SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-41)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) The famous rock cut temple of Kailash at ellora was built by_______

a) Krishna I

b) Krishna II

c) Govinda III

d) Gopala

2) Who was the founder of Chola dynasty?

a) Rajaraja

b) Vijayalaya

c) Rajendra I

d) Rajendra III

3) Who among the following was defeated by Babur in first battle of Panipat?

a) Rana SAnga

b) Medini Rai

c) Muhammad Lodhi

d) Ibrahim lodhi

4) Big Bang theory was proposed by__________

a) khadh Singh Valdiya

b) George Lemaitre

c) John Charles

d) None of the above

5) Red soils are red in colour due to __________

a) MnO

b) CaO

c) FeO

d) None of the above

6) The President’s term of office is_

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) 3 years

7) The failure of _________ forced the Government to declare Plan holiday.

a) First five year plan

b) Third five year plan

c) Fourth five year plan

d) Sixth five year plan

8) Relative density is measured by which of the following instrument?

a) Barometer

b) Ammeter

c) Hydrometer

d) Hygrometer

9) Electromagnetic waves are___

a) Positive charged

b) Negative charged

c) Neutral

d) None of the above

10) Two or more compounds having same molecular formula but different physical and chemical properties are called ______

a) Isobars

b) Isotopes

c) Isomers

d) None of the above

11) Inner membrane of Mitochondria has many folds like structure called___________

a) Nodes

b) lysosome

c) Purkinje

d) cristae

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The Kailasanatha temple (Cave 16) is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries known collectively as the Ellora Caves. Its construction is generally attributed to the 8th century Rashtrakuta king Krishna I in 756-773 CE. The temple architecture shows traces of Pallava and Chalukya styles.

2). Answer: b)

The founder of the Chola Empire was Vijayalaya, who was first feudatory of the Pallavas of Kanchi. He captured Tanjore in 850 A.D. He established a temple of goddess Nishumbhasudini (Durga) there.

3). Answer: d)

Ibrahim Lodi died on the field of battle along with 20,000 of his troops. The battle of Panipat was militarily a decisive victory. Politically it gained Babur little, and initiated a new phase of his establishment of the Mughal empire.

4). Answer: b)

In 1927, the Belgian Catholic priest Georges Lemaître proposed an expanding model for the universe to explain the observed redshifts of spiral nebulae, and calculated the Hubble law. He based his theory on the work of Einstein and De Sitter, and independently derived Friedmann’s equations for an expanding universe.

5). Answer: c)

Their colour is mainly due to ferric oxides occurring as thin coatings on the soil particles while the iron oxide occurs as hematite or as hydrous ferric oxide, the color is red and when it occurs in the hydrate form as limonite the soil gets a yellow colour.

6). Answer: b)

The President’s term of office is 5 years.

7). Answer: b)

8). Answer: c)

hydrometer or aerometer is an instrument used for measuring the relative density of liquids based on the concept of buoyancy.

9). Answer: c)

Electromagnetic waves are Neutral (uncharged).

10). Answer: c)

Two or more compounds having same molecular formula but different physical and chemical properties are called Isomers.

11). Answer: d)

Inner membrane of Mitochondria has many folds like structure called cristae.

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests