SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-11) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table in the hotel given below and four of them are sitting in the corners of the table while four of them are sitting middle of the four sides. The four corners are numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4. The persons who are sitting in the corners are facing away from the centre and the persons who are sitting in the middle of the sides facing inside of the table. (Note: The sides are denoted as 12, 24, 34 and 31)

B sits second to the right of D. Only two persons aresitting between A and H (Either from left or right side), who sits in the even numbered corner but not 4.F sits second to the left of G and both of them are not an immediate neighbour of A.E is not an immediate neighbour of G.As many persons sitting between F and D is same as between C and D.

After they are seated in the square table, they are moved to sit in the circular table of the hotel due to inconvenience. They all are sitting with equal distance from each other and facing each other. The arrangement in the circular table is based on the seating position of square table.

The person who was sitting in middle of the side-34 sits third to the right of the person who was sitting at the corner-1.Only one person sits between the persons who are sitting in corner-1 and corner-2. The person who was sitting at the corner-3 sits second to the left of the person who was sitting at corner-4, who is an immediate neighbour of the one who was sitting at corner-2. The one who was sitting at middle of the side-31 sits third to the left of the person who was sitting at opposite to the person who sitting at middle of the side-31.

1) W ho among the following persons sits third to the right of G?

a) The one who is sitting second to the left of F in the square table

b) E

c) The one who was sitting at corner-2 in the square table

d) The one who sits immediate neighbour of E

e) None of them

2) How many persons are sitting between E and F in the final arrangement?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

3) In the circular table, who among the following persons sits opposite to the one who was sitting at middle of the side-24?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) H

e) C

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the final arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) BG

b) AD

c) HC

d) DE

e) EF

5) If all the persons are made to sit as in the English alphabetical series from A in clockwise direction in the final arrangement, then how many persons are remains their original position (Excluding A)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) No one

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Making good things’ is coded as ‘@T3 @N6 #G1’,

‘Fun bearing happy’ is coded as ‘#S17 %Y5 #U8’ and

‘Pollution creates warm’ is coded as ‘$K2 #D10 %X16’.

6) What will be the code for ‘Advancing’?

a) $Z8

b) %C6

c) #Y12

d) %Z6

e) @Z9

7) What will be the code for ‘Brought together’?

a) %G4 @T16

b) #V18 $H12

c) @Y18 %G2

d) %Y2 @G18

e) $R8 @Y18

8) What will be the code for ‘Decrying’?

a) @D8

b) #W3

c) @W8

d) %M3

e) @W3

9) Which of the following will be coded as ‘%K4’?

a) Princes

b) Principal

c) Practicals

d) Descriptive

e) Paper

10) What will be the code for ‘Under ideal’?

a) %R3 @F3

b) @F3 $R3

c) %R4 @F4

d) #F5 @R3

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are sitting between A and H (Either from left or right side), who sits in the even numbered corner but not 4. F sits second to the left of G and both of them are not an immediate neighbour of A.

As many persons sitting between F and D is same as between C and D. B sits second to the right of D.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • E is not an immediate neighbour of G.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • The person who was sitting in middle of the side-34 sits third to the right of the person who was sitting at the corner-1. Only one person sits between the persons who are sitting in corner-1 and corner-2.
  • Hence, G sits third to the right of E. Only one person sits between E and H.

  • The person who was sitting at the corner-3 sits second to the left of the person who was sitting at corner-4, who is an immediate neighbour of the one who was sitting at corner-2.
  • Hence, D sits second to the left of B. B is an immediate neighbour of H.

  • The one who was sitting at middle of the side-31 sits third to the left of the person who was sitting at opposite to the person who sitting at middle of the side-31.
  • Hence, F sits third to the left of A.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

Online Mock Tests 2019: