SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL 2018 | Quantitative Aptitude (Day-35)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Eighty consecutive odd numbers are written down with equal spacing around a circle. If the least of them is 3, which number is opposite to 45?

a) 135

b) 125

c) 129

d) 131

2) Alok wanted to type the first 100 natural numbers. How many times does he have to press the keys?

a) 100

b) 165

c) 191

d) 289

3) A natural number `m’ can take five distinct values such that 160 < m2 < q is also a natural number then what is the minimum value of q?

a) 257

b) 325

c) 362

d) 290

4) There are n taps that can fill a tank in 27 minutes. If 6 taps are not working then the time taken to fill half of that tank by the remaining taps is 18 minutes. What is the value of n?

a) 18

b) 27

c) 36

d) 24

5) Find (ca-ab)/ (b2+c2) given a:b=7:6 and b:c =3:4.

a) 7/25

b) 7/100

c) 7/50

d) 7/98

6) The speed of a body is inversely proportional to the time taken to travel a certain distance. If the speed is 40 km/hr and the time taken is 5 hrs. Find the speed if time taken is 10 hrs.

a) 80 km/hr

b) 20 km/hr

c) 60km/hr

d) 100km/hr

7) A merchant uses dishonest means to make profit by announcing that he sells at cost price but shorts weights by 80 gm for every 1000 gm. What is his gain percentage?

a) 7 1/3

b) 8 16/23

c) 24

d) 46 2/7

8) What sum of money will fetch a simple interest of Rs. 13,200 in 6 years at the rate of 20 % per annum?

a) Rs. 10000

b) Rs. 12000

c) Rs. 11000

d) Rs. 13000

9) In a office, a standard tax of Rs. 100 has to be paid every month on an annual salary up to Rs.12000 and an additional amount which is 5% of the salary exceeding Rs. 12000 has to be paid If Rajan paid an average tax of Rs. 125 per month, then what is his average monthly salary?

a) Rs. 1500

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 1200

d) Rs. 1375

10) Simplify: 23 x 8/4 + 4 x 11

a) 200

b) 112

c) 100

d) 90

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

There are 80 numbers written with uniform spacing around the circle.

1st number =3

i.e. If Position of number is i, the number is  (2i+1)

ith number       Position of opposite number

1≤i≤40                   i+40

40<i≤80                i-40

For number 45,

2i+1=45

2i=44

I = 22

The position of number opposite to 22nd number is 22+40=62

If i=62, Number= 2(62) + 1=125

2). Answer: c)

Number of 1 digit number=9

Number of 2 digit numbers= 90(from 10 to 99)

Number of three digit number=1(100)

Number of key depression =9×1+ 90×2+ 1×3=191

3). Answer: d)

The five values of m are 13, 14, 15, 16 and 17

Minimum value of q= 172+1=290

4). Answer: d)

Time taken by N taps to fill a tank = 27

Time taken by (N-6) taps to fill a tank = 36

36(n-6) = 27n

36n-216 = 27n

9n = 216

N = 24

5). Answer: c)

a:b=7:6

b:c=3:4

a:b:c= 7:6:8

a=7m, b=6m, c=8m

(ca-ab)/ (b2+c2) = (8mx7m-7mx6m)/ ((6m) 2+ (8m) 2)

= (56m2-42m2)/ (36m2+64 m2)

=14/100

=7/50

6). Answer: b)

40 ——— 5

?———–10

40 x 5 = 10 x ?

?=20 km/hr

7). Answer: b)

Cp = 1000

SP = 1000

He sells only 920 gram as 1000 gm

Gain %= 80/920×100= 8 16/23%

8). Answer: c)

Interest=PNR/100

13200= Px6x20/100

P=11000

9). Answer: a)

Standard tax for 1 year = 100×12 = 1200

Tax paid by Rajan for 1 year = 125×12 = 1500

Extra tax paid by Rajan = 1500 – 1200 = 300

Excess Annual Salary received by Rajan = 300/5×100 = 6000

Total Annual Salary = 12000 + 6000 = 18000

Avg. monthly salary = 18000/12 = 1500

10). Answer: d)

23×8/4+4×11 = 23×2+44 = 46+44 = 90

 

 

/ 5. Reviews