SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-30) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-30)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 1-5)

Check here for Video Solutions (Q. 6-10)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons Sophi, Selah, Kaur, Tabia, Mithali, Sara, Ivanka, and Ishabella are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other, such that some of them are facing center and some are facing outside the center. They belong to two different departments ECE and EEE and form a pair of 4 groups. None of the pairs are from the same department. Each pair is sitting together and are facing opposite direction to each other.

Each pair is sitting together and are facing opposite direction to each other.

Sara and Mithali are immediate neighbours and both are from same department. Selah sits opposite to Sara who sits second to the right of Ivanka, who faces center of the table. Ivanka belongs to ECE department. Tabia and Kaur sits opposite to each other and both belong to same department. Tabia and Kaur faces opposite direction. Sophi sits second to the left of Kaur, who is not a neighbour of Ivanka. The one who belongs to ECE department sits second to the left of Ishabella. Sophi and Mithali doesn’t belong to same department. Ishabella and Tabia are facing opposite direction.

1) Which of the following department does Mithali belongs to and who sits immediate left of Kaur?

a) ECE, Ishabella

b) ECE, Selah

c) EEE, Sophi

d) EEE, Mithali

e) None of these

2) Who sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of Kaur?

a) Selah

b) Sara

c) Tabia

d) Sophi

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is not a pair?

i) Sophi – Selah

ii) Sara – Tabia

iii) Ishabella – Kaur

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) Both ii and iii

d) Both i and iii

e) All i, ii and iii

4) Who sits third to the left of Sophi?

a) Sara

b) Tabia

c) Ishabella

d) Selah

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is true?

i) Immediate neighbours of Ishabella belongs to same department

ii) Sara and Selah facing same direction

iii) Ivanka sits immediate left of Tabia

a) Only i

b) only iii

c) only ii and iii

d) only i and iii

e) All are correct

 Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are ten boxes viz.  B01, B02, B03, B04, B05, B06, B07, B08, B09 and B10 are kept in a row from left to right. Each box is of different color viz. Red, Blue, Green and Black. Not less than two and not more than three boxes are of same color. Each box is of different size viz. Small (S), Medium (M) and Large (L) such that not less than three boxes are of each size. No two boxes of same category are kept together. Position of each box is assigned from left to right as shown in figure. All the information are not necessary in same order.

The box B06 is kept at prime position but not at 7thposition at a gap of three boxes from box S, which is Green in color but not kept at end of the row. One box is kept between Medium box and the box B05, Which is neither Green nor kept adjacent to the box B09. Red box is kept immediate left of the Large box, which is kept at a gap of one box from the box B01. Three boxes are kept between the box B07 and the Blue box kept at odd position. Size of Box B03 is not small. Three boxes are kept between the box B03 and one of the Large box. The box M is kept immediate right of box B06 and is kept at a gap of one box from B09, which is neither kept adjacent to B06 nor Red in color. The box size L is kept fourth to right of the box B01, which is Small in size. The Green box is kept third to right of the box B07, which is neither kept adjacent to the box B06 nor adjacent to box B09. The box B01 is neither kept adjacent to B06 nor kept adjacent to the box B07. Three boxes are kept between Blue box and the box M, which is Red in color. One of the Black box is kept at odd place at a gap of two boxes from Small box, which is green in color but not kept at end of the row. The box B10 is neither Red nor Green and is kept adjacent to Blue box. The box B08 and the Black box are not kept together. The box B05 is kept at a gap of two boxes from Black box, whose size is neither small nor kept at end of the row. Two boxes are kept between the Red box and the box B04, which is neither Small nor Red in color. Box B06 is not black in colour. One of the medium box which is not kept at the end is kept at a gap of two boxes from the Red box.

6) Which of the following statement is/are true?

a) The box B03 is kept immediate left of Blue box.

b) Four boxes are kept between the box B08 and Red box.

c) Red box is kept immediate right of large box.

d) One box is kept between the box B02 and the Black box.

e) All the above statements are false.

7) How many boxes are kept between the box B03 and the box B07?

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) B06 – Green – L

b) B09 – L – Black

c) B02 – Green – M

d) B10 – Black – S

e) More than one combination are not true.

9) If all the boxes are rearranged in ascending order from left to right then, how many boxes remains on the same position?

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination of the boxes are Large in size?

a) B06, B02 and B05

b) B03 and B06

c) B05 and B09

d) B09, B07 and B01

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1–5):

1) Answer: b)                            

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6–10):

We have:

  • The box B06 is kept at prime position but not at 7thposition at a gap of three boxes from box S, which is Green in color but not kept at end of the row, that means we have three possible position for the box B06, in case (1) B06 is kept at 2nd position, in case (2) B06 is kept at 3rd position, in case (3) B06 is kept at 5th
  • The box M is kept immediate right of box B06 and is kept at a gap of one box from B09, which is neither kept adjacent to B06 nor Red in color.
  • The Green box is kept third to right of the box B07, which is neither kept adjacent to the box B06 nor adjacent to box B09.
  • Three boxes are kept between the box B07 and the Blue box kept at odd position, that means in case (1) the box B07 is kept at 7th position, in case (2) & case (3a) the box B07 is kept at 1st position, in case (3b) the box B07 is kept at 3rd

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The box size L is kept fourth to right of the box B01, which is Small in size.
  • The box B01 is neither kept adjacent to B06 nor kept adjacent to the box B07, that means in case (1) the box B01 is kept at 4th position, in case (2) the box B01 is kept at 5th position, in case (3a) the box B01 is kept at 3rd position, in case (3b) the box B01 is kept at 1st
  • Red box is kept immediate left of the Large box, which is kept at a gap of one box from the box B01, that means in case (1) & case (2) Size of the box B06 is L, in case (3b) Size of the box B07 is L and case (3a) is not valid.
  • One of the Black box is kept at odd place at a gap of two boxes from Small box, which is green in color but not kept at end of the row, that means in case (1a) the Black colored box is kept at 9th position, in case (1b) the color of box B07 is Black, in case (3b)the color of box B01 is Black and case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (3a) is not valid as Red box is kept immediate left of the Large box and case (2) is not valid as one of the Black box is kept at odd place at a gap of two boxes from Small box.

Again, we have:

  • The box B05 is kept at a gap of two boxes from Black box, whose size is neither small nor kept at end of the row.
  • One box is kept between Medium box and the box B05, Which is neither Green nor kept adjacent to the box B09, that means in case (1a)& case (1b)the box B05 is kept at 8th position, in case (3b) the box B05 is kept at 6th
  • Three boxes are kept between Blue box and the box M, which is Red in color, that means in case (1a) color of the box B07 is Red and case (1b) & case (3b) are not valid.
  • . Two boxes are kept between the Red box and the box B04, which is neither Small nor Red in color. Box B06 is not black in colour. One of the medium box which is not kept at the end is kept at a gap of two boxes from the Red box, that means the box B04 is kept at 10th

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) & case (3b) is not valid as three boxes are kept between Blue box and the box M, which is Red in color.

Again, we have:

  • The box B10 is neither Red nor Green and is kept adjacent to Blue box, that means the box B10 is kept at 9th position and the color of the box B05 is Blue.
  • One of the Medium box is kept at a gap of two boxes from the Red box, since no two boxes of same type is kept together, that means size of the Red at 1st position is Medium.
  • Size of the box B02 is not Medium, that means the box B02 is kept at 6th
  • At least two boxes are kept between the box B03 and one of the Large box, that means the box B03 is kept at 1st
  • Since no two boxes of same type are kept together, that means the size of the box B10 is small.
  • The box B08 and the Black box are not kept together, that means the box B06 is Green.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

6) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the above statements are false.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

Clearly, only five boxes are kept between the box B03 and the box B07.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

8) Answer: c)

Clearly, the box B02 is small.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: b)

We have:

Clearly, only one box remains unchanged.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: e)

Clearly, the boxes B05, B06 and B09 are large in size.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Online Mock Tests 2019: