Crack SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 Sectional Full Test (English) Day-15

Dear Readers, SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 23rd, 24th, and 30th of June 2018. In that case, aspirants need to speed up the preparation as there are only few days more.

To boost up your exam preparation, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full length Sectional Tests for English, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning with detailed solutions to score more marks in the prelims exam. Make use of this opportunity and recommend to your friends to achieve a successful career in Banking.

You can also practice using our SBI Clerk Test Series pack prepared by our experienced professionals as per the latest exam pattern. We wish you a great success in all forthcoming exams. Click Here for SBI Clerk Practice Mock Test

Minimum Cut Off for this English Section Test is: 14

Sectional Full Test (English) Day-15

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Education is a gradual process which brings positive changes in the human life and behavior. The wealth of knowledge acquired by an individual after studying particular subject matters or experiencing life lessons that provide an understanding of something is known as education. Education requires instruction of some sort from an individual or composed literature. In simple words, education refers to the systematic process of gaining knowledge and skills through study and instructions. The person providing the instruction and guidance is known as educator.

There are three main types of education, namely, Formal, Informal and Non-formal.

Formal education generally have a standard and structured curriculum. School and university education is an excellent form of formal education.

Informal education may be a parent teaching a child how to prepare a meal or ride a bicycle. People can also get an informal education by reading many books from a library or educational websites. Informal education is when you are not studying in a school, college or any institution. In this type of education conscious efforts are not involved. It is neither pre-planned nor deliberate. It may be learnt at some market place, hotel or at home.  Informal education consists of experiences from actual living in the family or community. Non-formal education is any organised educational activity outside the established formal system.

Education is a must for world citizenship or global citizenship. Such a person always works for the benefits of humanity. He treats the entire human-race as brothers and sisters. Education produces citizens who are men of intellectual and moral integrity, who are neither fanatical nor cynical, but are public-spirited, tolerant and wise.

Education also promotes national interest. An educated person has the wisdom and knowledge to work for the good of the country.  Education is the backbone of developing countries. Developing countries should understand the importance of education and develop a sound educational system. Sustainable development of economy and society is closely related to education. The most important resource of a nation is its human-capital. Educated people have more understanding of themselves and of the others. They have the ability to become entrepreneurs, scientists and agriculturists.

Education is an important medium to transmit national culture to the students. Of course, educational institutions are not the only agencies through which the culture of the nation can be passed on to the younger generations. But schools and colleges have also a contribution to make to the transmission of national culture.

Education is important because it provides us with the knowledge that we need to navigate the world.

Education system comprises everything that goes into educating public-school students at the federal, state, or community levels, like laws, policies, and regulations, public funding, resource allocations, and procedures for determining funding levels, state and district administrative offices, school facilities, and transportation vehicles, human resources, staffing, contracts, compensation, and employee benefits, books, computers, teaching resources, and other learning materials.

The Indian National System of Education derives its inspiration from the ideals and values of democracy, secularism and socialism enshrined in our constitution.

The National System of Education implies that up to a given level, all students, irrespective of caste, creed, location have access to education of a comparable quality. To achieve this, the Government will initiate appropriately funded programmes.

The Indian National Policy on Education was framed in 1986 and modified in 1992. Since then several changes have taken place that calls for a revision of the Policy. The Government of India should initiates considerable number of policies for better performance of Indian education system. There are large numbers of problems and challenges in education system which India is facing.

More than 80% of schools in India are managed by the government. Private schools are very expensive and are not affordable by the poor.

 Most of the villages in India do not have proper schools, which makes the students to travel few kilometers to attain their basic education.

The biggest challenge that lies within the education system in India is the quality of education that is being delivered to the students, as most of the education that is delivered to students in India is generally theoretical in nature, its lacks the practical aspect.

 There is a lack of fund in the colleges  and they don’t have enough funds to enhance the quality of education and hence lacks of infrastructure facility, teaching environment and quality teachers. Infrastructure facilities at schools and colleges across rural areas dispense very poor quality of education.

It is the mentality of the Indian families that more and more people of the family should earn, little kids are send out to earn the daily bread and butter of the family instead of going to school and attain their basic education.

Reforms in the education sector have been one of the top priorities of the governments in India. Constant efforts have been taken continuously to effectively revamp the education system in India to provide equitable access to education.

 For a democratic country like India with such a diverse population, implementation of a definite education system is a tough task owing to its varied political, economic and social situations.

As per union budge 2018, the government has allocated of Rs 1 lakh crore towards revitalisation and upgrade of the education sector is a welcome development. Through Budget 2018, the government has taken baby steps to align Indian education system with the demands of the modern age, where technology and digitisation play an important role.

1) According to the passage, which of the followings will be needed for an education system in the country?

a) school facilities, and transportation vehicles

b) human resources, staffing, contracts

c) laws, policies, and regulations

d) books, computers, teaching resources

e) All of the above

2) According to the passage, what is the biggest problem of education system in India?

a) lack of funds

b) improper infrastructure facilities

c) improper teaching environment

d) lower quality of education

e) lack of quality teachers

3) According to the passage, which of the followings will not be counted as a benefit of the education?

a) helps in gaining world citizenship

b) promotes national interest

c) helps in earning a livelihood

d) backbone of developing countries

e) transmits the national culture

4) According to the passage, why is the implementation of education system tough task?

a) owing to lack of funds

b) due to diverse social conditions

c) because of huge population

d) owing to the mentalities of Indian families

e) due to lack of quality teachers

5) According to the passage, what are the most important resources of the country?

a) renewable resources

b) non renewable resources

c) natural resources

d) human resources

e) earning resources

6) According to the passage, if the person is gaining knowledge from the educational website then it will be called-

a) formal education

b) primary education

c) non formal education

d) secondary education

e) informal education

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word navigate

a) wander

b) traverse

c) meander

d) transgress

e) stray

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word dispense

a) conceal

b) throttle

c) stifle

d) suppress

e) allocate

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word cynical

a) mocking

b) skeptical

c) suspicious

d) gloomy

e) sanguine

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word revamp

a) restore

b) reinstate

c) split

d) refurbish

e) mend

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

11) Hold out on

i) You cannot hold out on the details of financial statement of the company, if the authorities have asked, you will have to show them the details.

ii) The terrorist who has been caught by the cops is holding out on the information about his group members and mission.

iii) If the insurance agent holds out on the benefits and full information about the policy, the customer will definitely not purchase the policy.

iv) While explaining the chapter, professor holds out on the topics with current examples and industrial references.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

12) Try for

i) He has been trying for the job in public sector bank that is why he has joined the coaching classes also.

ii) First he should improve his performance and then he should try for the promotion.

iii) He tried for the pair of shoes in the shop but did not purchase due to its cost.

iv) He has been trying for the home loan from the government bank but as per banker, he is not eligible for the loan.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

13) Look through

i) He could not look through the script and his dialogues just before the play but he performed very well.

ii) The HR manager looked through the resumes kept on her table and immediately called one of the candidates waiting outside her cabin.

iii) He does not pay attention on his studies and always looks through the games on mobile phone.

iv) The pharmacist looked through the doctor’s prescription and said, ‘we don’t have this medicine today but you may purchase it from us tomorrow’.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

14) Phase out

i) The production manager said that we should phase out the old equipments and machinery as they are giving the negative impact on output level.

ii) The insurance company has phased out three of its financial product as they were not doing well in the market.

iii) Many telecom companies are planning to phase out any SIM-card that is more than10 years old.

iv) According to the market expert this period will phase out soon and shares price will increase.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

15) Look at

i) He looks at various factors before investing his money into any plan or policy.

ii) Manager asked the office executive to look at the matter and sort it out as soon as possible.

iii) You should have looked at various aspects before buying a franchise.

iv) Look at the clock, you are late by half an hour and now you will not be allowed to attain the class.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Directions (16-20): In a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

16.Arundhati Bhattacharya, chairman to the State Bank of India (SBI) on Wednesday came down heavily on the steel industry for being “non-transparent in the way they present their data before the banks.”
17.At a time when banks are burdened with NPAs, a large part of which are made of steel companies, Bhattacharya minced no words in putting across the issue of a lack of trust for steel companies that has arisen from alleged misrepresentation of data while seek loans. 18.I don’t want to fudge this and I want to say it explicitly that there is an element of non-transparency in the way the data comes to us,” Bhattacharya said addressing an audience at a steel conference organised by Centrum Broking, that had the top representatives of the steel ministry and the top management of marquee steel companies like Tata Steel and JSW Steel.”I know that you all don’t trust bankers but bankers have also stop trusting the industry,” Bhattacharya said bluntly. 19.The chairman of the largest public sector bank was speaking on the kind of support that lenders are expected to provide to the steel industry that is reeling under overcapacity, low demand and burgeoning debts and sound visibly flustered by the flak that lenders are receiving for being responsible for the scale of NPAs. 20.However, Bhattacharya acknowledged that it’s the activity of “one or two rogue players in the industry that paint the entire industry with the same brush” and SBI believes that there is adequate upside to the steel industry which will ensure that it has support anything that makes commercial sense.

16.

a) to

b) heavily

c) being

d) their

e) No correction required

17.

a) burdened

b) putting

c) arisen

d) seek

e) No correction required

18.

a) is

b) comes

c) organized

d) stop

e) No correction required

19.

a) was

b) expected

c) sound

d) responsible

e) No correction required

20.

a) acknowledged

b) players

c) believes

d) has

e) No correction required

Directions (21-30): below ten sentences have been given. Each sentence has been divided in five part denoted by a, b, c, d and e. read the sentence and find out the grammatical error in it. The code of that part of sentence will be your answer. If you find no error in sentence then mark e as your answer.

21) Responding to a series of question, the (a)/ official said that Indian motorcycles that (b)/ are imported in the US don’t (c)/have any tariffs on them (d)/ no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

22)With the summer holidays round the area one (a)/ of the things that parents are looking (b)/ for is the space where they (c)/ can take their children for holidays (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

23) Even though tax-saving financial products (a)/ help you save tax for the current year, the (b)/interest income becomes a tax (c)/ liability each year to the end of the tenure (d)/ no error (e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

24) Current account deficit (CAD)- excess of country’s imports of goods (a)/and services over its exports- touched nearly two percent of (b)/ the GDP as oil prices rose (c)/ and electronics imports surge (d)/ no error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

25) He says that when someone who is not comfortable (a)/ in English buys his first smartphone, the retailer (b)/ usually set up the phone, often (c)/selecting English as the default language (d)/ no error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

26) Japan is no longer a superpower because its working-age population declined, (a)/ and China is looking the same and in Asia, India could take (b)/the lead but only if they also develops its (c)/ manufacturing sector, not only the services one (d)/ no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

27) The whole project is estimated to cost Rs 450 crore but, many residents’ (a)/ groups and environmentalists have raised concerns over (b)/ the ‘waste-to-energy plant’ because, (c)/ this model takes up more resources then what it generates (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

28) In order to overcome the heat, the poultry (a)/farmers provide glucose to the chicks (b)/and spray water inside the (c)/ shed to brought down the mortality rate (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

29) The rethinking on subsides has become critical(a)/ at this juncture as the US has challenged practically almost(b)/ India’s entire export programmes at the WTO(c)/ claiming that to harm American workers(d)/no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

30) General Secretary said, “the Reserve Bank of India has(a)/ exclusive powers to determine the financial health of(b)/ a banks and recommend remedial (c)/ measures in case banks got into financial trouble”(d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: e)

According to the passage, all will be needed for an education system in the country.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that improper quality of education is the biggest challenge of Indian education system.

3). Correct Answer is: c)

‘Helps in earning a livelihood’ will not be counted as a benefit of education as it is not mentioned in the passage.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in the passage that owing to varied social condition, it is hard to implement an education system.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in the passage that human resources are most important resources for any country.

6). Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that if the person is acquiring knowledge, not from any school, college or any institution then it is informal education.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the “navigate” is “cross/ traverse”.

8). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “dispense” is “allocate/ distribute”.

9). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the word “cynical” is “pessimistic /mocking” and its opposite is “sanguine / optimistic”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of revamp is “restore / refurbish” and its opposite is “split /break”.

Directions (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “hold out on” is “Refuse to give something, typically information, to (someone)” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “try for” is “to attempt to get something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

13). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look through” is “to examine or read something quickly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

14). Correct Answer is:  d)

The meaning of the phrase “phase out” is “to gradually stop using something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

15). Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “look at” has more than one meaning. These are “to direct your eyes towards someone or something so that you can see them / to think about a subject carefully so that you can make a decision about it” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Directions (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘to’ with ‘of ’

17). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘seek’ with ‘seeking’

18). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘stop’ with ‘stopped’

19). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘sound’ with ‘sounded’

20). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace ‘has’ with ‘will’

Directions (21-30):

21). Correct Answer is: c)

“into” will be used in place of “in”

The preposition into means “movement toward the inside of something” so “into” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Responding to a series of question, the official said that Indian motorcycles that are imported into the US don’t have any tariffs on them.

22). Correct Answer is: a)

“corner” will be used in place of “area”

The correct phrase is “round the corner” which means “very near here” so “corner” will be used.

Correct Sentence: With the summer holidays round the corner one of the things that parents are looking for is the space where they can take their children for holidays.

23). Correct Answer is: d)

“till” will be used in place of “to”

According to the sentence “till” will be used as it means “up to”.

Correct Sentence: Even though tax-saving financial products help you save tax for the current year, the interest income becomes a tax liability each year till the end of the tenure

24). Correct Answer is: d)

“surged” will be used in place of “surge”

The part of the sentence is based on past so “surged” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Current account deficit (CAD) – excess of country’s imports of goods and services over its exports- touched nearly two percent of the GDP as oil prices rose and electronics imports surged

25). Correct Answer is: c)

“sets” will be used in place of “set”

According to the sentence, “sets” will be used as the subject is singular.

Correct Sentence: He says that when someone who is not comfortable in English buys his first smartphone, the retailer usually sets up the phone, often selecting English as the default language

26). Correct Answer is: c)

“it” will be used in place of “they”

According to the sentence the subject is singular so “it” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Japan is no longer a superpower because its working-age population declined, and China is looking the same and in Asia, India could take the lead but only if it also develops its manufacturing sector, not only the services one.

27). Correct Answer is: d)

“than” will be used in place of “then”

According to the sentence “than” will be used as we use it when we compare something.

Correct Sentence: The whole project is estimated to cost Rs 450 crore but, many residents’ groups and environmentalists have raised concerns over the ‘waste-to-energy plant’ because, this model takes up more resources than what it generates.

28). Correct Answer is: d)

“bring” will be used in place of “brought”

According to the sentence “bring” will be used as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Correct Sentence: In order to overcome the heat, the poultry farmers provide glucose to the chicks and spray water inside the shed to bring down the mortality rate.

29). Correct Answer is: d)

“them” will be used in place “that”

As the subject is plural so “them” will be used.

Correct Sentence: The rethinking on subsides has become critical at this juncture as the US has challenged practically almost India’s entire export programmes at the WTO claiming them to harm American workers.

30). Correct Answer is: d)

“get” will be used in place of “got”

According to the sentence first form of verb will be used that is “get”.

Correct Sentence: General Secretary said, “the Reserve Bank of India has exclusive powers to determine the financial health of a banks and recommend remedial measures in case banks get into financial trouble”.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests