SBI PO Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-39) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-39)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

First 15 multiples of 3 are written from bottom to top. All the letters of words “CIRCUMFERENCE” are written against each number but not in same order. There are two vacant positions. No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in the positions 7 and 8. Clues below are given without considering these positions. No other letter is repeated other than the letters in the given word.

Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in same order.

Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both are placed in odd positions below 7th position but not in the lowermost position.

Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 forms the word FUN, but not in same order.

Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 forms the word MEN, but not in same order.

Vacant seat is placed between U and M.

Number of letters below vacant seat is equal to the number of letters above N.

Positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.

1) Which of the following is a vacant position?

a) 2

b) 13

c) 14

d) 6

e) None of these

2) How many letters are placed below F?

a) 2

b) 9

c) None

d) 13

e) None of these

3) How many letters are written between N and I?

a) 4

b) 1

c) 2

d) 5

e) 3

4) What is the position of M from the top?

a) 4th

b) 3rd

c) 7th

d) 5th

e) None of these

5) How many letters are there between E in 7th position and the vacant position?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) None

e) 6

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Ten friends A, B, C, D, M, N, P, R, X and Y practice for their running relay in a track of ground witha radius of 35m. All of them are facing towards the center of the ground and are standing at equal distance to run in clockwise direction.

B and M are immediate neighbors of X.

Distance between B and D is 44m along the circumference whereas B stands to the right of D.

Two persons stand between M and N.

P and C stands at a distance of 110m along the circumference.

P is an immediate neighbor of D.

Y stands third to the left of A.

6) Who among the following stands exactly between P and N when calculated from the right of P?

a) A

b) R

c) Y

d) M

e) X

7) What is the distance between C and B id C starts running towards B?

a) 132m

b) 88m

c) 110m

d) 66m

e) 22m

8) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) PB

b) MY

c) AN

d) RD

e) XM

9) If R starts running and cross two persons then with whom R will end up?

a) C

b) M

c) Y

d) N

e) None of these

10) What is the position of X with respect to D?

a) Fourth to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) Third to the right

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in the positions 7 and 8. Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in same order. Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 forms the word FUN, but not in same order. Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 forms the word MEN, but not in same order.
  • By solving these words we get two possibilities as follows

  • Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both are placed in odd positions below 7th position but not in the lowermost position. Vacant seat is placed between U and M.
  • Here Case (1) gets eliminated as R is placed below 7th

  • Number of letters below vacant seat is equal to the number of letters above N. Positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.
  • And hence the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

  • B and M are immediate neighbors of X. Distance between B and D is 44m along the circumference whereas B stands to the right of D. P is an immediate neighbor of D.
  • Here we get Case (1) and Case (2).

  • Two persons stand between M and N.
  • And there is another possibility represented as Case (2a).

  • P and C stands at a distance of 110m along the circumference. Y stands third to the left of A.
  • By this Case (2) and Case (2a) gets eliminated.
  • And the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: