SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-40)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) In which year Mughal Emperor Shah Alam granted the ‘Dewani of Bengal’ to the East India Company?

a) 1762

b) 1763

c) 1764

d) 1765

2) Hydrogen bomb is used on the principal of _____

a) Double decomposition

b) Artificial radioactivity

c) Nuclear fission

d) Nuclear fusion

3) GUI stands for_____.

a) Graphic Utility Input

b) Graphical User Interface

c) Graphics Use Input

d) None of the above

4) Who was the Guru of Kabir das?

a) Tulsidas

b) Ramananda

c) Ramanujacharya

d) Vallabhacharya

5) Tundras are _____.

a) Deciduous forests

b) Tropical rain forests

c) Cold deserts

d) Hot deserts

6) The acid used in lead storage cells is?

a) Phosphoric acid

b) Hydrochloric acid

c) Nitiric acid

d) Sulphuric acid

7) The separation of cream from milk by churning is due to _____.

a) Gravitational force

b) Cohesive force

c) Centrifugal force

d) None of the above

8) The time period of fourth five year plan is __________

a) 1992-97

b) 1980-85

c) 1969-74

d) 1961-66

9) Super cooled liquid is called as______

a) Cement

b) Polymer

c) Ice

d) Glass

10)  Which of the following countries host International Army Games?

a) Iran

b) Armenia

c) Russia

d) All the above

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The Treaty of Allahabad was signed on 16 August, 1765, between the Mughal emperor Shah Alam II, son of the late emperor Alamgir II and Robert Clive of the East India Company. The treaty marks the political and constitutional involvement and the beginning of British rule in India.

2). Answer: d)

In nuclear fusion, two atoms combine to form a new atom and release the energy. In hydrogen bombs, two hydrogen atoms combine together forming Helium atom at very high pressure and temperature.

3). Answer: b)

GUI stands for Graphical User Interface.

4). Answer: b)

The name of guru of Kabir Das was Ramananda.

5). Answer: c)

6). Answer: b)

Dilute sulfuric acid {H2SO4} serves as the electrolyte in a lead storage battery. The electrodes of the cells in a lead storage battery consist of lead grids. The openings of the anodic grid are filled with spongy (porous) lead. The openings of the cathodic grid are filled with lead dioxide (PbO2).

7). Answer: c)

Cream is separated from Milk by centrifugal force.

The separation of cream from milk by churning is due to centrifugal force.

8). Answer: c)

9). Answer: d)

Glass is called as super cooled liquid.

10). Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: