SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Find the unit digit in the product 153× 549× 237×145=?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 1

d) 6

2) In the series, 7, 21, 63….. Find the 7th term?

a) 3743
b) 5103

c) 4781

d) 6782

3) The HCF and LCM of two numbers A and B is 15 and 90 respectively. The sum of A and B is 75. Find the value of 1/A+1/B?

a) 1/18

b) 1/20

c) 1/30

d) 1/15

 

4) Which of the following is largest?

4/5, 7/9, 8/11, 3/5

a) 4/5

b)7/9

c)8/10

d)3/5

5) Ashik covers 40 km distance at 5 km/h, he covers the next 15 km with a speed of 3 km/h, and he last 10 km with a speed of 2 km/h. Find the average speed.

a) 3 11/18

b) 4 1/18

c) 5/21

d) 6/17

6) If 10 % of A is equal to 30% of B, then 25 % of A is equal to what percent of B?

a) 50

b) 30

c) 20

d) 75

7) What is 33.33 % of 69 of 20?

a) 420

b) 520

c) 460

d)510

8) Reena got 760 marks and reeta  got 56% marks in the test. If Reena got 228 marks more than Reeta what was the maximum marks of the test?

a) 950

b) 750

c) 1000

d) 800

9) Arvi bought 3 flowers for 4 rupees and sold them at the rate of 4 flowers for 3 rupees. Find the loss percent?

a) 40%

b) 43.75%

c) 51.25%

d) 60%

10) The ratio between present ages of Adam and Aswin is 5:7. After 4 years, the age of Aswin’s brother who is 2 years elder than Aswin is 27. What is the present age of Adam?

a) 12 years

b) 18 years

c) 20 years

d) 15 years

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Unit digit in Product =3 x9x 7 x5 =5

2). Answer: b)

The given series is a GP.

a=7,r=3

nth term= a r(n-1)

7th term= 7×3(7-1) = 7×3(6) = 5103

3). Answer: a)

Product of two numbers= LCMX HCF

A×B=15×90

1/A+1/B= (A+B)/(AB)=75/(15×90)=1/18

4). Answer: a)

4/5=0.8

7/9= 0.77

8/10=0.72

3/5=0.6

5). Answer: a)

Average speed= (40+15+10)/(40/5+15/3+10/2)=3   11/18

6). Answer: d)

10/100 A=30/100 B

A=3B

25/100 A=25/100x3B=75% of B

7). Answer: c)

1/3 x 69 x20= 460

8). Answer: a)

Let the total marks be x.

Reena –Reeta= 760-56x/100= 228

56x=53200

X=950

9). Answer: b)

Cost price of 12 flowers= Rs.16

Selling price of 12 flowers= Rs.9

LOSS %= (16-9)/16X100=43.75%

10). Answer: d)

Age of Aswin’s brother after 4 years =27

Present Age of Aswin’s brother= 27-4=23

Present Age of Aswin= 23-2=21

Adam’s present age=21×5/7=15 years

Online Mock Tests 2019: