SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-28) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-28)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Five teams from five different IITs – IIT Bombay (IIT-B), IIT Delhi (IIT-D), IIT Madras (IIT-M), IIT Goa (IIT-G) and IIT Kanpur (IIT-K) participated in Indian Institute of Tech Champions League (IITCL) played in the year 2018. Each team played exactly one match against every other team. Each win provides two points to the winning team, each No-Result (i.e. N/R) gains one point to both teams and a loss gains zero. If two teams score same points, the team with higher run rate gets higher rank. Also it is known that,

  • The performance chart (number of won-Lost-N/R matches) for only IIT-M and IIT-K was identical.
  • IIT-B didn’t win any match.
  • IIT-D won two matches and lost one in the whole series.
  • There was only one match which didn’t produce any result. Every team scored at least one point.
  • IIT-G beat only IIT-B.
  • IIT-M topped the list because of its fabulous victory against IIT-K in the last match at higher net run rate.

1) Who among the following has got third rank in the points table?

a) IIT-G

b) IIT-D

c) IIT-K

d) IIT-M

e) None of these

2) How much points did IIT-M gained in the IITCL series?

a) 8

b) 7

c) 12

d) 6

e) None of these

3) IIT-D has lost match against which of the following team?

a) IIT-G

b) IIT-D

c) IIT-K

d) IIT-M

e) None of these

4) Which of the following match has No-Result (N/R)?

a) IIT-G vs IIT-M

b) IIT-D vs IIT-G

c) IIT-B vs IIT-D

d) IIT-M vs IIT-B

e) None of these

5) Which of the following team has won against IIT-M?

a) IIT-G

b) IIT-D

c) IIT-K

d) IIT-M

e) None of these

Directions (6–10):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nine students namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting in a row in such a way that some are facing north while other sits facing south. Each student belongs to different grade viz. 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th. All the information is not necessary in same order. At least four people sit facing south. One who belongs to 9th grade sits third from either end of the row. P, who doesn’t belong to 9th grade, sits second to right of one who belongs to 4th grade. R, who neither sits adjacent to U nor belongs to 12th grade, sits third to right of one belongs to 7th grade who neither sit adjacent to U nor sits adjacent to W. W, who belongs to 10th grade, sits immediate right of U. T, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who belongs to 5th grade, sits second to left of V. X and W sits facing in opposite same direction. Only two people sit between U and one who belongs to 9th grade. One who belongs to 8th grade, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who belongs to 9th grade, sits second to left of U. One who belongs to 6th grade sits third to right of Q, who sits facing north. Only two people sit between W and X, who neither sits adjacent to R nor adjacent to one who belongs to 4th grade. Person adjacent to V sits facing in same direction but opposite in direction to V. Only three people sit between one who belongs to 6th grade and one who belongs to 11th grade. Person sitting at end of the row sits facing in opposite direction. S, who neither sits at end nor belongs to 9th grade, sits fourth to left of one who belongs to 5th grade.

6) Who sits third to left of one who belongs to 11th grade?

a) U

b) W

c) R

d) P

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) One who belongs to 8th grade sits second to left of one who belongs to 6th

b) Only four person sits between one who belongs to 4th grade and R.

c) One who belongs to 6th grade sits second lo left of S.

d) One who belongs to 5th grade sits immediate right of V.

e) All the given statements are true.

8) If all the students are rearrange in ascending order of grade from left to right then how many person remains unchanged?

a) Three

b) One

c) Four

d) Two

e) None

9) Who sits second to right of one who belongs to 12th grade?

a) Q

b) W

c) R

d) S

e) Can’t be determined.

10) If Q sits second to left of P, then what is the position of U with respect to one who belongs to 8th grade?

a) Third to left

b) Second to left

c) Immediate right

d) Second to right

e) Can’t be determined

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

As each team played exactly one match against every other team, we can list the matches as below.

Hence, we can conclude that there were total 10 matches played. Also it is said that each win gains 2 points. So, we can conclude that there is a total of 10×2=20 points in the table.

  • IIT-B didn’t win any match.

From this we can conclude that IIT-B stands last in the points table.

  • There was only one match which didn’t produce any result. Every team scored at least one point.
  • IIT-D won two matches and lost one in the whole series.

From the above points we can conclude that, IIT-B vs IIT-D match has No-Result. Since, every team has scored one point and the information given about IIT-D clearly says that one of its matches has No-Result.

IIT-G beat only IIT-B.

From this we can conclude the following,

  • The performance chart (number of won-Lost-N/R matches) for only IIT-M and IIT-K was identical.
  • IIT-M topped the list because of its fabulous victory against IIT-K in the last match at higher net run rate.

Since the total points were 20; we can conclude that 20-(1+5+2) = 12; thus IIT-M and IIT-K has got 6 points each with three victories. Also it is given that IIT-M topped the list.

So, the final table becomes,

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6–10):

We have:

  • One who belongs to 9th grade sits third from either end of the row, that means in case (1) one belongs to 9th grade sits third from left end and in case (2) one belongs to 9th grade sits third from right end.
  • Only two person sits between U and one who belongs to 9th
  • One who belongs to 8th grade, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who belongs to 9th grade, sits second to left of U, that means in case (1) U sits facing south and in case (2) U sits facing north.
  • W, who belongs to 10th grade, sits immediate right of U.
  • Only two person sits between W and X, who neither sits adjacent to R nor adjacent to one who belongs to 4th grade, that means we have four possible place for X, in case (1a) X sits second from left end, in case (1b) X belongs to 8th grade, in case (2a) X belongs to 8th grade, in case (2b) X belongs to second from right end.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • R, who neither sits adjacent to U nor belongs to 12th grade, sits third to right of one belongs to 7th grade who neither sit adjacent to U nor sits adjacent to W, as R doesn’t sit adjacent to X, that means in case (1a)& case (1b)one belongs to 7th grade sits at left end, in case (2a)& case (2b)one belongs to 7th grade sits at right end.
  • S, who neither sits at end nor belongs to 9th grade, sits fourth to left of one who belongs to 5th grade, that means in case (1a) & case (2b) S belongs to 8th grade and case (1b) & case (2a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) & (2a) are not valid as S sits fourth to left of one who belongs to 5th grade.

Again, we have:

  • P, who doesn’t belong to 9th grade, sits second to right of one who belongs to 4th
  • Person sitting at end of the row sits facing in opposite direction, that means in case (1a) P sits third from right end and in case (2b) P sits third from left end.
  • Only three person sits between one who belongs to 6th grade and one who belongs to 11th
  • One who belongs to 6th grade sits third to right of Q, who sits facing north, that means in case (1a) X belongs to 11th grade and Q belongs to 9th grade, in case (2b) Q belongs to 4th grade and U belongs to 6th
  • T, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who belongs to 5th grade, sits second to left of V, that means case (1a) is not valid and in case (2b) V belongs to 9th

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) is not valid as T sits second to left of V.

Again, we have:

  • Person adjacent to V sits facing in same direction but opposite in direction to V, that means X sits facing north.
  • X and W sits facing in opposite same direction, that means W also sits facing south.
  • At least four person sits facing south.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

6) Answer: b)

Clearly, W sits third to left of one who belongs to 11th grade.

Hence, option b) is correct choice.

7) Answer: c)

Clearly, direction of facing of S is not known.

Hence, option c) is correct option.

8) Answer: d)

After rearranging students in ascending order of grade from left to right we get:

Clearly, only two person remains unchanged.

Hence, option d) is correct choice.

9) Answer: e)

Clearly, direction of facing of P is not known.

Hence, option e) is correct choice.

10) Answer: b)

Since, Q sits second to left of P, that means P must facing north.

As, at least four person sits facing south that means S must facing south.

Thus, option b) is correct choice.

Online Mock Tests 2019: