SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-24)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) In an office, there are 99 employees. All the employees signed in a register in which pages are numbered from 1 to 100. Employee Ei , where 1≤i≤99 signed on all the pages whose numbers are divisible by i.

Find the number of pages having exactly two signatures?

a) 25

b) 20

c) 23

d) 19

2) ) In an office, there are 99 employees. All the employees signed in a register in which pages are numbered from 1 to 100. Employee Ei , where 1≤i≤99 signed on all the pages whose numbers are divisible by i.

Find the number of pages have only 3 signatures.

a) 4

b) 7

c) 9

d) 10

3) Simplify: 249+ 5/8 of 486/(19+5-21)

a) 340.25

b) 360.75

c) 350.25

d) 370.25

4) Which of the following is true?

a) HCF( of any two numbers)≤ their LCM

b) HCF( of any two distinct numbers)≠ their LCM

c) Both a and b

d) Neither a and b

5) P is thrice as fast as Q who is twice as fast as R. P, Q and R can complete a job in 20 days. Find the time that R would take to complete it.

a) 100

b) 160

c) 180

d) 220

6) If 4x+5y= 66 and x/y=3/2 then find the value of y.

a) 10

b) 8

c) 12

d) 6

7) Praveen died when he was 1/61 of his year of birth. Which of the following can be his year of birth?

a) 1888

b) 1952

c) 1962

d) 1908

8) A boat consumes one third more fuel in upstream than in downstream journey for same distance. If the boat consumes 10.5 litres of fuel for a round trip journey then find the fuel consumed in upstream journey.

a) 4 litres

b) 3 litres

c) 4.5 litres

d) 6 litres

9) A two digit number is four times its sum of digits. How many such numbers are possible?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

10) The ratio of boys to girls in class is 3:5.If 15 boys join the class and 21 girls leave then the ratio of number of girls and boys will be equal. What is the number of girls in the class?

a) 75

b) 90

c) 100

d) 65

Answers:

1) Answer:  a)

Pages Employees who sign
1 1
2 1,2
3 1,3
4 1,2,4
5 1,5
6 1,2,3,6
7 1,7
8 1,2,4,8
9 1,3,9
10 1,2,5,10
11 1,11
12 1,2,6,12
13 1,13
14 1,2,7,14
15 1,3,5,15
16 1,2,4,8,16
17 1,17
18 1,2,3,6,9,18
19 1,19
20 1,2,4,5,10
21 1,3,7,21
22 1,2,11,22
23 1,23
24 1,2,3,4,6,8,12,24
25 1,5,25
26 1,2,13,26
27 1,3,9.27
28 1,2,4,7,14,28
29 1,29
30 1,2,3,5,6,10,15

 

Likewise it goes on till 100.

Prime number pages have only two signatures.

No. of prime numbers between 1 to 100 is 25

2) Answer: a)

Pages Employees who sign
1 1
2 1,2
3 1,3
4 1,2,4
5 1,5
6 1,2,3,6
7 1,7
8 1,2,4,8
9 1,3,9
10 1,2,5,10
11 1,11
12 1,2,6,12
13 1,13
14 1,2,7,14
15 1,3,5,15
16 1,2,4,8,16
17 1,17
18 1,2,3,6,9,18
19 1,19
20 1,2,4,5,10
21 1,3,7,21
22 1,2,11,22
23 1,23
24 1,2,3,4,6,8,12,24
25 1,5,25
26 1,2,13,26
27 1,3,9.27
28 1,2,4,7,14,28
29 1,29
30 1,2,3,5,6,10,15

 

Likewise it goes on till 100.

Only the numbers which are squares of prime numbers will have three factors.

The numbers are 4(22), 9(32),25(52), 49(72)

Therefore the number of pages have only 3 signatures=4

3) Answer: c)

249+ 5/8 of 486/(19+5-21)=350.25

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

P+Q+R=1/20

R=1/x

Q=2/x

P=6/x

P+Q+R=6/x+2/x+1/x=9/x

9/x=1/20

X=9×20=180

Time taken by R=1/x=1/180

6) Answer: d)

X=3/2 y

4x+5y= 66=4(3y/2)+5y=66

=>6y+5y=66

11y=66

y=6

7) Answer: b)

Option which is divided by 61 can be his year of birth

Year 1952 is divided by 61. So Option b is the answer.

8) Answer: d)

Fuel for downstream journey =  x

Fuel for upstream journey =  x+1/3 x = 4x/3

Fuel for round trip journey = x+4x/3 =7x/3

7x/3 = 10.5

X = 4.5

Fuel for upstream journey= 4x/3 = 4(4.5)/3 = 6 litres

9) Answer: a)

Let the two digit number be 10x+y

10x+y = 4(x+y)

10x+y = 4x+4y

6x = 3y

x/y = 3/6 = 1/2

The possible numbers are 12, 24, 36 and 48

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: