SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-3)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. The theme of the world AIDS day

A) Right to prevention

B) Right to Health

C) Right to Transform Health

D) Standup Against AIDS

  1. The government formally launched the “GANGA GRAM” in

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) Delhi

D) Uttarakhand

  1. In Australian Open women tennis runner up Simona Halep, who belongs to which country?

A) Romania

B) Denmark

C) Croatia

D) Hungary

  1. ISRO successfully Launched 42nd PSLV Series named

A) CARTOSAT I

B) CARTOSAT II

C) INSAT

D) ASTROSAT

  1. Kawal Wild life Sanctuary Situated in

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Telungana

C) Odissa

D) West Bengal

  1. The base color of the new Rs. 10 Note is

A) Brown

B) Chocolate brown

C) Magenta

D) Purple

  1. Name the film conferred a Best film in Film fare Award 2018

A) Newton

B) Hindi Medium

C) JUICE

D) Invisible Wings

  1. Which Article tells about Election Commission?

A) 321

B) 322

C) 323

D) 324

  1. The theme of the 7th edition of India Energy congress is

A) Energy 4.0: Energy transition towards 2030

B) Energy 3.0: Energy transition towards 2030

C) Energy 4.0: Energy transition towards 2020

D) Energy 3.0: Energy transition towards 2020

  1. The first ever international KALA MELA was inaugurated by

A) Rajnath singh

B) Nirmala Seetha Raman

C) Venkaiah Naidu

D) Narendra Modi

Answers:

1.Answer: B

 The global World AIDS Day 2017 campaign which promotes the theme “Right to health”

2.Answer: C

3.Answer: A

Simona Halep is a Romanian Professional Tennis Player.

4.Answer: B

5.Answer: B

Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary. Kawal Tiger Reserve is located at Jannaram mandal ofMancherial District (Old Adilabad district) in Telangana state of India.

6.Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India issued ₹10 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series with motif of Sun Temple, Konark on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage. The base colour of the note is Chocolate Brown. Dimension of the banknote will be 63mm x 123mm.

7.Answer: B

8.Answer: D

The Election Commission of India is an autonomous constitutional authority responsible for administering election processes in India. The body administers elections to the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, state Legislative Assemblies in India, and the offices of the President and Vice President in the country. The Election Commission operates under the authority of Constitution per Article 324

9.Answer: A

The 7th India Energy Congress (IEC) 2018 was held in New Delhi. The theme for this edition of conference was Energy 4.0: Energy Transition Towards 2030.

10.Answer: C

The first ever International Kala Mela inaugurated by the Vice President , Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: