SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-16) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.                                                                        

Nine person namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X lives in nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked as 1, floor above it is marked as 2 and so on till topmost floor is marked as 9. Each person likes different bird viz. Parrot, Owl, Duck, Peacock, Dove, Crow, Eagle, Sparrow and Pigeon. Each person also likes different animal viz. Cat, Lion, Elephant, Rat, Dog, Monkey, Horse, Rabbit and Cow. All the given information is not necessary in same order.

One who likes Horse lives on even numbered floor at a gap of three floor from one who likes Peacock. S, who doesn’t like Eagle but likes Rat, lives on floor just below the one who likes Peacock, who neither lives on floor marked as 6 nor on floor marked as 8. V, who doesn’t lives adjacent floor of W, lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Crow. T, who doesn’t lives on floor adjacent to one who likes Sparrow, lives on odd numbered floor at a gap of one floor from one who likes Elephant. Only one person lives between one who likes Parrot and one who likes Horse. U who likes Rabbit lives on any floor below one who likes Eagle. Only three person lives between one who likes Parrot and W, who likes Cow. R who likes Owl neither lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Horse nor one who likes Cow. One who likes Rat and Cat doesn’t lives on adjacent floor. Only two person lives between one who likes Owl and one who likes Pigeon. At least four person lives between one who likes Duck and Crow, who lives on any floor above one who likes Horse. Only three person lives between one who likes Eagle and one who likes Elephant, who lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Cat. Only two person lives between P and one who likes Monkey. One who likes Lion lives on odd numbered floor just below one who likes Sparrow. Q, who neither likes Dove nor Horse, lives at a gap of one floor from one who likes Dog.

1) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) V – Horse – 6 – Pigeon

b) Crow – T – 7 – Dog

c) Q – Monkey – 5 – Sparrow

d) R – Elephant – 9 – Owl

e) All the given combination are true.

2) Who among the following likes Dove?

a) W

b) S

c) Q

d) U

e) None of these

3) How many person lives above one who likes Sparrow?

a) Five

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

4) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) Only three person lives above one who likes Horse.

b) One who likes Cat lives just below one who likes Owl.

c) One who likes Rabbit and Lion lives on adjacent floor.

d) Only three person lives below one who likes Cow and Parrot.

e) All the given statements are true.

5) If all the persons are rearranged in alphabetical order of their name from top to bottom, then position of how many persons remains unchanged?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

(Directions 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.                                                                                    

Nine boxes namely – A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R and S are kept one above other. Each box contains different articles viz. Pen, Ring, Cup, Ball, Book, Laptop, Toy, Watch and Calculator. Each box is wrapped with different colored paper viz. Black, Blue, Green, Yellow, Brown, White, Red, Pink and Orange. All the given information is not necessary in same order.

Box Q which contains Watch is kept at a gap of three boxes from one which is wrapped with Blue paper. Only one box is kept between box that contains Watch and box C. Only three boxes are kept between box C and the one that contains Ring, which is kept at top. Box which contains Toy is neither kept adjacent to the one which contains Laptop nor kept at bottom. The box which contains Book and box C, which doesn’t contain Pen are kept adjacent to each other. Box A is wrapped with Yellow paper is kept at a gap of three boxes from the one which is wrapped with Green paper. Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor with the one that contains Book, but it is kept at a gap of three boxes from the one which contains Pen. Box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept adjacent to each other. Only four boxes are kept between the one which contains Pen and the one which is wrapped with Red paper. Only two boxes are kept between the one that contains Ball and the box which is wrapped with Black paper. The box wrapped with Green paper is kept just above box D which contains Laptop. Box that wrapped with Brown paper is not kept at bottom. Box that contains Cup kept just below one wrapped with White paper. Box E, which is neither wrapped with Pink nor white paper is kept at any place above box R, which is kept at a gap of one box from box B. Number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper. Box P neither wrapped with Brown paper nor contains Books. Box which wrapped with Pink paper is kept at any place above box wrapped with Orange paper. Box which contains Toy and one wrapped with Brown paper is kept adjacent to each other.

6) Which of the following box is wrapped with Pink paper?

a) The one which contains Toy.

b) The one which is kept just above one contains Pen.

c) The one which is kept at a gap of three from one contains Ring.

d) The one which is kept fourth from top.

e) None of these

7) How many boxes are kept above the one that contains Laptop?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) Only four boxes are kept below the one which is wrapped with Black paper.

b) Only two boxes are kept between the one that contains Cup and the one wrapped with Green Paper.

c) The one which is wrapped with Orange paper contains Watch.

d) The one which contains Ring is kept just above the one that contains Toy.

e) All the given statements are true.

9) If box R is related to S and box Q is related to C, then in same way which of the following box is related to B?

a) E

b) A

c) D

d) T

e) R

10) How many boxes are kept between one that contains Ball and one wrapped with Blue paper?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

Answers:

(Directions 1-5):

We have:

  • One who likes Horse lives on even numbered floor at a gap of three floor from one who likes Peacock.
  • S, who doesn’t like Eagle but likes Rat, lives on floor just below one who likes Peacock, who neither lives on floor marked as 6 nor on floor marked as 8, that means we have two different place for one who likes Peacock, in case (1) one who likes Peacock lives on floor marked 4, in case (2) one who likes Peacock lives on floor marked 2.
  • Only one person lives between one who likes Parrot and one who likes Horse, that means we have three different possible places for one who likes Parrot, in case (1) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 6, in case (2a) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 8, in case (2b) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 4.
  • Only three person lives between one who likes Parrot and W, who likes Cow.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • R who likes Owl neither lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Horse nor one who likes Cow, that means in case (1) R lives on floor marked 5, in case (2a) R lives on top floor, in case (2b) R lives on floor marked 3.
  • Only two person lives between one who likes Owl and one who likes Pigeon, that means we have four possible place for one who likes Pigeon, in case (1a) W likes Pigeon, in case (1b) one who likes Pigeon lives on floor marked 8, in case (2a) one who likes Pigeon lives on floor marked 6 and in case (2b) one who likes Pigeon lives on floor marked 8.
  • One who likes Lion lives on odd numbered floor just below one who likes Sparrow, that means in case (1a) one who likes Lion lives on floor marked 7, in case (1b) one who likes Lion lives on floor marked 1, in case (2a) one who likes Lion lives on floor marked 3 and in case (2b) one who likes Lion lives on floor marked 7.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • T, who doesn’t lives on floor adjacent to one who likes Sparrow, lives on odd numbered floor at a gap of one floor from one who likes Elephant, that means case (1a) is not valid.
  • Only three person lives between one who likes Eagle and one who likes Elephant, who lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Cat. One who likes Rat and Cat doesn’t lives on adjacent floor, that means in case (1b) and (2a) T lives on floor marked 7, in case (2b) T lives on floor marked 5.
  • U who likes Rabbit lives on any floor below one who likes Eagle, that means in case (1b) U lives on floor marked 4, in case (2a) and case (2b) U lives on floor marked 2.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) is not valid as T lives on odd numbered floor at a gap of one floor from one who likes Elephant.

Again, we have:

  • V, who doesn’t lives adjacent floor of W, lives on adjacent floor of one who likes Crow.
  • At least four person lives between one who likes Duck and Crow, who lives on any floor above one who likes Horse, that means case (1b) and (2b) is not valid and we have two possible place for V, in case (2a) V lives on floor marked 8 and in case (2c) V lives on floor marked 6.
  • Q, who neither likes Dove nor Horse, lives at a gap of one floor from one who likes Dog, that means Q lives on floor marked 5.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) and case (2b) is not valid as one who likes Crow lives on any floor above one who likes Horse.

Again, we have:

  • Only two person lives between P and one who likes Monkey, that means case (2a) is not valid and in case (2c) P lives on floor marked 8.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (2a) is not valid as one who likes Monkey and P lives at a gap of two floors.

1) Answer: c)

Clearly, combination in option C is not true.

2) Answer: e)

Clearly, X likes dove.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: a)

Clearly, only five person lives above one who likes Sparrow.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the given statements are true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: e)

Clearly, after rearrangement position of none of the person remains unchanged.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

(Directions 6-10):

We have:

  • Only three boxes are kept between box C and one that contains Ring, which is kept at top.
  • Only one box is kept between box that contains Watch and box C.
  • Box Q, which contains Watch, is kept at a gap of three boxes from one which is wrapped with Blue paper, that means we have two possible place for box Q, in case (1) Q is kept third from top and in case (2) box Q is kept third from bottom.
  • The box which contains Book and box C, which doesn’t contain Pen, are kept together, that means we have four possible place for box that contains Book.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box Q nor one that contains Book, is kept at a gap of three boxes from one that contains Pen.
  • Box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept together.
  • Only four boxes are kept between one that contains Pen and one that is wrapped with Red paper, that means case (1b) and (2a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as box that contains Pen and Calculator are kept together and case (2b) is not valid as box that contains Pen and one wrapped with Red paper are kept at a gap of four box.

Again, we have:

  • Box A is wrapped with Yellow paper is kept at a gap of three box from one wrapped with Green paper.
  • The box wrapped with Green paper is kept just above box D which contains Laptop, that means in case (1a) A is kept second from top, in case (2b) box A is kept fourth from top, in case (2c) box A is kept fourth from bottom.
  • Box which contains Toy and one wrapped with Brown paper is kept together. Box that wrapped with brown paper is not kept at bottom.
  • Box which contains Toy is neither kept adjacent to one contains Laptop nor kept at bottom, that means in case (1a) box wrapped with Brown is kept at top, in case (1c) box Q is wrapped with Brown paper, in case (2b) box S is wrapped with Brown paper, in case (2c) box that contains Toy is kept second from bottom.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Only two boxes are kept between one that contains Ball and box which is wrapped with Black paper.
  • Box that contains Cup kept just below one wrapped with White paper.
  • Number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper. Box E, which is neither wrapped with Pink nor white paper, is kept at any place above box R, which is kept at a gap of one box from box B.
  • Box which wrapped with Pink paper is kept at any place above box wrapped with Orange paper. Box P neither wrapped with Brown paper nor contains Book, that means in case (1a) box P is kept at bottom, case (1c), (2b) and (2c) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1c), (2b) & (2c) is not true as number of boxes between E and R is same as number of boxes between box P and one which wrapped with Orange paper is not valid.

6) Answer: b)

Clearly, Box which is wrapped with pink paper is kept just above one contains Pen.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

Clearly, only six boxes are kept above one that contains Laptop.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

8) Answer: c)

Clearly, the one wrapped with Orange paper contains Pen.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: b)

Clearly, Box R is kept at a gap of one box above box S, in same way box Q is kept at a gap of one box above box C.

Thus, box A is related to box B.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: e)

Clearly, no box is kept between one that contains Ball and one wrapped with Blue paper.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Online Mock Tests 2019: