SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) _______ is the reduction in the value of a fixed asset due to wear and tear.

a) Depression

b) Depreciation

c) Appreciation

d) Decentralization

2) Which of the following is the crematorium of Mahatma Gandhi?

a) Abhay Ghat

b) Mahaprayan Ghat

c) Raj Ghat

d) Viay Ghat

3) Which of the following organ is affected by disease Kala – Azar?

a) Heart

b) Intestine

c) Gums

d) Bone marrow

4) BCG vaccine provides immunization against which of the following disease?

a) Polio

b) Dengue

c) Tuberculosis

d) Trachoma

5) Science of biological characteristics is called as_______

a) Biometrics

b) Biology

c) Biotechnology

d) None of the above

6) An example of Diamagnetic substance is_______

a) Bismuth

b) Cobalt

c) Platinum

d) Oxygen

7) Newton’s second law gives _____________

a) Definition of force

b) Magnitude of force

c) Definition of momentum

d) Both a and b

8) ____________ scheme aims at developing rural infrastructure.

a) MNREGA

b) Bharat Nirman

c) Ashraya Bima Yojana

d) SHASU

9) The capital of Satavahana Dynasty was___________

a) Peshawar

b) Mathura

c) Pratishtana

d) Ujjain

10) The meaning of the word ‘Dharma’ which was described as one of the jewels of Buddhism is_______

a) Enlightened

b) Commune

c) Doctrine

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Depreciation is the reduction in the value of a fixed asset due to wear and tear.

2). Answer: c)

Raj Ghat is a memorial dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi in Delhi, India.  It is a black marble platform that marks the spot of Mahatma Gandhi’s cremation.

3). Answer: d)

Visceral leishmaniasis (VL), also known as kala-azar, black fever, and Dumdum fever, is the most severe form of leishmaniasis and, without proper diagnosis and treatment, is associated with high fatality. Leishmaniasis is a disease caused by protozoan parasites of the genus Leishmania.

The parasite migrates to the internal organs such as the liver, spleen (hence “visceral”), and bone marrow

4). Answer: c)

Bacillus Calmette – Guérin (BCG) vaccine is a vaccine primarily used against tuberculosis.

5). Answer: a)

Biometrics generally refers to the study of measurable biological characteristics. In computer security, biometrics refers to authentication techniques that rely on measurable physical characteristics that can be automatically checked.

6). Answer: a)

Diamagnetic materials are repelled by a magnetic field; an applied magnetic field creates an induced magnetic field in them in the opposite direction, causing a repulsive force.

Eg: Bismuth

7). Answer: b)
The second law states that the rate of change of momentum of a body is directly proportional to the force applied, and this change in momentum takes place in the direction of the applied force.

8). Answer: b)

Bharat Nirman is an Indian business plan for creating and augmenting basic rural infrastructure. It comprises projects on irrigation, roads (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana), housing (Indira Awaas Yojana), water supply (National Rural Drinking Water Programme), electrification (Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana) and telecommunication connectivity.

9). Answer: c)

The capital of Satavahana Dynasty was Pratishtana.

10). Answer: c)

Dharma (Sanskrit) or dhamma (Pali) is a word Buddhists use often. It refers to the second gem of the Three Jewels of Buddhism–Buddha, dharma, sangha. The word often is defined as “the teachings of the Buddha,” but dharma is really more than just a label for Buddhist doctrines.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: