SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-42)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) The French East India company was formed by________

a) Robert Clive

b) Colbert

c) King Louis IV

d) None of the above

2) The patron of fourth Buddhist council belongs to which dynasty?

a) Haryanka dynasty

b) Kushanadynasty

c) Mauryadynasty

d) Shisungadynasty

3) Who founded TattvabodhiniSabha?

a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

b) Keshav Chandra Sen

c) Debendranath Tagore

d) Blavatsky

4) Which of the following is satellite of Saturn?

a) Gannymeda

b)Phobes

c) Demos

d) Titan

5) State Telangana was formed in the year________

a) 2015

b) 2012

c) 2014

d) 2013

6) A term used to designate a transaction made at a price higher than the preceding transaction is________

a) Ticker

b) Plus- tick

c) Uptick

d) Both b and c

7) Who invented Telescope?

a) James Watt

b) Hans Lippershy

c) J. Froelich

d) C. Sholes

8) Which of the following is known as Suicidal bag?

a) Golgi bodies

b) Lysosome

c) Centrosome

d) Mitochondria

9) Which type of earthquakes is generated due to sliding of rock along a fault plane?

a) Collapse earthquake

b) Volcanic earthquake

c) Tectonic earthquake

d) Reservoir induced earthquake

10) Glucose is a type of______

a) Hexose sugar

b) Triosesugar

c) Pentosesugar

d) Tetrosesugar

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The French East India Company was formed in 1664 AD during the reign of King Louis XIV to trade with India.

2) Answer: b)

The Fourth Buddhist Council of the Sarvastivada tradition is said to have been convened by the Kushan emperor Kanishka

3) Answer: c)

On 6 October 1839 Debendranath Tagore established TattvaranjiniSabha which was shortly thereafter renamed the Tattwabodhini (Truth-seekers) Sabha.

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

On 2 June 2014, the area was separated from the northwestern part of Andhra Pradesh as the newly formed 29th state with Hyderabad as its historic permanent capital.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

Hans Lippershey, credited with invention of the telescope. The first person to apply for a patent for a telescope was a Dutch eyeglass maker named Hans Lippershey (or Lipperhey).

8) Answer: b)

If the cell gets damaged, then one of the lysosomes bursts, releasing those digestive enzymes. The released enzymes then digest their own cell and ultimately the cell dies. Hence, lysosomes are called suicide bags of the cell.

9) Answer: c)

A volcano tectonic earthquake is an earthquake induced by the movement i.e., injection or withdrawal of magma. The movement results in pressure changes in the rock around where the magma has experienced stress. At some point, the rock may break or move.

10) Answer: a)

In bio-organic chemistry, a hexose is a monosaccharide with six carbon atoms, having the chemical formula C₆H₁₂O₆.

Online Mock Tests 2019: