. (F) should be the outcomes of the dices of Raman is winner of the game.

1) What value will come at the place of ‘A’?

a) 3.75 km

b) 4.5 km

c) 5 km

d) 2.5 km

e) 3.5 km

2) What value will come at the place of ‘B’?

a) 10.30 am

b) 11.00 am

c) 09.30 am

d) 10.00 am

e) None of these

3) What value will come at the place of ‘C’?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 24%

e) 36%

4) What value will come at the place of ‘D’?

a) 2(1/3) hours

b) 3(1/2) hours

c) 1(2/3) hours

d) 1(1/3) hours

e) 3(1/3) hours

5) What value will come at the place of ‘E’?

a) 36

b) 72

c) 108

d) 216

e) None of these

6) What value will come at the place of ‘F’?

a) 4 and 4

b) 3 and 5

c) 2 and 6

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Directions (7 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions give below:

Five persons Ajay, Vijay, Mohan, Rakesh and Suresh invested different amounts on SI and CI.

Ajay invested Rs.44000 on SI at 6% per annum for 5 years. Amount invested by Mohan on SI is 20% more than the amount invested by Ajay on SI. He invested his amount at 8% per annum for 3 years. Ratio of the amount invested by Suresh on SI to the amount invested by Mohan on SI is 5:6 respectively. Suresh invested his amount for 6 years at 5% per annum. Amount invested by Vijay on SI is 10% less than the amount invested by Mohan on SI. Vijay invested his amount at 4% per annum for 10 years. Amount invested by Rakesh on SI is Rs.200 more than the amount invested by Mohan on SI. Rakesh invested his amount for 8 years at 5% per annum.

Ratio of the amount invested by Suresh on CI to the amount invested by him on SI is 12:11 respectively. He invested his amount at 5% per annum for 2 years. Amount invested by Ajay on CI is 10% less than the amount invested by him on SI. He invested his amount at 10% per annum for 3 years. Amount invested by Mohan on CI is Rs.8000 less than the amount invested by Suresh on CI. Mohan invested his amount at 6% per annum for 2 years. Amount invested by Vijay on CI is half of the sum of the amount invested by Mohan and Suresh on CI. Vijay invested his amount at 4% per annum for 3 years. Rakesh invested Rs.9600 less than the amount invested by Ajay on CI. Rakesh invested his amount at 8% per annum for 2 years.

7) Find the sum of the simple interest and compound interest earned by Ajay.

a) Rs.22405.2

b) Rs.23450.5

c) 26307.6

d) Rs.24305.4

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the amount of Vijay on compound interest and simple interest.

a) Rs.15234.624

b) Rs.17033.984

c) Rs.16246.342

d) Rs.18112.122

e) None of these

9) Interest earned by Mohan on simple interest is approximately what percent of interest earned by him on compound interest?

a) 256%

b) 214%

c) 124%

d) 312%

e) 308%

10) Amount of Rakesh on simple interest is approximately what percent more than the amount of Rakesh on compound interest?

a) 128%

b) 104%

c) 98%

d) 84%

e) 112%

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Rahul runs for 15 minutes at a speed of 5 km/hr and 25 minutes at a speed of 9 km/hr

Total distance covered by Rahul on treadmill

= 15/60 * 5 + 25/60 * 9 = 1.25 + 3.75 = 5 km

A = 5 km

2) Answer: d)

P2 can complete work in = 6 * 5/4 = 7.5 hours

P1 and P2 together can complete total work in

= 1/6 + 1/7.5 = 1/6 + 2/15 = (10+8)/60 = 3/10

= 3 (1/3) hours

= > P1 and P2 together can complete 75% work in

= 10/3 * 75/100 = 2.5 hours

They finish work at 12.30 pm.

They start their work at 12.30 – 2.30 = 10.00 am

B = 10.00 am

3) Answer: a)

P2 can complete work in = 6*5/4 = 7.5 hours

Rahul and P2 can complete same work in 3 hours

Rahul can complete same work in = (1/3 – 1/7.5)
= (5 – 2)/15 = 3/15 = 1/5

= 5 hours

Ratio of efficiency of Rahul and P1 is = 1/5: 1/6 = 6: 5

C = (6 – 5)/5 * 100 = 20%

4) Answer: c)

Distance between his house and his office is 45 km

Speed = 45/1.5 = 30 km/hr

Upstream speed is 3 km/hr

Time to reach home (i.e.) D = 45/27 = 1(2/3) hours

5) Answer: b)

Each friend has 2 dices so there are total 36 outcomes by one friend.

If either Rahul or Aman throws their dices, then there are total (36 + 36) outcomes.

So, E = 36 + 36 = 72

6) Answer: c)

Sum of outcomes of dices should be 8 so it can be (4,4), (3, 5), (2, 6)

In (4, 4)

Addition of square of outcomes = 42 + 42 = 32

In (3, 5)

Addition of square of outcomes = 32 + 52 = 34

In (2, 6)

Addition of squares of outcomes = 22 + 62 = 40

Now Raman will win the game if he gets (2, 6) and remaining two get (3, 5) or (4, 4). So option (c) is the correct answer

Directions (7 – 10):

Amount invested in Simple interest:

Ajay:

Ajay Invested amount = Rs.44000

Time = 5 years

Rate of interest = 6%

Mohan:

Mohan’s invested amount = Rs. 44000 * (120/100)

= Rs. 52800

Time = 3 years

Rate of interest = 8%

Suresh:

Suresh’s invested amount = 52800/6*5 = Rs.44000

Time = 6 years

Rate of interest = 5%

Vijay:

Vijay’s invested amount = 52800 * 90/100 = Rs.47520

Time = 10 years

Rate of interest = 4%

Rakesh:

Rakesh’s invested amount = 52800 + 200 = Rs.53000

Time = 8 years

Rate of interest = 5%

Amount invested in Compound interest:

Suresh:

Amount invested = 44000/12 *11 = Rs.48000

Time = 2 years

Rate of interest = 5%

Ajay:

Amount invested = 44000 *(90/100) = Rs.39600

Time = 3 years

Rate of interest = 10%

Mohan:

Amount invested = 48000 – 8000 = Rs.40000

Time = 2 years

Rate of interest = 6%

Vijay:

Amount invested = (48000 + 40000)/2 = 88000/2 = Rs.44000

Time = 3 years

Rate of interest = 4%

Rakesh:

Amount invested = 39600 – 9600 = Rs.30000

Time = 2 years

Rate of interest = 8%

7) Answer: c)

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

=> SI = (44000 x 6 x 5)/100

=> SI = Rs.13200

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)t – P

=> CI = 39600 x (1 + 10/100)3 – 39600

=> CI = 39600 x 110/100 x 110/100 x 110/100 – 39600

=> CI = 52707.6 – 39600

=> CI = 13107.6

Required sum = 13200 + 13107.6 = Rs.26307.6

8) Answer: b)

We know that

Amount on SI = (P x r x t)/100 + P

= (47520 x 4 x 10)/100 + 47520

= 19008 + 47520

= Rs.66528

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

= 44000 x (1 + 4/100)3

= 44000 x 104/100 x 104/100 x 104/100

= Rs.49494.016

Required difference = 66528 – 49494.016 = Rs.17033.984

9) Answer: a)

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

= (52800 x 8 x 3)/100

= Rs.12672

We know that

CI = P x (1 + r/100)t – P

= 40000 x (1 + 6/100)2 – 40000

= 40000 x 106/100 x 106/100 – 40000

= 44944 – 40000

= Rs.4944

Required percentage = 12672/4944 x 100

= 256.31%

= 256% approx.

10) Answer: e)

We know that

Amount on SI = (P x r x t)/100 + P

= (53000 x 5 x 8)/1000 + 53000

= 21200 + 53000

= Rs.74200

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

= 30000 x (1 + 8/100)2

= 30000 x 108/100 x 108/100

= Rs.34992

Required percentage = (74200 – 34992)/34992 x 100

= 39208/34992 x 100

= 112.04%

= 112% approx.

/ 5. Reviews