SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-32) High Level-New Pattern

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-32)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solution for (Q.1-5):

Click here to View Video Solution for (Q.6-10):

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten boxes namely – B01 to B10 are kept one above others in the form of stack. Weight of each box are either multiple of ‘3’ or ‘5’ between 4kg to 70kg. Boxes are either kept in ascending or descending order of their weight. Size of each box are different viz. Small (S), Medium (M) and Large (L). No less than three and not more than four boxes are of each size category. Each box contains different chocolates viz. 5-Star, Munch, Kit-Kat and Eclairs. Not less than two and not more than three boxes contains same type of chocolates. No two boxes of same kind are kept together. All the information are not necessary in same order.

            The box whose weight is 48kg is kept at a gap of two boxes below the box B02, which contains Munch. Difference of weight between one of the Large box and the box B01 is 9kg. The box whose weight is 21kg is kept at a gap of one box from Medium box. The box B07 is kept third from bottom at a gap of two boxes from the box whose weight is 33kg and contains 5-Star. The box B10 is kept at a gap of two boxes from the Medium box, whose weight is 39kg. One of the small box is kept adjacent to the box whose weight is 33kg and is kept at a gap of two boxes from the box whose weight is a cube number. Weight of the one of the box which contains Munch is thrice the weight of the box B04. The box whose weight is 48kg is neither kept at bottom nor adjacent to the box which contains 5-Star. The box which contains Kit-Kat is kept just above the box B10, whose weight is neither 48kg nor kept adjacent to any box having 5-Star. One of the box whose weight is a cube number contains Munch but not kept adjacent to any box which contains 5-Star. None of the box having Kit-Kat are kept adjacent to the box having 5-Star. One of the box having 5-Star is kept just above the box B08, which contains Eclairs. One of the box whose weight is perfect square is kept at a gap of four boxes from the box B04, whose weight is neither less than 16kg nor kept adjacent to Small box. At most three boxes are kept between the box B05 and the box B06, whose size is neither Small nor contains Kit-Kat. The box B01 is kept adjacent to one of the Large box and is kept at a gap of three boxes from one of the box having Eclairs. The size of the box B01 is neither Small nor kept adjacent to the box B08. Difference in weight of one of the Medium box and the box B06 is 21kg. Weight of one of the Large box is multiple of ‘5’ but not ‘3’ and is kept at a gap of three boxes from the box which contains Eclairs. The box B03 is kept at a gap of one box below the box B09, whose weight size is not small but kept adjacent to one of the box which contains Eclairs. The box B05 is kept at a gap of one box from one of the medium box.

1) Which of the following combination of boxes contains Eclairs?

a) B01, B05 & B08

b) B03, B07 & B09

c) B07, B01 & B06

d) B08, B09 & B03

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The box B05 is kept at a gap of one box from the box B06.

b) One of the box which contains 5-Star is kept just below the box B02.

c) One of the Small box is kept just below the box which contains Eclairs.

d) The box B07 is kept B02 is kept at a gap of two boxes from one of the box which contains Kit-Kat.

e) All the above statements are true.

3) If all the boxes are rearranged in descending order from top to bottom of their box number, then how many boxes remains unchanged?

a) Three

b) One

c) Two

d) More than three

e) None

4) How many boxes are kept below one of the Medium box which contains Eclairs?

a) Four

b) Two

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combination of boxes contains Munch?

a) B09, B10 & B02

b) B05, B02 & B07

c) B05, B02 & B10

d) B06, B01 & B05

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven friends namely – Hari, Jyoti, Parul, Madhu, Kavita, Joy and Mohit lives in a nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked 1, floor above it marked 2 and so on till top floor marked 9. Each person works in different company viz. Amazon, HP, Myntra, Uber, Ola, Flipkart and Paytm. Difference in age of each person on adjacent floor is not less than 3 year and not more than 5 year. None of the person was born before 1975 and none of them was born after 2000. Current year 2019 is considered as base year.

            The one who works in Amazon lives on prime number at a gap of three floor below the one who was born in 1993. Difference in age of the one who works in HP and the one who works in Ola is 9 years. Hari lives at a gap of one floor from the one who works in Myntra, who neither lives on lowermost floor nor adjacent to the one who works in Flipkart. Difference of age between Kavita and Mohit is at most 15years. Jyoti lives on floor just above Joy, who was born in 1990. One person lives between the one who works in Flipkart and the one who was born in 1993, who neither lives on topmost floor nor lives adjacent to Hari’s floor. Neither the one who works in Flipkart nor the one who works in Amazon lives adjacent to vacant floors. Parul neither lives adjacent to Hari nor was born after 1992. The one who was born in 1995 lives on adjacent floor of the one who works in Uber. Age of Hari is 36years and lives just above the one who works in Amazon. The one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked perfect square. Two person lives between the one who works in HP and Mohit, who was not born in 1980. Two person lives between the one who works in Myntra and Parul. No person lives between the one who works in HP and Joy, who neither works in Myntra nor Flipkart. Two person lives between the one whose age is 31 years and the one who works in Ola. One person lives between the one who works in Uber and Madhu.

6) How many person lives between Joy and the one who works in Paytm?

a) Four

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) None

7) The one who was born in 1993 works in which of the following company?

a) HP

b) Myntra

c) Uber

d) Flipkart

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The one who was born in 1991 works in Uber.

b) Two person lives between the one who was born in 1995 and the one who works in Paytm.

c) Kavita lives just below the one who works in Myntra.

d) Three person lives between the one who works in Amazon and Jyoti.

e) All the above statements are false.

9) What is difference in the age of the one who works in Ola and Joy?

a) Eight

b) Six

c) Nine

d) Three

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Jyoti – 9 – 1995 – Uber

b) Kavita – 1993 – 6 – Flipkart

c) Mohit – 1983 – Amazon – 2

d) Hari – 3 – Paytm – 1986

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

We have:

  • The box B07 is kept third from bottom at a gap of two boxes from the box whose weight is 33kg and contains 5-Star.
  • One of the small box is kept adjacent to the box whose weight is 33kg and is kept at a gap of two boxes from the box whose weight is a cube number, since only possible cube number between ‘4kg’ to ‘70kg’ is 27kg, thus we have three possible place for the box whose weight is a cube number, in case (1) the box having small size is kept just below the box whose weight is 33kg and the box whose weight is 27kg is kept third from top, in case (2) the box having small size is kept just below the box whose weight is 33kg and the box whose weight is 27kg is kept second from bottom, in case (3) the box having small size is kept just above the box whose weight is 33kg and the box whose weight is 27kg is kept fourth from bottom.
  • One of the box whose weight is a cube number contains Munch but not kept adjacent to any box which contains 5-Star, since only possible cube number is 27, thus the box whose weight is 27kg contains Munch.
  • The box whose weight is 48kg is kept at a gap of two boxes below the box B02, which contains Munch.
  • The box whose weight is 48kg is neither kept at bottom nor adjacent to the box which contains 5-Star, since boxes are kept in either ascending or descending order of their weight, that means in case (1) the box B02 is kept just below the box whose weight is 33kg and case (2) & case (3) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) & case (3) are not valid as the box whose weight is 48kg is kept at a gap of two boxes below the box B02.

Again, we have:

  • The box B10 is kept at a gap of two boxes from the Medium box, whose weight is 39kg.
  • The box which contains Kit-Kat is kept just above the box B10, whose weight is neither 48kg nor kept adjacent to any box having 5-Star.
  • None of the box having Kit-Kat are kept adjacent to the box having 5-Star, that means in case (1) the box whose weight is 39kg is kept fourth from bottom.
  • The box whose weight is 21kg is kept at a gap of one box from Medium box, since from only valid case boxes are kept in ascending order of their weight, thus we have two possible condition for the box whose weight is 21kg, in case (1a) the box whose weight is 21kg is kept second from top, in case (1b) the box whose weight is 21kg is kept at top.
  • One of the box having 5-Star is kept just above the box B08, which contains Eclairs, since boxes B10, the box whose weight is 27kg and the box whose box is 48kg are not kept adjacent to the box which contains 5-Star, that means in case (1a) & case (1b) the box having 5-Star is kept at top.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The box B01 is kept adjacent to one of the Large box and is kept at a gap of three boxes from one of the box having Eclairs.
  • The size of the box B01 is neither Small nor kept adjacent to the box B08, that means in case (1a) the box B01 is kept fourth from top and the box B01 is kept just above large box, in case (1c) the box B01 is kept fourth from top and the box B01 is kept just below large box and case (1b) is not valid.
  • One of the box whose weight is perfect square is kept at a gap of four boxes from the box B04, whose weight is neither less than 16kg nor kept adjacent to Small box, Since from both valid case (1a) & case (1c) only possible perfect square is 36kg, thus in case (1a) & case (1c) the box whose weight is 36kg is kept fifth from bottom.
  • Since, size of the box B04 is not less than 16kg, thus weight of the box B04 is 18kg.
  • Weight of the one of the box which contains Munch is thrice the weight of the box B04, since weight of the box B04 is 18kg, thus weight of one of the box which contains Munch is 54kg and is kept at bottom.
  • Weight of one of the Large box is multiple of ‘5’ but not ‘3’ and is kept at a gap of three boxes from the box which contains Eclairs, that means only possible number which is only multiple of ‘5’ is 40kg and is kept third from bottom.
  • Since, at least two and at-most three boxes have same chocolate, thus the box whose weight is 39kg contains Kit-Kat.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as the box B01 is kept adjacent to one of the Large box and is kept at a gap of three boxes from one of the box having Eclairs.

Again, we have:

  • Difference of weight between one of the Large box and the box B01 is 9kg, since weight of the box B01 is 30kg thus, we have two possible weight (21, 30) & (30, 39), as size of the box whose weight is 39kg is Medium, thus the whose weight is 21kg is of Large size.
  • Since, no two box of same size are kept together, thus case (1c) is not valid and size of the box whose weight is 27kg is small.
  • The box B03 is kept at a gap of one box below the box B09, whose weight size is not small but kept adjacent to one of the box which contains Eclairs, that means we have two possible position for the box B09, in case (1a) the box B09 is kept sixth from bottom, in case (1d) the box B09 is kept fourth from bottom.
  • At most three boxes are kept between the box B05 and the box B06, whose size is neither Small nor contains Kit-Kat, that means in case (1d) the box B06 is kept fifth from top and case (1a) is not valid.
  • The box B05 is kept at a gap of one box from one of the medium box, that means size of the box at the top is medium.
  • Difference in weight of one of the Medium box and the box B06 is 21kg, since weight of the box B06 is 33kg, thus weight of one of the Medium box is (54 – 33) = 21kg, thus size of the box at bottom is Medium.
  • Since, no two boxes of same size are kept together, thus box second from bottom is of small size.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1a) is not valid as at most three boxes are kept between the box B05 and the box B06 and case (1c) is not valid as no two box of same size are kept together.

1) Answer: e)

Clearly, box B01, B07 & B08 contains Eclairs.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

2) Answer: b)

Clearly, statement B is not true.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

3) Answer: b)

Clearly, after rearrangement of boxes in descending order from top to bottom only box B06 remains unchanged.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

4) Answer: c)

Clearly, only six boxes are kept below one of the medium box which contains Eclairs.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

5) Answer: c)

Clearly, boxes B02, B05 & B10 contains Munch.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (6-10):

We have:

  • The one who works in Amazon lives on prime number at a gap of three floor below the one who was born in 1993, that means age of the one who was born in 1993 must be 26 years.
  • One person lives between the one who works in Flipkart and the one who was born in 1993, who neither lives on topmost floor nor lives adjacent to Hari’s floor, that means we have two possible position for the one who works in Amazon, in case (1) the one who works in Amazon lives in floor marked 2, in case (2) the one who works in Amazon lives in floor marked 3.
  • Neither the one who works in Flipkart nor the one who works in Amazon lives adjacent to vacant floors.
  • The one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked perfect square, that means we have four possible position for the one who works in Flipkart, in case (1a) the one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked 4, in case (1b) the one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked 9 and the floor marked 7 must be vacant, in case (2a) the one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked 4 and floor marked 6 is a vacant floor, in case (2b) the one who works in Flipkart lives on floor marked 9.
  • Age of Hari is 36years and lives just above the one who works in Amazon.
  • Hari lives at a gap of one floor from the one who works in Myntra, who neither lives on lowermost floor nor adjacent to the one who works in Flipkart, that means in case (1b) the one who works in Myntra lives just below the one whose age is 26 years, in case (2a) the one who works in Myntra lives on floor just below the one who works in Amazon, in case (2b) since, neither the one who works in Flipkart nor the one who works in Amazon lives adjacent to vacant floors and two floors are vacant, thus the one who works in Myntra lives on floor just below the one who works in Amazon and case (1a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) is not valid as the one who works in Myntra neither lives on lowermost floor nor adjacent to the one who works in Flipkart.

Again, we have:

  • Two person lives between the one who works in Myntra and Parul.
  • Parul neither lives adjacent to Hari nor was born after 1992, since no two adjacent floors are vacant, thus in case (1b) the Parul lives on floor marked 1 and floor marked 4 is vacant, in case (1c) Parul works in Flipkart and floor marked 4 is vacant, in case (2a) Parul lives on floor marked 5, in case (2b) Parul lives on floor marked 5 and floor number 1 & 6 are vacant, in case (2c) Parul lives on floor marked 6 and floor numbered 1 & 5 are vacant floor.
  • Jyoti lives on floor just above Joy, who was born in 1990.
  • No person lives between the one who works in HP and Joy, who neither works in Myntra nor Flipkart.
  • Two person lives between the one who works in HP and Mohit, who was not born in 1980, since difference of age between adjacent person is not less than 3 years and not more than 5 years, in case (1b), case (2a), case (2b) & case (2c) Jyoti lives on floor marked 9 and the one whose age is 26 years works in HP and case (1c) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1c) is not valid as no person lives between the one who works in HP and Joy.

Case (2a) and (2b) is not valid as Parul neither lives adjacent to Hari

Again, we have:

  • Difference in age of the one who works in HP and the one who works in Ola is 9 years, since no person was born after 2000, thus age the one who works in Ola must be 35years, thus in case (1b) Parul works in Ola & case (2c) are not valid.
  • Two person lives between the one whose age is 31 years and the one who works in Ola, thus in case (1b) age of the one who works in Myntra is 31 years.
  • The one who was born in 1995 lives on adjacent floor of the one who works in Uber.
  • One person lives between the one who works in Uber and Madhu, that means Jyoti was born in 1995 and Joy works in Uber.
  • Since, Kavita is only remaining person thus Kavita lives on floor marked 6.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2c) are not valid as difference in age of the one who works in HP and the one who works in Ola is 9 years and no difference between age of the adjacent person are not less than 3 years and not more than 5 years.

Again, we have:

  • Difference of age between Kavita and Mohit is at most 15years, since difference in age of adjacent person are not less than 3 years and not more than 5 years, thus only possible age of Mohit is 40 years, as Mohit was not born in 1980.
  • As only remaining possible company is Paytm, thus Hari works in Paytm.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

6) Answer: b)

Clearly, only two person lives between the one who works in Paytm and Joy.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: a)

Clearly, the one who was born in 1993 works in HP.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

8) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the above statements are false.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

9) Answer: b)

Clearly, difference in age of the one who works in Ola and Joy is 6 years.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: e)

Clearly, none of the above given combination is true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Online Mock Tests 2019: