SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-27)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) If tan A= 1 and sin B =1/√2 , then the value of cos( A + B ) is

a) 1

b) 0

c) -1

d) 2

2) The LCM and HCF of 12, 30 and x are 420 and 6 respectively. What is the least value of x?

a) 21

b) 20

c) 42

d) 24

3) How many numbers are there between 110 to 250 each of which can be represented as n2 where n is a natural number?

a) 6

b) 3

c) 5

d) 4

4) By adding 30 integers, the sum is 0. What is the minimum number of positive numbers needed to get sum as 0?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 1

d) 10

5) The ratio of salary of a employee for month October to January is 3:4. By what percent the salary of employee in January is  greater than October?

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 40%

d) 33 1/3%

6) A pipe can fill atank in 30 minutes. If the tank is already filled to 1/5th of its capacity , then find the time taken by the pipe  to fill up to 3/4th capacity?

a) 16.5 minutes

b) 10.5 minutes

c) 20 minutes

d) 15 minutes

7) Two persons A and B  start at the same point in same time run around a circular track with speeds 10 m/s and 20 m/s. Find the time at which two persons meet for the first time anywhere on the circular track.

a) after 400 seconds

b) after 500 seconds

c) after 260 seconds

d) after 450 seconds

8) Two persons A and B  start at the same point in same time run around a circular track with speeds 15 m/s and 20 m/s. Find the time at which two persons meet for the first time at the starting point on the circular track.

a) after 300 seconds

b) after 400 seconds

c) after 260 seconds

d) after 450 seconds

9) A rectangle is inscribed in a circle. Which of the following holds true?

a) diameter of circle= length of rectangle

b) radius of circle = length of rectangle

c) radius of circle = breadth of rectangle

d) diameter of circle= diagonal of rectangle

10) Which of the following geometric figure has its diagonals  equal?

a) Square

b) Rectangle

c) Parallelogram

d) Both a and b.

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

tanA= 1 = tan45°

A= 45° …(i)

sinB =1/√2 = sin45°

B = 45° …(ii)

cos(A + B) = cos 90° = 0

2). Answer: c)

12= 2^2×3

30= 5x3x2

X=?

420= 5×2^2x7x3

6=2×3

Least possible value of x=7x3x2=42

3). Answer: d)

Numbers which can be represented as n^2 are 144, 169,196,225

4). Answer: c)

Logically, let -x be the sum of any 29 negative numbers. One positive number x is enough to get the sum 0.

5). Answer: d)

Percentage increase= (4-3)/3 x100= 100/3= 33 1/3 %

6). Answer :a)

Part of tank to be filled= 3/4-1/5=11/20

11/20——–?

1————– 30 min

?= 11/20×30=16.5 minutes

7). Answer: b)

Length of track, L= 1500

Speed of A= 10 m/s

Speed of B= 20 m/s

Time at which they meet=L/(a+b)= 1500/(10+20)=500 s

8). Answer: a)

Length of track, L= 1500

Speed of A= 15 m/s

Speed of B= 20 m/s

Time at which they meet= LCM of (L/a, L/b)

= LCM of( 1500/15, 1500/20)

= LCM of( 100,75)

=300 s

9). Answer: d)

diameter of circle= diagonal of rectangle

10). Answer: d)

The diagonals of both square and Rectangle are equal.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: