SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-28)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?

(A) Article 129

(B) Article 132

(C) Article 143

(D) Article 32

2) By which of the following Acts the high Courts of Bombay, Madras and Calcutta established?

(A) Indian High Court Act, 1911

(B) Indian High Court Act, 1861

(C) Indian High Court Act, 1865

(D) None of these

3) Who has been the only Lok Sabha Speaker to have become the President of India ?

(A) V.V. Giri

(B) K.R. Narayanan

(C) Giani Zail Singh

(D) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

4) Which of the following device is used for producing electric current?

(A) Ammeter

(B) Motor

(C) Generator

(D) Galvanometer

5) Distances of stars are measured in –

(A) Cosmic kilometer

(B) Light year

(C) Galactic unit

(D) Stellar mile

6) When is world No-Tobacco Day observed ?

(A) 21th May

(B) 31th May

(C) 21th June

(D) 31th June

7) Which hormone is used for pregnancy test ?

(A) HCG

(B) Progesterone

(C) Estrogen

(D) Oxytocin

8) Parallel venation is characteristic of –

(A) Monocot

(B) Dicot

(C) Algae

(D) Fungus

9) The Capital of Surasena is

a) Varanasi

b) Mathura

c) Viratnagar

d) Champa

10) ______________  is known as the Age of Buddha.

a) Post vedic period

b) Pre vedic period

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Article 143 of the Indian constitution confers upon the Supreme court advisory jurisdiction. The President may seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on any question of law or fact of public importance on which he thinks it expedient to obtain such an opinion. On such reference from the

President, the Supreme Court, after giving it such hearing as it deems fit, may report to the President its opinion thereon. The opinion is only advisory, which the president is free to follow or not to follow.

2) Answer: b)

The Indian High Court Act was passed by the British Parliament on the 6th August, 1861 and was titled as an act of establishing high courts of judicature in India. This legislation contained only

sections. Its main function was to abolish the supreme courts and the Sadar Adalats in the three presidencies and to establish the high courts in their place. It gave power authority in Her Majesty

to issue letters patent under the great seal of the United Kingdom to erect and establish high courts of judicature at Calcutta, Madras and Bombay.

3) Answer: d)

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy was the only Lok Sabha Speaker to have become the President of India.

4) Answer: c)

An electric generator produces electric current. It converts mechanical energy into electricity.

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG) is a hormone produced by the embryo following implantation. The presence of hCG is detected in pregnancy test.

8) Answer: a)

Parallel venation is a characteristics of leaves of monocotyledons.

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

Post vedic period is known as the Age of Buddha(4th Century to 6th Century)

Online Mock Tests 2019: