SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-26)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Who wrote the biography of Mughal King Humayun?

a) Akbar

b) Rana Saga

c) Gulbadan Begum

d) None of these

2) The G.T Road which runs between Calcutta and Peshawar was built by_________

a) Akbar

b) Tulsidas

c) Sher Shah Suri

d) None of these

3) Who assumed the title ‘Haindava Dharmodharak’?

a) Shivaji

b) Baji Rao

c) Tarabai

d) Balaji Baji Rao

4) Who founded Prarthana Samaj?

a) M.G.Ranade

b) Keshav Chandra Sen

c) Blavatsky

d) Atmaram Pandurang

5) The average temperature of Jupiter is ______________

a) 200o C

b) -145o C

c) 300o C

d) – 98o C

6)  State Uttrakhand came into existence on________

a) 1990

b) 1972

c) 2000

d) 1947

7) Citizenship of India may be lost by_____

a) Renunciation of Citizenship

b) Termination of Citizenship

c) Deprivation of Citizenship by GOI

d) All the above

8) In India, Judge of a High Court is appointed by__________

a) Prime Minister

b) Governor

c) Chief Minister

d) President

9) Atmospheric Pressure 1 atm =____________

a) 1.01 bar

b) 760 torr

c) Both and b

d) None of the above

10) Gramaphone was invented by__________

a) T.A.Edison

b) Marconi

c) Karl Benz

d) Pascal

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Gulbadan Begum wrote the biography of Mughal King Humayun.

2). Answer: c)

The route spanning the Grand Trunk (GT) road existed during the reign ofChandragupta Maurya, extending from the mouth of the Ganges to the north-western frontier of the Empire. The predecessor of the modern road was rebuilt bySher Shah Suri, who renovated and extended the ancient Mauryan route in the 16th century.

3). Answer: a)

Shivaji assumed the title ‘Haindava Dharmodharak’.

4). Answer: d)

Prarthana Samaj, or “Prayer Society” in Sanskrit, was a movement for religious and social reform in Bombay based on earlier reform movements. Prarthana Samaj wasfounded by Atmaram Pandurang in 1867 when Kesab Chandra sen visited Maharashtra, with an aim to make people believe in one God and worship only one God.

5). Answer: b)

With an average temperature of minus 234 degrees Fahrenheit (minus 145 degrees Celsius), Jupiter is frigid even in its warmest weather.

6). Answer: c)

State Uttrakhand came into existence on November, 2000.

7). Answer: d)

8). Answer: d)

In every High Court, there is a Chief Justice and many other judges whose number is defined by the President of India. Appointment of the Judges: The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State.

9). Answer: c)

Atmospheric Pressure 1 atm= 1.01 bar=1.01 x105 N/m2 =760 torr.

10). Answer: a)

Thomas Alva Edison invented Gramaphone.

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests