SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-35) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, the most awaited notification of SBI PO – 2019 has been released. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-35)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard 

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 

Five sports persons– Saina Nehwal, P.V.Sindhu, Sunil Chetri, Sakshi Malik and Gagan Narang attend in five different multi-sports events namely Winter Olympics, Summer Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and World Games. Each sportsperson got a different rank from 1 to 5 in each of these five events and the rank of no two sportsperson was the same in the same event. Also no person got same rank in different events. It is known that

  • Saina Nehwal got 1st rank in Winter Olympics and the lowest rank in World Games.
  • Sakshi Malik got 5th rank in Commonwealth Games which was also GaganNarang’s rank in Asian Games.
  • Sunil Chetri got 2nd rank in Asian Games and his rank in Summer Olympics was better than his rank in Asian Games.
  • The person who got 4th rank in Asian Games also got 3rd rank in Winter Olympics.
  • Sakshi Malik got 3rd rank in World Games and Saina Nehwal got a better rank in Summer Olympics compared to his rank in Asian Games.
  • Gagan Narang didn’t get 1st rank in Commonwealth Games and got 3rd rank in Summer Olympic.

1) Sunil Chetri got the lowest rank in which of the following?

a) Summer Olympics

b) Commonwealth Games

c) Winter Olympics

d) World Games

e) Cannot be determined

2) Who got 1st rank in Commonwealth Games?

a) Sakshi Malik

b) Gagan Narang

c) Saina Nehwal

d) P.V. Sindhu

e) None of these

3) What was P.V. Sindhu’s rank in World Games?

a) 2nd

b) 4th

c) 1st

d) 5th

e) Cannot be determined

4) How many persons rank between Sakshi Malik and Gagan Narang in Asian Games?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

5) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) Gagan Narang – 4 – World Games

b) Saina Nehwal – 2 – Summer Olympics

c) P.V. Sindhu – 3 – Winter Olympics

d) Sakshi Malik – 1 – Asian Games

e) None of these

Directions(6-10):- Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are twelve films Lagaan, Earth, Dil Se, Liar’s Dice, Devdas, Black Friday, Awaara, Pather Panchali, KaagazKaPhool, Salaam Bombay, Nayakan and The Lunchbox. Each of the film is shown in film festival on 7th or 14th of different months, viz March, May, June, September, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Each film is shown by certain number of viewers (same number of viewers may also present for different films). In the month having odd number of days the number of viewer shows the films is odd and in the month having even number of days the number of viewer shows the films is even.

Lagaan is shown on 7th September. PatherPanchali is shown before Lagaan. PatherPanchali is shown by 49 viewers and it is shown on 14th of a month. Only one film is shown between PatherPanchali and Salaam Bombay. The number of viewer show Salaam Bombay is eight less than the number of viewer show PatherPanchali. Only three films are shown between Liar’s Dice and the film shown by 24 viewers. Liar’s Dice is shown before the film shown by 24 viewers. Liar’s Dice is not shown in March. Only two films are shown between Nayakan and the film shown by 24 viewers. The number of viewer show Nayakan is more than the number of viewers showing Salaam Bombay but less than the number of viewers showing PatherPanchali. The number of viewers who show Nayakan is a multiple of 3. Devdas and Awaara are shown in the same month but neither in the month of June nor in March. Only one film is shown between Devdas and The Lunchbox. Only two films are shown between Black Friday and the film shown by 10 viewers. Black Friday is shown before the film which is shown by 10 viewers. The sum of the total number of viewers who show The Lunchbox and PatherPanchali is twice the total number of viewers who shown Lagaan and Earth. Dil Se and the film which is shown by 12 viewers are shown in the same month. The total number of viewers who show Devdas and Awaara is 16. The number of viewers who showed Devdas is more than the number of viewers who show Black Friday and Awaara respectively. The number of viewers who show Nayakan is 20 more than the number of viewers who show Earth. The number of viewers who show one of the films shown in May is a prime number more than the number of viewers who show Earth but less than 30 viewers. More than three films are shown between KaagazKaPhool and Salaam Bombay. Dil Se is shown by two viewers more than the number of viewers who show Black Friday. The number of viewers who show Devdas is not a multiple of 3.

6) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two films are shown between Liar’s Dice and Black Friday.

b) Lagaan and Dil Se are shown in the same month

c) The Lunchbox shown in December

d) The total number of viewers who showed Black Friday and KaagazKaPhool is 24

e) The total number of viewers who show Earth and KaagazKaPhool is 35

7) Which of the following pairs of films shown in October?

a) Liar’s Dice, Nayakan

b) Awaara, Devdas

c) The Lunchbox, Nayakan

d) Liar’s Dice, Black Friday

e) Dil Se, Lagaan

8) Which of the following film shown in 14th September?

a) KaagazKaPhool

b) Lagaan

c) Earth

d) Salaam Bombay

e) None of these

9) Which of the following pairs of films are shown by a total of 65 viewers?

a) Salaam Bombay, Earth

b) Lagaan, Earth

c) Lagaan, Salaam Bombay

d) Nayakan, Earth

e) The Lunchbox, KaagazKaPhool

10) What is the number of films which are shown by less number of viewers than those who show Earth?

a) None

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) More than four

Answers :

Directions(1-5):-

  • SainaNehwal got 1st rank in Winter Olympics and the lowest rank i.e. 5th rank in World Games. Sakshi Malik got 5th rank in Commonwealth Games. Gagan Narang got 5th rank in Asian Games. Sunil Chetri got 2nd rank in Asian Games and his rank in Summer Olympics was better than his rank in Asian Games.
  • So, Sunil Chetri ranks 1st in Summer Olympics.
  • Sakshi Malik got 3rd rank in World Games. Gagan Narang got 3rd rank in Summer Olympics.

  • The person who got 4th rank in Asian Games also got 3rd rank in Winter Olympics, can’t be Shakshi Malik as because she got 3rd rank World Games. So the person who got 4th rank in Asian Games and 3rd rank in Winter Olympics is P.V. Sindhu. The person who got 1st rank in Asian games cannot be Saina Nehwal because she got 1st rank in Winter Olympics. So Sakshi Malik got 1st Rank in Asian Games and Saina Nehwal got 3rd rank in Asian Games. Saina Nehwal got a better rank in Summer Olympics compared to his rank in Asian Games, so Saina Nehwal got 2nd rank in Summer Olympics and 4th rank in Commonwealth Games.
  • Each sportsperson got a different rank in each of these five events and the rank of no two sportsperson was the same in the same event. So P.V. Sindhu got 5th rank in Summer Olympics. Sakshi Malik got 4th rank in Summer Olympics and 2nd rank in Winter Olympics.
  • Gagan Narang couldn’t get 5th rank in Winter Olympics as he got 5th rank in Asian Games. So Sunil Chetri got 5th rank in Winter Olympics and Gagan Narang got 4th rank in Winter Olympics.
  • Gagan Narang didn’t get 1st rank in Commonwealth Games. So he got 1st rank in World Games and 2ndrank in Commonwealth Games.

  • V. Sindhu couldn’t get 2nd rank in Commonwealth Games as Gagan Narang got 2nd rank in Commonwealth Games. So P.V. Sindhu got 1st rank in Commonwealth Games and 2nd rank in World Games. Sunil Chetri got 3rd rank in Commonwealth Games and 4th rank in World Games.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):-         

  • Lagaan is shown on 7th September. PatherPanchali is shown before Lagaan. PatherPanchali is shown by 49 viewers and it is shown on 14th of a month. So PatherPanchali can be shown either in 14th May or in 14th March.

  • Only one film is shown between PatherPanchali and Salaam Bombay. The number of viewers show Salaam Bombay is eight less than the number of viewer show PatherPanchali. So the number of viewers show Salaam Bombay is (49-8) =41. As 41 is an odd number so Salaam Bombay is shown either in May or in March. Only three films are shown between Liar’s Dice and the film which is shown by 24 viewers. Liar’s Dice is not shown in March. Liar’s Dice is shown before the film which is shown by 24 viewers. The film which is shown by 24 viewers must be shown in a month having 30 days, so Liar’s Dice is shown in 7th May and the film which is shown by 24 viewers is shown in 7th September. Only two films are shown between Nayakan and the film which is shown by 24 viewers. So Nayakan show in 14th October.

  • The number of viewers show Nayakan is more than the number of viewers show Salaam Bombay but less than the number of viewers show PatherPanchali. The number of viewers who show Nayakan is a multiple of 3. So it can be either 45 or 48. As it is shown in October which consists of odd number of days, so the number of viewers also an odd number. So it must be 45. Devdas and Awaara are shown in the same month but neither in the month of June nor in March. Only one film is shown between Devdas and The Lunchbox. So Devdas is shown in 7th December, Lunchbox is shown in 7th October and Awaara is shown in 14th December. Only two films are shown between Black Friday and the film which is shown by 10 viewers. Black Friday is shown before the film which is shown by 10 viewers. The film which is shown by 10 numbers of viewers should be shown in the month having even number of days. So, Black Friday shows in 7th June and the film which is shown by 10 viewer shows in 14th September.

  • Dil Se and the film which is shown by 12 numbers of viewers are shown in the same month. The film which is shown by 12 numbers of viewers must be shown in a month having even number of days. So Dil se shown in 14th June and the film which is shown by 12 numbers of viewers i.e. Black Friday shown in 7th June. Dil Se is shown by two viewers more than the number of viewers who show Black Friday. So Dil Se is shown by 14 numbers of viewers. The total number of viewers who show Devdas and Awaara is 16. The number of viewers who show Devdas is more than the number of viewers who show Black Friday and Awaara respectively. The number of viewers show the films Devdas and Awaara both are odd number as both of them shown in a month having odd number of days. The number of viewers who show Devdas is not a multiple of 3. So the number of viewer of Devdas is 13 and the number of viewer of Awaara is 3. The number of viewers who show Nayakan is 20 more than the number of viewers who show Earth. So 25 viewers show Earth and it is shown in 7th March. Rest film KaagazKaPhool shown in 14th September.

  • More than three films are shown between KaagazKaPhool and Salaam Bombay. So case: 1 is eliminated.

  • The number of viewers who show one of the films shown in May is a prime number more than the number of viewers who show Earth but less than 30 viewers, so the film shown in 7th May i.e. Liar’s Dice shown by 29 viewers.
  • The sum of the total number of viewers who attend The Lunchbox and PatherPanchali is twice the total number of viewers who shown Lagaan and Earth.
  • So (Lunchbox + PatherPanchali) = 2(Lagaan + Earth)
  • Or, Lunchbox = 2(24 + 25) – 49 = 49
  • So, the final arrangement is-

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

 

 

/ 5. Reviews