SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-11)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) Guru Teg Bahdur, 9th guru of Sikhs, was the son of whose?

a) Guru Nanak Dev

b) Guru Arjun Dev

c) Guru Hargobind

d) Guru Ramdas

2) Which of following state recently won prestigious Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2018 by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA)?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

3) Who is elected as new President of Brazil?

a) Sérgio Moro

b) Dilma Rousseff

c) Michel Temer

d) Jair Bolsonaro

4) The panchayat is chaired by the _______ of the village, known as a Sarpanch.

a) Panchayati

b) Commissioner

c) President

d) Mayor

5) In Indian Parliamentary system, Gram Panchayat is elected for how many years?

a) 6 years

b) 4 years

c) 5 years

d) 3 years

6) Which part of flower produces pollen grains that are generally yellowish in colour?

a) Sepals

b) Petals

c) Stamens

d) Carpels

7) Which of the following government has  launched first an automatic public address system to warn citizens about cyclone and tsunami, floods?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

8) What is the name of most ancient spiral galaxy that existed 11 billion years ago?

a) A1689 B11

b) A1089 B01

c) A1645 B11

d) A1690 B02

9) Which of the following is a component of M -1 ?

a) Time deposite

b) Post office savings

c) Checkable Deposits

d) Gold

10) Invisible exports means ___________

a) Prohibited goods

b) Restricted goods

c) Services

d) Goods as per OGL list

11) Wind is the horizontal movement of air caused by __________

a) Heating by the Sun

b) Rotation of earth on it’s axis

c) Revolution of earth

d) Both a) and b)

12) Which of the following instruments is used to measure direction of winds?

a) Anemometers

b) The Wind Vane

c) Dynamometer

d) Fathometer

13) Which of the following year caste disabilities removal act passed?

a) 1950

b) 1850

c) 1758

d) 1875

14) Which of the following tissues provide flexibility (elasticity) and Mechanical support to the aerial parts of the plants and allow them to bend?

a) Collenchyma

b) Sclerenchyma

c) Parenchyma

d) Aerenchyma

15) Which of the following country has developed a web based tool to monitor fake news on social Medias?

a) Australia

b) China

c) United States

d) Russia

Answers :

1) Answer:  c)

Guru Tegh Bahadur, the youngest of the five sons of Guru Hargobind, was born in Amritsar in the early hours of April 1, 1621.

2) Answer: a)

The Global Agriculture Leadership Summit & Awards are organised by Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) with support of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Commerce.

The best fisheries State Award was given Jharkhand for efforts in augmenting the production potential of the state in fisheries segment.

Further, Bihar is Best Animal Husbandry State, Nagaland is best Horticultural state, Gujarat is Best Agriculture State and Haryana has been conferred with Program Leadership Award.

3) Answer: d)

Far-right presidential candidate Jair Bolsonaro was declared the winner of Brazil’s presidential elections.

4) Answer: c)

The panchayat is chaired by the president of the village, known as a Sarpanch.

5) Answer: c)

The panchayat is chaired by the president of the village, known as a Sarpanch. The term of the elected representatives is five years.

6) Answer: c)

Pollen is produced at the ends of the stamens on structures called anthers. These are generally yellow in color.

7) Answer: b)

Odisha is the first State in India to have developed an automatic public address system that can be activated along its entire coast. Odisha can warn the vast population residing along its 480 km-long coast by pressing a single button from a control room in the State capital in the event of the occurrence of natural disasters like a tsunami or a cyclone.

8) Answer:  a)

Scientists have discovered the most ancient spiral galaxy in the universe that existed 11 billion years ago and could provide insights into the early cosmos.

The galaxy, known as A1689B11, existed just 2.6 billion years after the Big Bang, when the universe was only one fifth of its present age.

9) Answer: c)

Checkable deposit accounts include checking, savings and money market accounts.

10) Answer:  c)

Invisible Export means export of Services.

11) Answer: d)

The formation of the wind system begins with the sun’s radiation, which is absorbed differently on the earth’s surface. The earth’s surface is heated differently because of scenarios like cloud cover, mountains, valleys, water bodies, vegetation and desert lands.

12) Answer: a)

Anemometers measure the direction of winds.

13) Answer:  b)

The Caste Disabilities Removal Act, 1850, was a law passed in British India under East India Company rule that abolished all laws affecting the rights of persons converting to another religion or caste.

14) Answer: a)

Collenchma – These cells provide flexibility (elasticity) and mechanical support to the aerial parts of the plants and allow them to bend. This type of tissue is found in leaf stalks, below epidermis of leaves and stem.

15) Answer: c)

Scientists have developed a web-based tool to help monitor the prevalence of fake news on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.

Developed by researchers at the University of Michigan in the US, the tool uses a Platform Health Metric called the Iffy Quotient, which draws data from two external entities: NewsWhip and Media Bias/Fact Checker.

*********************

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-10) 

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-9) 

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-8) 

/ 5. Reviews