SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC Exam 2018 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-5)

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the president of India from his office before completion of his/her term?

a) The prime Minister

b) The speaker of the Lok Sabha

c) The chief justice of India

d) The two houses of the parliament

2) Who has built the vijay stamba (Tower of victory) in chittorgarh?

a) Maharana Pratap

b) Rana kumbha

c) Rana Sanga

d) Kunwar Durjan Singh

3) Axillary bud develops into which of the following part of the plant?

a) Plant

b) Stem

c) Branch

d) Root

4) Phylum helps in transport of which of the following?

a) Food

b) Water

c) Minerals

d) Oxygen

5) The Autotrophic mode of nutrition requires

  1. a) Carbon di oxide and water
  2. b) Chlorophyll
  3. c) Sunlight
  4. d) All of the above

6) _________ is used for measuring the temperature of inside metallurgical furnaces

a) Thermistor

b) Thermometer

c) Pyrometer

d) Thermocouple

7) What is the Full Form of U in the abbreviation UPI?

a) Universal

b) United

c) Unified

d) Unique

8) Which of the following city is known as capital of Rwanda?

a) Tajik

b) Som

c) Lima

d) Kigali

9) Who has been the chief minister of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Banwarilal Purohit

b) Jai Ram Thakur

c) Acharya Dev Vrat

d) Pinaray Vijayan

10) Which acid is released when an ant bites?

a) Aydrochloric Acid

b) Formic Acid

c) Acetic Acid

d) Phosphoric Acid

11) Paints and gum are which type of Colloids?

a) Sols

b) Emulsion

c) Foam

d) None of these

12) Who is the author of the book titled “Citizen and Society”?

a) Nandan Nilekani

b) Satyajit Ray

c) Hamid Ansari

d) Pranap Mukerjee

13) World Polio day is to be observed every year in which of the following date?

a) October 26

b) October 25

c) October 24

d) October 23

14) Which of the following movie won the award for the best movie at 90th Oscar Awards 2018?

a) Darkest Hour

b) Dunkirk

c) Call Me by Your Name

d) The Shape of Water

15) Which among the following neighboring country of India is the largest producer of Opium in the world?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) Sri lanka

d) Maldives

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament. (b) such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

2) Answer: b)

The Vijaya Stambha is an imposing victory monument located within Chittorgarh fort in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, India. The tower was constructed by the Mewar king, Rana Kumbha, in 1448 to commemorate his victory over the combined armies of Malwa and Gujarat led by Mahmud Khilji. The tower is dedicated to Vishnu.

3) Answer: c)

An axillary bud is a sprout that develops in the axil of a plant, which is the angle formed by the upper side of the stem and an outgrowing leaf or branch. These embryonic shoots develop exogenously from the outer-cortex layer of the plant at the axillary intersection and eventually grow into new stems.

4) Answer: a)

Phloem tissue helps in the transport of food. Food is transported in both upward and downward directions. Transport in xylem requires physical forces such as transpiration pull.

5) Answer: d)

Green plants are autotrophic and synthesize or make their own food by the process of photosynthesis. They do this with the help of carbon dioxide and water in the presence of sunlight.  Their corresponding modes of nutrition are known as the autotrophic and heterotrophic mode of nutrition.

6) Answer: c)

A pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. Pyrometers are suited especially to the measurement of moving objects or any surfaces that cannot be reached or cannot be touched. Temperature is a fundamental parameter in metallurgical furnace operations.

7) Answer: c)

Unified Payments Interface is an instant real-time payment system developed by National Payments Corporation of India facilitating inter-bank transactions.

8) Answer: d)

Kigali is the capital of Rwanda.

9) Answer: b)

Jai Ram Thakur is the 14th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.

10) Answer: b)

Formic acid (systematically called methanoic acid) is the simplest carboxylic acid. It is an important intermediate in chemical synthesis and occurs naturally, most famously in the venom of bee and ant stings.

11) Answer: a)

When dispersion medium is liquid, the dispersed phase can be solid, liquid or gas. Based on the state of dispersed phase, colloids are called Sols, Emulsions or Foam.

12) Answer: c)

The book “Citizen and Society” has been authored by Mohammad Hamid Ansari, the Vice President of India.

13) Answer: c)

World Polio Day 2018. World Polio Day will be celebrated on 24th October 2018 globally, to generate awareness towards eradication of polio as well as to commemorate the efforts of thousands of employees of WHO and other volunteers committed to the eradication of Polio.

14) Answer: d)

“The Shape of Water” won Oscars for best picture and directing at the 2018 Academy Awards.

15) Answer: b)

Afghanistan has been the world’s leading illicit opium producer since 1992.

*********************

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-4)

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-3)

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-2)

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests